PDPTA'19 + CSC'19 + IPCV'19 + MSV'19 + GCC'19 Schedules - Thursday, August 01

by admin last modified Jul 24, 2019 10:06 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p: REGISTRATION
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)


SESSION 15-PDPTA: PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING & ALGORITHMS + CLOUD COMPUTING
+ PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS + INTERCONNECTION TOPOLOGIES
Chair: Dr. Sakir Yucel
NetApp, USA
August 1, 2019 (Thursday); 08:20am - 10:40am
(LOCATION: Galleria E)

08:20 - 08:40am: FREE SLOT

08:40 - 09:00am: Multi-start Parallel Tabu Search for the Blocking Job
Shop Scheduling Problem
Adel Dabah, Nadia Nouali Taboudjemat, Abdelhakim AitZai,
and Ahcene Bendjoudi
Division of Computer Science and Engineering, CERIST
Research Center, Algiers, Algeria; Department of CS,
University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumedienne,
Algiers, Algeria

09:00 - 09:20am: Resilient and Hierarchical Controller Placement Problem
for Collaborative Virtual SDN Services
Sakir Yucel
NetApp, Wexford, Pittsburgh, USA

09:20 - 09:40am: The Weakly Dimension-Balanced Pancyclic on Tm,n for m or
n Being Even and the Other Being Odd
Ruei-Yu Wu, Zong-You Lai, Justie Su-Tzu Juan
Department of Management Information Systems,
Hwa Hsia University of Technology, Taiwan;
Department of CS & Information Engineering,
National Chi Nan University, Nantou, Taiwan

09:40 - 10:00am: Atomic Commitment Protocol in Distributed Systems with
Fail-Stop Model
Sung-Hoon Park, Su-Chang Yoo, Yong-Hwan Kim
Department of CE, Chungbuk National University,
Chungbuk, Korea

10:00 - 10:20am: Controller Placement Problem for Virtual SDN Services
Sakir Yucel
NetApp, Wexford, Pittsburgh, USA

10:20 – 10:40am: Dynamically Adjusting the Stale Synchronous Parallel Model
in Edge Computing
Sangsu Lee, Taeho Lee, Yili Wang, Hee Yong Youn
Department of ECE, The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA;
Department of EE & CE, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea


SESSION 16-IPCV: IMAGING SCIENCE, MACHINE LEARNING, DEEP NETWORKS AND
VARIATIONS + SENSOR TECHNOLOGIES + IMAGING ALGORITHMS
Chairs: TBA
August 1, 2019 (Thursday); 10:40am – 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria E)

10:40 - 11:00am: Modality Detection and Classification of Biomedical Images
with Deep Transfer Learning and Feature Extraction
Mahmudur Rahman, Jose Dixon
CS Department, Morgan State University, Maryland, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: No-Reference Video Quality Assessment Using Spatial,
Temporal, Transform, and Spatiotemporal Features
Yi-Lun Chiang, Jin-Jang Leou
Department of CS & Information Engineering,
National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

11:20 - 11:40am: A System for the Detection and Identification of Objects
and Their Distances to Aid Blind People
Abdelfatah A. Tamimi, Alaa A. Abu Hammad, Ayman M. Abdalla,
and Omaima N. Al-Allaf
Faculty of Science and Information Technology,
Al-Zaytoonah University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan

11:40 - 12:00pm: 3D Surface Reconstruction of Trees using a Region-based
Active Contour Model
Shijun Tang, Sihai Tang
Department of Science and Mathematics, Alvernia
University, Reading, PA, USA; Department of CSE,
University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: Development of Unsupervised Credit Scoring System and
Document Processing using Optical Character Recognition
Nnenna Christine Martin, Kutlwano Motlhabedi,
Marijke Coatzee, Donald Ray Martin, and Nikescha Parson
ResearchLink International Inc., Greensboro,
North Carolina, USA; Computer Science & Software
Engineering, University of Johannesburg, South Africa

SESSION 17-CSC: COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE, OPTIMIZATION, PERFORMANCE
ANALYSIS, ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: Joseph M. Suprenant
Air Force Research Laboratory - Information
Directorate, Rome, New York, USA
August 1, 2019 (Thursday); 12:40pm - 03:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria E)

12:40 – 01:00pm: Factors to Provide "Real Feel" that Accompanies the Use of
Analog Devices
Yulana Watanabe, Takayuki Fujimoto
Graduate School of Information Sciences and Arts,
Toyo University, Tokyo, Japan

01:00 - 01:20pm: GPU Comparison of a Diffuse Interface Model with Finite
Difference and Fourier Methods
Roberto Salas, Juan J. Tapia
CETYS Universidad. Tijuana B. C., Mexico; Instituto
Politecnico Nacional CITEDI, Tijuana B.C., Mexico

01:20 - 01:40pm: A Method of Implementing the Sensation of Operating
Analog Tool on Smartphone
Ziran Fan, Takayuki Fujimoto
Graduate School of Information Sciences and Arts,
Toyo University, Saitama, Japan

01:40 - 02:00pm: Measuring Performance of Shared Applications in a Web
Environment
Mugisa Tibaleka Joshua, Joseph K. Balikuddembe
Expanding Social Protection Programme (ESPP), Ministry
of Gender, Labour & Social Development, Kampala, Uganda;
Department of Networks, School of Computing &
IT, Makerere University, Kampala, Uganda

02:00 - 02:20pm: Construction of Remote Class Environment by "Low-Cost
Computing" and Introduction of Class Support Application
Kazuya Murata
Graduate School of Information Sciences and Arts,
Toyo University, Tokyo, Japan

02:20 - 02:40pm: Measures for the Cold Chain Industry in the Era of the
Fourth Industrial Revolution
Hyung Rim Choi, Kangbae Lee, Doo-Hwan Kim, Sung-Ho Park,
and Sang Ha Sung
Management Information Systems, Dong-A University,
Busan, South Korea

02:40 - 03:00pm: Proposal of Smartphone Usage Control Application Linked
with Camera Function
Miki Sunakawa, Takayuki Fujimoto
Graduate School of Information Sciences and Arts,
Toyo University, Tokyo, Japan

03:00 – 03:20pm: Definition of "Internet Flaming" and Prototype Case Database
Yui Tanaka, Takayuki Fujimoto
Graduate School of Information Sciences and Arts,
Toyo University, Tokyo, Japan

SESSION 18-CSC: SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING + SIMULATION AND MODELING +
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING FRAMEWORKS AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: Joseph M. Suprenant
Air Force Research Laboratory - Information
Directorate, Rome, New York, USA
August 1, 2019 (Thursday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria E)

03:20 - 03:40pm: Materials Genome Software Framework: Scalable Parallel
Simulation, Virtual Reality Visualization and Machine
Learning
Ankit Mishra, Nitish Baradwaj, Lindsay Bassman, Brandon K. Horton,
Subodh Tiwari, Sungwook Hong, Aravind Krishnamoorthy, Erick Moen,
Pankaj Rajak, Rajiv Kalia, Aiichiro Nakano, Ken-Ichi Nomura,
Fuyuki Shimojo, and Priya Vashishta
MAterials Genome Innovation for Computational Software (MAGICS),
Collaboratory of Advanced Computing & Simulations, Department of CS,
Department of Physics & Astronomy, Department of Chemical Engineering
& Materials Science, Department of Biological Sciences, University of
Southern California, Los Angeles, USA; Broad Center for Biological
Sciences, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, California,
USA; Argonne Leadership Computing Facility, Argonne National Laboratory,
Chicago, Illinois, USA; Department of Physics, Kumamoto University, Japan

03:40 - 04:00pm: A Linear Approach to Network Performance Modeling and a
Consolidation of Linear Performance Models of the Leap
Cluster
D. Johnson, D. Valles
Ingram School of Engineering, Texas State University,
San Marcos, Texas, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: Simulation on Optimal Wrist Design of Wrist-hollow Type
6-axis Articulated Robot using Genetic Algorithm
Hyeon Min Jo, Won Jee Chung, Dong Jae Lim, Yeon Ju Ahn, Seong Ju Kim
School of Mechatronics, Changwon National University,
Changwon, Gyeongsangnam-do, South Korea; R&D Center,
Robot Valley Co., Ltd., Changwon, Gyeongsangnam-do,
South Korea; R&D Center, OTO Robotics Co., Ltd.,
Kyungsan, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea

04:20 - 04:40pm: Local Linear Regression Model Implemented in GIS
Edgar Jardon Torres, Fany Lizbeth Gomez Quitana, and
Marcelo Romero Huertas
Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Mexico, Mexico

04:40 - 05:00pm: Phase Lengths in the Cyclic Cellular Automaton
Kiran Tomlinson
Department of CS, Carleton College, MN, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm: An SNS Mechanism to Highlight Low-profile Information
Taishi Nemoto, Takayuki Fujimoto
Graduate School of Information Sciences and Arts,
Toyo University, Tokyo, Japan

05:20 - 05:40pm: Impact Assessment of Profit and Emission Objectives on
the Operational Scheduling of a Virtual Power Plant
H. A. Shayanfar, H. Karimipour, S. Hadayeghparast
College of Technical & Engineering, South Tehran Branch,
Islamic Azad University, Tehran, Iran; Department of
Engineering, University of Guelph, Guelph, Canada;
School of EE, Iran University of Science & Technology,
Tehran, Iran

05:40 - 06:00pm: FREE SLOT