CSCI'19

CSCI'19 Schedule - Friday Dec 06

by kaveh@ucmss.com — last modified Nov 30, 2019 07:43 PM

7:00am - 5:00pm: REGISTRATION
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 1)

08:45 - 08:55am: INTRODUCTION OF KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia
Department of Computer Science, University of Georgia, USA;
December 06, 2019 (Friday)
(LOCATION: Galleria B-C)

09:00 - 09:50am: CSCI 2019 KEYNOTE LECTURE:
EXPLORATIONS IN ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE: A PERSONAL JOURNEY
Dr. Ram D. Sriram, Ph.D.
Fellow: IEEE, ASME, AAAS & Chief, Software & Systems Division
Information Technology Laboratory,
National Institute of Standards and Technology, Maryland, USA
December 06, 2019 (Friday)
(LOCATION: Galleria B-C)

DECEMBER 06, 2019
THERE ARE THREE SETS OF CONCURRENT SESSIONS ON December 06, 2019; SCHEDULED
IN CONFERENCE ROOMS: Galleria A, Galleria B, and Galleria C with Poster
Session in Lotus Ballroom 1.

----------> SESSIONS SCHEDULED IN CONFERENCE ROOM Galleria A - DECEMBER 06 <-------------

10:00 - 10:20am: BREAK (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 1)

SESSION 13A: SYMPOSIUM ON CYBER WARFARE, CYBER DEFENSE, & CYBER SECURITY
(CSCI-ISCW)
Co-Chairs: Kieren Nicolas Lovell* & Warren Cabral**
*LT CDR RNorN RTD, Head of CERT, Tallinn University
of Technology, Estonia & King's & Pembroke College,
University of Cambridge (Defence Academy), UK
**Cyber Security Co-operative Research Centre,
Edith Cowan University, Australia
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 10:20am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria A)

10:20 - 10:40am: Data Integrity in Policy-Based Attribute Access Control in
Social Network
Katanosh Morovat, Brajendra Panda
Department of Mathematics & Computer Science, Western
Carolina University, USA; Department of CS & CE, University
of Arkansas, Faytteville, Arkansas, USA

10:40 - 11:00am: Cyber Attacks for Sale
Per Hakon Meland, Guttorm Sindre
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway;
SINTEF Digital, Norway

11:00 - 11:20am: DRONESCAPE: Distributed Rapid On-site NEtwork Self-deploying
Cellular Advanced Phone Environment
Daryl G. Johnson, William R. Stackpole
Computing Security Department, Rochester Institute of
Technology, Rochester, New York, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: Modeling the Operational Phasing of APT Attacks
Aimad Berady, Valerie Viet Triem Tong, Gilles Guette,
Christophe Bidan, Guillaume Carat
CIDRE Team, CentraleSupelec, University of Rennes, Inria,
CNRS, IRISA, Rennes, France

11:40 - 12:00pm: Constructions and Attacks on Hash Functions
Zeyad Al-Odat, Samee U. Khan
North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota, USA;
National Science Foundation, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: A Comparison of Machine Learning Algorithms in Keystorke
Dynamics
Jonathan Graham, Kwesi Elliot, Yusef Yassin, Trenton Ward,
Johan Caldwell, Tawab Attie
Department of Computer Science, Norfolk State University,
Norfolk, Virginia, USA; Department of Computer Science,
Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico;
Department of Computer Science, North Carolina State
Universtiy, North Carolina, USA; College of Engineering,
Prairie View A&M University, Texas, USA

12:20 - 01:00pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 14A: SYMPOSIUM ON CYBER WARFARE, CYBER DEFENSE, & CYBER SECURITY
(CSCI-ISCW) + SYMPOSIUM ON SIGNAL & IMAGE PROCESSING,
COMPUTER VISION & PATTERN RECOGNITION (CSCI-ISPC)
Co-Chairs: Dr. Zeyad A Al-Odat* and Kieren Nicolas Lovell**
*Department of ECE, North Dakota State University,
Fargo, North Dakota, USA;
**LT CDR RNorN RTD, Head of CERT, Tallinn University
of Technology, Estonia & King's & Pembroke College,
University of Cambridge (Defence Academy), UK
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 01:00pm - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria A)

01:00 - 01:20pm: PAVSS: A Privacy Assessment Scoring System
Zackary Foreman, Thomas Bekman, Thomas Augustine, and
Jafar Haadi Jafarian
University of Colorado, Denver, Colorado, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm: A Survey on Web Security Issues
Tek Dhital, Bilal Gonen
School of Information Technology, University of Cincinnati,
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Evaluation of Attack Vectors and Risks in Automobiles and
Road Infrastructure
John N. Brewer III, George Dimitoglou
Department of Computer Science & Information Technology,
Hood College, Frederick, Maryland, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Cyber Security Strategy for Nuclear Power Plant through
Vital Digital Assets
Seungmin Kim, Seonuk Kim, Sangwoo Kim, Kook-Huei Kwon,
and Ki-Haeng Nam
Korea Institute of Nuclear Nonproliferation and Control
(KINAC), Daejeon, Republic of Korea

02:20 - 02:40pm: Application of Data Science within the Army Intelligence
Warfighting Function: Problem Summary and Key Findings
Robert Ganger, John Coles, Jacob Ekstrum, Timothy Hanratty,
Eric Heilman, Jason Boslaugh, Zachary Kendrick
CUBRC, Buffalo, New York, USA; US Army Research Laboratory,
Adelphi, Maryland, USA; US Army Intelligence Center of
Excellence, Ft. Huachuca, Arizona, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: Radial Basis Function Network: Its Robustness and Ability
to Mitigate Adversarial Examples
Jules Chenou, George Hsieh, Tonya L. Fields
Department of Computer Science, Norfolk State University,
Norfolk, Virginia, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm: Development of a Facial Feature Based Image Steganography
Technology
Pranay Marella, Jeremy Straub*, Benjamin Bernard
Department of CSE, Mississippi State University, Starkville,
Mississippi, USA; Department of CS, North Dakota State
University, Fargo, North Dakota, USA

03:20 - 03:40pm: POSTER session 2-CSCI
December 06, 2019 (Friday)
Refreshments will be available.
List of poster papers appears at the end of Dec. 06 schedule
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 1)

SESSION 15A: SYMPOSIUM ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (CSCI-ISAI) +
SYMPOSIUM ON SMART CITIES & SMART MOBILITY (CSCI-ISSC)
Co-Chairs: Soheyla Amirian*, Chrisogonas O. Odhiambo**,
and Dr. Nikolaos Loukeris***
*Department of Computer Science,
University of Georgia, Georgia, USA;
**Department of Computer Science & Engineering,
University of South Carolina, Columbia, USA;
***Athens University of Business and Economics,
Athens, Greece
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 03:40pm - 06:40pm
(LOCATION: Galleria A)

03:40 - 04:00pm: Comparison of Complex Behavior via Event Sequences
Robert E. Wray, Joshua Haley, Robert Bridgman, Austin Brehob
Soar Technology, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Case-Based Reasoning for Summarizing Simulation Results
Neil C. Rowe, Charles E. Knight
Computer Science Department, U.S. Naval Postgraduate School,
Monterey, California, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Self Organized Features Maps SOFM and Hybrid Neuro-genetic
SOFMs in Optimal Portfolio Management
N. Loukeris, G. Chalamandaris, I. Eleftheriadis
Department of Accounting & Finance, Athens University of
Economics & Business, Athens, Greece; Department of Business
Administration, University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece

04:40 - 05:00pm: Online Detection of Map Discrepancies in Landmark-Based
Robotic Localization
Dylan Schwesinger
Computer Science, Kutztown University, Pennsylvania, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Temperature Prediction Based on Long Short Term Memory
Networks
Heng Wu, Shaofei Lu, Armando Lopez-Aeamburo, Jingke She
Department of Mathematics & Computer Science, West Viginia
State University Institute, West Viginia, USA;
College of Computer Science & Electronic Engineering,
Hunan Univetsity, Changsha, Hunan, P. R. China; Department
of CS, Oklahoma State Univesity, Stillwater, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Application-Agnostic Chatbot Deployment Considerations: A
Case Study
Chelsi Chelsi, Nishit Nishit, Laharika Ravula, Pablo Rivas
Department of Computer Science, School of Computer Science
& Mathematics, Marist College, Poughkeepsie, New York, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: Acoustic and Visual Approaches to Adversarial Text
Generation for Google Perspective
Stephan Brown, Petar Milkov, Sameep Patel, Yi Zen Looi,
Edwin Jain, Ziqian Dong, Huanying Gu, N. Sertac Artan
College of Engineering and Computing Sciences, New York
Institute of Technology, New York, USA; Department of
CS, Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts, USA

06:00 - 06:20pm: Gender and Age Classification Based on Human Features to
Detect Illicit Activity in Suspicious Sites
Edgar A. Torres, Sergio L. Granizo, Myriam Hernandez-Alvarez
Departamento de Informatica y Ciencias de la Computacion,
DICC, Escuela Politecnica Nacional Quito, Ecuador

06:20 - 06:40pm: Vehicle Collision Avoidance System Using Localization
Algorithm and Predictive Analysis
Samuel Ndueso John, Etinosa Noma-Osaghae, Kennedy Okokpujie*,
Chinonso Okereke, Ananaba Joshua, Osemwegie Omoruyi
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering,
Nigeria Defence Academy, Kaduna State, Nigeria;
Department of Electrical and Information Engineering,
Covenant University, Ota, Ogun State, Nigeria

06:40 – 07:20pm: Any Late Papers and/or Informal Participant-driven Panel Discussions

07:30 - 09:30pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 07:30pm - 09:30pm
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 2 & 3)

----------> SESSIONS SCHEDULED IN CONFERENCE ROOM Galleria B - DECEMBER 06 <-------------

10:00 - 10:20am: BREAK (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 1)

SESSION 16B: SYMPOSIUM ON SIGNAL & IMAGE PROCESSING, COMPUTER VISION
& PATTERN RECOGNITION (CSCI-ISPC)
Co-Chairs: Prof. Mehrube "Ruby" Mehrubeoglu*,
Dr. Lifford McLauchlan**
* Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi, Texas, USA;
**Texas A&M University - Kingsville, Texas, USA
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 10:20am - 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

10:20 - 10:40am: Content-Adaptive U-Net Architecture for Medical Image
Segmentation
Ahmed Mostayed, William G. Wee
Multimedia and Augmented Reality Lab, Department of EE & CS,
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, USA

10:40 - 11:00am: Extending a Soft-Core RISC-V Processor to Accelerate CNN
Inference
Ross Porter, Sam Morgan, Morteza Biglari-Abhari
Department of Electrical, Computer & Software Engineering,
University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand

11:00 - 11:20am: Characterization of Irregularly-shaped Objects Using 3D
Structured Light Scanning
Adam Hennad, Patricia Cockett, Lifford McLauchlan, and
Mehrube Mehrubeoglu
National Instruments, Austin, Texas, USA; Coastal & Marine
Systems Science Program, Texas A&M University - Corpus
Christi, Texas, USA; Department of EE & CS, Texas A&M
University - Kingsville, Texas, USA; Department of Eng.,
Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: Programming the NAO Robot to Play a Human-Robot
Interactive Game
Cen Li, Ebosehon Imeokparia, Michael Ketzner, Tsega Tsahai
Department of Computer Science, Middle Tennessee State
University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: A Parallel LSTM-based Missing Body Feature Point Completion
in Video Frames
Satoshi Yamanaka, Chonho Lee, Susumu Date
Graduate School of Information Science and Technology,
Osaka University, Osaka, Japan;
Cybermedia Center, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan

12:00 - 12:20pm: A Proximal Algorithm for Estimating the Regularized
Wavelet-based Density-Difference
Nenad Mijatovic, Rana Haber, Georgios Anagnostopoulos,
Anthony O. Smith, Adrian M. Peter
Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Florida, USA

SESSION 17B: SYMPOSIUM ON EDUCATION (CSCI-ISED) + SYMPOSIUM ON SOFTWARE
ENGINEERING (CSCI-ISSE)
Co-Chairs: Dr. Arnon Hershkovitz* and Carol V. Gonzalez
*Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel;
**Department of Computer Science, Lehman College CUNY, New York, USA
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 12:20pm - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

12:20 - 12:40pm: When Can We Start to Predict Defects?
Lamees Alhazzaa, Anneliese Amschler Andrews
Computer Science Department, Al-Imam Muhammad Bin Saud
Islamic University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; Department of
CS, University of Denver, Denver, Colorado, USA

12:40 - 01:00pm: Building a Business Data Analytics Graduate Certificate
Svetlozar Nestorov, Mary Malliaris, Nenad Jukic
Quinlan School of Business, Loyola University Chicago,
Chicago, Illinois, USA

01:00 - 01:20pm: Full-Time Professors Versus Part-Time Professors; Who's
Students Get Better Grades in Computer Literacy Courses? A
Case Study
Nathan Barker, Laurie Harris
Computer Science & Information Systems Department,
Southern Utah University, Cedar City, Utah, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm: Experience Report on an Undergraduate Project in Distributed
Systems
Omar Abdelwahab, Jared Bance, Christopher Behan, B. Bowden,
Sebastian Crites, Arshdeep Dhillon, Eric Dimond,
Ian Eliopoulos, Alexandria Fawcett, Micheal Friesen,
Nayem Hossain, Kurtis Jantzen, Aidan Kelly, David Kenny,
Kayleigh Kernaghan, Sunah Kim, Brenton Kruger, Anton Lysov,
Siyuan Ma, Bryan McGregor, Levi Meston, Richard Pham,
Quan Anh Phan, Zia Rehman, Mitchell Sawatzky, Peter Schulze,
Stuart Seguin, Rebecca Senger, Patrick Settle,
Yehonatan Shabash, Masroor Syed, Mehnaz Tarannum,
Colin Thompson, Saurabh Tomar, Kevin Unarce, Joel van Egmond,
Michael Verwaayen, Steven Vogelaar, Aaron Williamson,
Selena Yu, Mehrdad Jafari Giv, Jalal Kawash
Department of CS, University of Calgary, Alberta, Canada

01:40 - 02:00pm: Teaching Methods in a Health and Social Informatics Master Program
Berglind F. Smaradottir, Martin W. Gerdes
Department of ICT, University of Agder, Grimstad, Norway

02:00 - 02:20pm: Computational Thinking Education: Who Let the Dog Out?
Samat Swaid, Taima Suid
Department of CS, Philander Smith College, Little Rock,
Arkansas, USA; Department of CS, University of Arkansas at
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: A Computer Scientist Teaches Gen Ed Math
Victor Winter, Betty Love, Michelle Friend, Michael Matthews
Department of CS, University of Nebraska-Omaha, USA;
Department of Mathematics, University of Nebraska-Omaha, USA;
Department of Teacher Edu., University of Nebraska-Omaha, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: Can an Algorithm Prepare Students to Tasks without Knowing
What the Tasks Are?
Arnon Hershkovitz*, Odelia Tzayada, Orit Ezra, Anat Cohen,
Michal Tabch, Ben Levy, Avi Segal, and Kobi Gal
School of Education, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel;
Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Ben-Gurion University at
the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel

03:00 - 03:20pm: A Survey of Degree Auditing Systems
Srivalli Dingari, Nihar R. Mahapatra*
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA

03:20 - 03:40pm: POSTER session 2-CSCI
December 06, 2019 (Friday)
Refreshments will be available.
List of poster papers appears at the end of Dec. 06 schedule
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 1)

SESSION 18B: SYMPOSIUM ON HEALTH INFORMATICS & MEDICAL SYSTEMS
(CSCI-ISHI) + SYMPOSIUM ON COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY (CSCI-ISCB)
+ SYMPOSIUM ON SIGNAL & IMAGE PROCESSING, COMPUTER VISION &
PATTERN RECOGNITION (CSCI-ISPC)
Co-Chairs: Prof. Ann Leslie Claesson-Vert* and
Prof. Lihong Connie Li**
*School of Nursing, Northern Arizona University,
North Valley Campus, Phoenix, Arizona, USA;
**Department of Engineering & Environmental Science,
College of Staten Island of City University of
New York, USA
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 03:40pm - 06:40pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

03:40 - 04:00pm: Auto-CNNp: Automating CNN Parallelism with Components
Soulaimane Guedria, Noel De Palma, Felix Renard, and
Nicolas Vuillerme
Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble, France; Univ.
Grenoble Alpes, AGEIS EA, Faculte de Medecine, Tronche,
France; Institut Universitaire de France, Paris, France

04:00 - 04:20pm: Automated Analysis of Femoral Artery Calcification Using
Machine Learning Techniques
Liang Zhao, Brendan Odigwe, Susan Lessner, Daniel G. Clair,
Firas Mussa, Homayoun Valafar
CSE, University of South Carolina, Columbia, USA;
Cell Biology & Anatomy, University of South Carolina,
Columbia, USA; University of South Carolina School of
Medicine Surgery, Columbia, South Carolina, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm: Functional Annotations of Novel Cancer-associated lncRNAs
Identified Using Machine Learning Algorithms
L. D. Mora, O. Azofeifa, J. A. Guevara-Coto
Escuela de Ciencias de la Computacion e Informatica,
Universidad de Costa Rica, San Jose, Costa Rica

04:40 - 05:00pm: Heart Diseases Image Classification Based on Convolutional
Neural Network
Keita Saito, Yanjun Zhao, Jiling Zhong
Department of CS, Troy University, Troy, Alabama, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: Segmentation and Volumetric Analysis of Colon Wall for
Detection of Flat Polyp Candidates via CT Colonography
Lihong C. Li, Xinzhou Wei, Kenneth Ng, Anushka Banerjee,
Huafeng Wang, Wenfeng Song, Zhengrong Liang
Department of Engineering & Environmental Science, City
University of New York, CSI, Staten Island, USA;
Electrical & Telecommunications Engineering Technology,
New York City College of Technology, Brooklyn, New York, USA;
Department of Radiology, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook,
New York, USA; School of Software Engineering, Beihang
University, Beijing, P. R. China; Department of Radiology
and Biomedical Eng., Stony Brook University, New York, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Risk Prediction of Critical Vital Signs for ICU Patients
Using Recurrent Neural Network
Daniel R. Chang, David R. Chang, Mohammad Pourhomayoun
Computer Science Department, California State University,
Los Angeles, California, USA; Division of Nephrology,
Department of Internal Medicine, China Medical University
Hospital and College of Medicine, China Medical University,
Taichung, Taiwan

05:40 - 06:00pm: Indoor Electronic Traveling Aids for Visually Impaired:
Systemic Review
Darius Plikynas, Arunas Zvironas, Marius Gudauskis
Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania

06:00 - 06:20pm: Wavelet-Based Machine Learning Algorithms to Enhance
Cardiovascular Disease Diagnosis
Rafaela Kottou, Veronica Pegkou Christofi
Mathematics Department, Western Connecticut State
University, Danbury, Connecticut, USA

06:20 - 06:40pm: Local Hierarchical Classification Techniques Analysis Using
Attribute Selection for Protein Function Prediction
Leonardo Henrique Pereira*, Carlos Nascimento Silla Junior,
and Julio Cesar Nievola
PPGIa, Pontifical Catholic Univ. of Parana, Curitiba, Brazil

06:20 - 08:00pm: Any Late Papers and/or Informal Participant-driven Panel Discussions

07:30 - 09:30pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 07:30pm - 09:30pm
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 2 & 3)

----------> SESSIONS SCHEDULED IN CONFERENCE ROOM Galleria C - DECEMBER 06 <-------------

10:00 - 10:20am: BREAK (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 1)

SESSION 19C: SYMPOSIUM ON PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING (CSCI-ISPD) +
SYMPOSIUM ON COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE (CSCI-ISCS) +
SYMPOSIUM ON CLOUD COMPUTING & DATA CENTERS (CSCI-ISCC)
Co-Chairs: Dr. Sakir Yucel* and Dr. Bilal Gonen**
*NetApp, Wexford, PA, USA;
**School of Information Technology, University of
Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 10:20am – 01:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria C)

10:20 - 10:40am: Algorithmic Framework for QoS and TE in Virtual SDN Services
Sakir Yucel
NetApp, Wexford, PA, USA

10:40 - 11:00am: Thermal-Aware Power Capping Allocation Model for High
Performance Computing Systems
Kishwar Ahmed, Kazutomo Yoshii, Samia Tasnim
University of South Carolina Beaufort, South Carolina, USA;
Florida International University, Miami, Florida, USA;
Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, Illinois, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: The Need for Modern Computing Paradigm: Science Applied
to Computing
Janos Vegh, Alin Tisan
Kalimanos BT Debrecen, Hungary;
Department of Electronic Engineering, Royal Holloway,
University of London, UK

11:20 - 11:40am: Scalable Algorithms for Multivariate Integration with
ParAdapt and CUDA
Omofolakunmi Olagbemi, Elise de Doncker
Computer Science Department, Western Michigan University,
Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: QoS Management and Traffic Engineering for Virtual SDN Services
Sakir Yucel
NetApp, Wexford, PA, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: Causes of Misleading Statistics and Research Results
Irreproducibility: A Concise Review
Farzan Shenavarmasouleh, Hamid R. Arabnia
Department of CS, University of Georgia, USA

12:20 – 12:40pm: An Electronic Date Market with Sellers' Consortium in
Saudi Arabia: A Mathematical Model and Simulation
Saad Nasser Almutwa*, Sungchul Hong
Computer and Information Sciences Department,
Towson University, Towson, Maryland, USA

12:40 – 01:00pm: Vulnerability Scanning with GCP
Nicholas J. Mitchell, Kazi Zunnurhain
School of Computer Science, Kean University, Union, New Jersey, USA

SESSION 20C: SYMPOSIUM ON BIG DATA & DATA SCIENCE (CSCI-ISBD) + SYMPOSIUM
ON SOCIAL NETWORK ANALYSIS, SOCIAL MEDIA, & MINING (CSCI-ISNA)
Co-Chairs: Dr. Kishwar Ahmed* and Farzan Shenavarmasouleh**
*University of South Carolina Beaufort, USA;
**University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia, USA
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria C)

01:00 - 01:20pm: Unsupervised Multi-Label Document Classification for Large
Taxonomies Using Word Embeddings
Stefan Hirschmeier, Johannes Melsbach, Detlef Schoder, and
Sven Stahlmann
Cologne Institute for Information Systems,
University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany

01:20 - 01:40pm: Big Data and Simulation to Analyze Higher Education
Sustainable Development
Anatoly Kurkovsky
University System of Georgia, Georgia Gwinnett College,
Greater Atlanta, Georgia, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: DataFed: Towards Reproducible Research via Federated Data
Management
Dale Stansberry, Suhas Somnath, Jessica Breet,
Gregory Shutt, and Mallikarjun Shankar
National Center for Computational Sciences,
Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Applying Data Science Methods for Predicting Student
Retention
Cen Li, Qiang Wu, John Wallin, Michael Hains
Department of CS, Middle Tennessee State University,
Murfreesboro, USA; Department of Mathematics, Middle
Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, USA; Department
of Physics & Astronomy, Middle Tennessee State University,
Murfreesboro, USA; Department of Psychology, Middle
Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm: Misinformation Correction Across Social Media Platforms
Wenqing Zhao
The Edward R. Murrow College of Communication,
Washington State University, Pullman, Washington, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: Complete Merkle Hash Trees for Large Dynamic Spatial Data
Naresh Adhikari, Naila Bushra, Mahalingam Ramkumar
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm: POSTER session 2-CSCI
December 06, 2019 (Friday)
Refreshments will be available.
List of poster papers appears at the end of Dec. 06 schedule
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 1)

SESSION 21C: SYMPOSIUM ON INTERNET OF THINGS & INTERNET OF EVERYTHING
(CSCI-ISOT) + SYMPOSIUM ON SMART CITIES & SMART MOBILITY
(CSCI-ISSC)
Co-Chairs: Dr. Nenad Mijatovic* and Omofolakunmi (Fola) Olagbemi**
*Alstom Signaling LLC, USA;
**Computer Science Department, Western Michigan
University, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 03:20pm - 06:40pm
(LOCATION: Galleria C)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Composition of Things in the Internet of Things
Naseem Ibrahim
School of Engineering, The Behrend College, The Pennsylvania
State University, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm: Oysters' Gape Measurement System
A. Ali, K. Ali, A. Ukpebor, M. Hasan, J. Addy, and
A. Abu-El Humos
Rooster Teeth Inc., USA; Department of Computer Science,
Jackson State University, Mississippi, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: IoT Sensing and Control Network for Pico-Hydroelectric in
the Nepal Himalayas
James Hsi-Jen Yeh, Mark Stambaugh, Alex Zahnd, Kyle Yeh
Department of Engineering and Computer Science, Azusa
Pacific University, California, USA; RIDS-USA, USA;
RIDS-Switzerland, Switzerland; WVUSD

04:20 - 04:40pm: Sensor Integration with ZigBee Inside a Connected Home with
a Local and Open Sourced Framework: Use Cases and Example
Implementation
Demian Hartmann
Institute of Applied Informatics and Formal Description
Methods (AIFB), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT),
Karlsruhe, Germany

04:40 - 05:00pm: Industrial Internet of Things: Device Management
Architecture Proposal
Ralf Luis de Moura, Tiago Monteiro Brasil,
Alexandre Gonzalez, Luciana de Landa Ceotto,
Luiz Paulo Barreto, and Ludmilla Bassini Werner
Operational Tech. Architecture, Vale S.A., Vitoria, Brazil;
Operational Tech. Architecture, Vale S.A., Belo Horizonte,
Brazil; Enterprise Architecture, Vale S.A.,
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

05:00 - 05:20pm: Path Planning Algorithm to Enable Low Altitude Delivery
Drones at the City Scale
Amrita Chatterjee, Hassan Reza
School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,
University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: IoT Enabled Falsework Monitoring System for Construction
Safety Enhancement
R. C. Y. Lam, L. C. H. Lam, N. X. Li, D. L. M. Chu, and P. K. K. Lee
Department of Civil Engineering, Chu Hai College of Higher
Education, Hong Kong, P. R. China; President's Office,
Chu Hai College of Higher Education, Hong Kong, P. R. China

05:40 - 06:00pm: Performance Study of PID and Voltage Mode Controls in
Voltage Regulator for Smart Wall-Plug
Rini Nur Hasanah, Rakhmat Ramadhan, Hadi Suyono, and
Taufik Taufik
EE Department, Universitas Brawijaya, Malang, Indonesia;
EE Department, Cal Poly State University, San Luis Obispo,
California, USA

06:00 - 06:20pm: Real Time Environmental Biological Monitoring System
A. Abu-El Humos, H. Shih, M. Hasan, A. Eldek
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering & Computer
Science, Jackson State University, Mississippi, USA;
Department of Civil & Environmental Eng. & Industrial
Systems & Tech., Jackson State University, Mississippi, USA

06:20 - 06:40pm: IoT-Taint: IoT Malware Detection Framework using Dynamic Taint Analysis
Abdullah Mujawib Alashjaee*, Salahaldeen Duraibi, Jia Song
Computer Science Department, University of Idaho, Moscow,
Idaho, USA; Computer Science Department, Northern Border
University, Arar, Saudi Arabia

06:20 - 08:00pm: Any Late Papers and/or Informal Participant-driven Panel Discussions

07:30 - 09:30pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
December 06, 2019 (Friday); 07:30pm - 09:30pm
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 2 & 3)

LIST OF PAPERS IN POSTER SESSIONS 2-CSCI
03:00 - 03:40pm: December 06, 2019 (Friday)
Refreshments will be available.
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 1)

O. Effect of Training Data Order for Machine Learning
Jeremy Mange
US Army - CCDC GVSC - Ground Vehicle Systems Center,
Analytical Development & Data Science, Michigan, USA
O. A Study on the Control Authority Transition
Characteristics by Driver Characteristics
HyunSuk Kim, Woojin Kim, Jungsook Kim, Daesub Yoon
Cognition & Transportation ICT Research Section,
Electronics & Telecommunications Research Institute
(ETRI), Daejeon, Republic of Korea
O. Which Styles of Teaching and Learning are Effective for
Students? Students Perspective
Dewan Tanvir Ahmed
Department of Computer Science, University of North
Carolina at Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
O. Development of Innovative Education Program for Tech-
oriented Industrial Structure Improvement of Local
Industries by Fostering Start-up Companies: MOI
Management Of Innovation) TVA (Tech-Venture Academy)
Program
Dong H. Lee, Kong R. Lee, Jong H. Lee
Technical Venture-leader Academy & Research Institute of
Convergence, DGIST, Daegu, Korea;
Asian Innovation Research Institute (AIRI), Seoul, Korea
O. Development of Semi-supervised Learning-based Continuous
Blood Pressure Estimation System
Jaehyo Jung, Siho Shin, Mingu Kang, Kyeung Ho Kang, and
Youn Tae Kim
IT Fusion Technology Research Center, Department of IT
Fusion Technology, Chosun University, Gwangju, Korea
O. Feasibility Study of a Consumer Multi-sensory Wristband
to Monitor Sleep Disorder
Sang-Ho Lee, Dong-Ha Lee, Sanghun Yun, Jinung An
Division of Intelligent Robot, DGIST, Daegu, Korea
O. SparkDev: Development Program to Facilitate Collaboration
and Learning in Computer Science
Carolina Uribe-Gosselin
Florida International University, Miami, Florida, USA
O. Bus Civil Complaint Using the Text Network Analysis
Seung Eui Ryu, Sae Mi Lee, Soon Jae An
Dept of Info. Systems, Dong-A University, Busan, Korea
O. Single Channel EEG for Near Real-Time Sleep Stage Detection
Khald Ali Aboalayon, Miad Faezipour
Departments of Computer Science and Engineering and
Biomedical Engineering, University of Bridgeport, CT, USA
O. Fine Tuning Consumer Feedback and Recommender System Based
on Word Vectorization and Deep Learning Techniques
Gurpreet Singh Bawa
Accenture Company, Global Professional Services and
Consulting Company
O. Genomic Tools useful for the Mitigation of Climate Change
Effect on Crop Production
David A. Lightfoot
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, Illinois, USA
O. ...