CAI'19 + HIMS'19 + BIOCOMP'19 + BIOENG'19 + ACC'19 Schedules - Tuesday, July 30

by admin last modified Jul 24, 2019 09:41 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

SESSION 4-BIOCOMP: BIOINFORMATICS, NOVEL ALGORITHMS + COMPUTATIONAL
SCIENCE AND BIO-INSPIRED COMPUTING
Chair: Prof. M. K. A. Ahamed Khan
UCSI University, Kualalumpur, Malaysia
July 30, 2019 (Tuesday); 08:20am - 10:20am
(LOCATION: Galleria C)

08:20 - 08:40am: Predicting Indications of Traditional Chinese Medicine
Based on a Random Walk Model
Yu-Chen Kuo, Von-Wun Soo
Institute of Information Systems and Applications, National
Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan; Department of
Computer Science, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

08:40 - 09:00am: Semantic ECG Interval Segmentation Using Autoencoders
Hedayat Abrishami, Matthew Campbell, Chia Han,
Richard Czosek, and Xuefu Zhou
Department of EECS, University of Cincinnati, Ohio, USA;
Cardiology, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, PA, USA;
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Ohio, USA

09:00 - 09:20am: In silico Omics Analysis Suggest E2F efl-1 Transcription
Factor Role in Caenorhabditis Elegans Viral Immunity
Mohammad Atashnak, Priyanka Mishra, Frederic Pio
Department of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry,
Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada

09:20 - 09:40am: Improvements of the REDCRAFT Software Package
Casey A. Cole, Caleb Parks, Julian Rachele, Homayoun Valafar
Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University
of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina, USA

09:40 - 10:00am: Proposal for a Gene Enrichment Analysis Assistant Tool
Adam Cankaya, Ravi Shankar
Department of Computer & Electrical Engineering and Computer
Science, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, USA

10:00 - 10:20am: Development of Predicitve Models to Distinguish Metals from
Non-metal Toxicants, and Individual Metal from One Another
Zongtao Yu, Yong Zhu, Junmei Ai, Bjarne Bartlett,
Shaoqiu Chen, Jicai Zhang, Bin Jiang, and Youping Deng
Department of Laboratory Medicine, Shiyan Taihe Hospital,
College of Biomedical Engineering, Hubei University of
Medicine, Hubei, China; National Center of Colorectal
Disease, Nanjing Municipal Hospital of Chinese Medicine,
the Third Affiliated Hospital, Nanjing University of Chinese
Medicine, Nanjing, China; Departments of Internal Medicine,
Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, Illinois, USA;
Department of Complementary & Integrative Medicine, University
of Hawaii, John A. Burns School of Medicine, Honolulu, USA

10:20 - 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 5-ICAI: LEARNING METHODOLOGIES, MACHINE LEARNING, COGNITIVE
COMPUTING, REASONING, AND APPLICATIONS
Co-Chairs: Dr. Charles Knadler* & Dr. Brent T. Langhals**
* Utah Valley University, Utah, USA;
** Department of Systems Engineering & Management,
Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
July 30, 2019 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
(LOCATION: Galleria C)

10:40 - 11:00am: Implicit Learning in Artificial Intelligent Systems: The
Coming Problem of Real, Cognitive AI
James A. Crowder, Shelli Friess, John N. Carbone
Colorado Engineering Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA;
School of Counseling, Walden University, Minneapolis, USA;
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Southern
Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, USA

11:00 - 11:20am: Case Study: Skymap Data Analysis
Leonidas Deligiannidis, Chen-Hsiang Yu, Mira Yun,
and Hongsheng Wu
Department of Computer Science and Networking, Wentworth
Institute of Technology, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

11:20 - 11:40am: Application of Deep Learning in Wireless Signal Identification
for Intelligent Channel Sensing
Md Kabir Faisal, Ahmad Y. Javaid, Vijay Devabhaktuni
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,
The University of Toledo, Ohio, USA;
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
Purdue University Northwest, Hammond, Indiana, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm: Fighting Crime with Artificial Intelligence (AI): Combining
AI and Statistical Modeling to Enhance Crime Detection in
Digital Evidence
Austin Leehealey
AccessData Corp, Lindon, Utah, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm: Deep Neural Network Representations for Song Audio Matching
and Recommendation
Brandon Litwin, Pablo Rivas
Department of Computer Science, School of Computer Science
and Mathematics, Marist College, Poughkeepsie, New York, USA

12:20 – 12:40pm: Sentiment Analysis on Twitter Data using Apache Hadoop and
Performance Evaluation on Hadoop MapReduce and Apache Spark
Kritika Garg, Devinder Kaur
EEES Department, University of Toledo, Toleda, Ohio, USA

12:40 - 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 6-ICAI: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE APPLICATIONS + OPTIMIZATION,
DATA MINING, AND RELATED ISSUES
Co-Chair: Dr. Ahmad Y. Javaid* & Dr. Charles Knadler**
* EE & CS, & Founding Director, Paul A. Hotmer
Cybersecurity & Teaming Research (CSTAR) Lab,
The University of Toledo, Ohio, USA;
** Utah Valley University, Utah, USA
July 30, 2019 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria C)

01:20 - 01:40pm: A Data Mining Approach for Sepsis Validation
Venkata Mayukha Cheekati, Bhargav Pingle, Ahmad Y. Javaid
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,
The University of Toledo, Ohio, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm: Path Finding and Joining for Truck Platoons
Reem Saad Alshiddi, Henry Hexmoor
Department of Computer Science, Southern Illinois University,
Carbondale, Illinois, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm: Query-based Learning Method for Query Routing in Unstructured
P2P Systems
Abdulrahman A. Alshdadi
Department of Information Systems and Technology, College of
Computer Science & Eng., University of Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

02:20 - 02:40pm: Deployment and Hyper-Parameter Optimization of Chatbots
Michael Read, Pablo Rivas-Perea
Department of Computer Science, School of Computer Science
and Mathematics, Marist College, New York, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm: Persisting Trust in Untrusted Varying Resilient City Context
Muhammed Akif Agca, Djamel Khadraoui, Sebastien Faye
TOBB ETU, Computer Engineering, Ankara, Turkey;
Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg

03:00 - 03:40pm: POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICAI
July 30, 2019 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)

o. Judging Emotion from EEGs Using Word2vec
Seiji Tsuchiya, Misako Imono, Hirokazu Watabe
Dept of Intelligent Information Engineering & Science,
Faculty of Science & Engineering, Doshisha University,
Kyo-Tanabe, Kyoto, Japan; Department of Information
Systems, School of Informatics, Daido University, Japan
o. Construction of Co-Occurrence Link Concept-Base using
Japanese Wikipedia
Hirokazu Watabe, Misako Imono, Seiji Tsuchiya
Dept of Intelligent Information Engineering & Science,
Doshisha University, Kyotanabe, Kyoto, Japan;
Dept of Information Systems, Daido University, Japan
o. A Compact Distilled Network by Accelerated Ensemble
Learning for Mobile Visual Food Recognition
Heng Zhao, Kim-Hui Yap, Alex C. Kot
School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
O. Improvement of Cognitive Function Using Analog-based Board
Game, 'AltingGo'
Jeong-Won Kang, Ki Young Lee
Department of Information & Telecommunications Engineering,
Incheon National University, Incheon, Korea

o. ...

SESSION 7-ICAI-ACC: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE & COGNITIVE COMPUTING & MACHINE LEARNING +
UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS & ALGORITHMS
Co-Chairs: Prof. Giti Javidi* & Dr. James Crowder**
* Information Technology & Cybersecurity, College
of Business, University of South Florida, USA;
** Colorado Engineering, Inc., Colorado, USA
July 30, 2019 (Tuesday); 03:40pm – 06:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria C)

03:40 - 04:00pm: Finding Time Series Breakpoints with Fully Connected
Neural Networks
Amy Pitts, Pablo Rivas
Department of Mathematics, School of Computer Science and
Mathematics, Marist College, New York, USA; Department of
Computer Science, School of Computer Science & Mathematics,
Marist College, New York, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm: From Cognitive Skills to Automated Cybersecurity Response
Roberto Andrade, Maria Fernanda Cazares, Luis Tello-Oquendo,
Walter Fuertes, Nicolay Samaniego, Freddy Tapia
Escuela Politecnica Nacional, Quito, Ecuador; Universidad
Politecnica Salesiana, Quito, Ecuador; Universidad Nacional
de Chimborazo, Riobamba, Ecuador; Universidad de las
Fuerzas Armadas ESPE, Ecuador

04:20 - 04:40pm: Human Cognition and Artificial Intelligence: The Artificial
Prefrontal Cortex Revisited
James A. Crowder, Shelli Friess
Colorado Engineering Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA;
School of Counseling, Walden University, Minneapolis, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm: Application of Big Data Analytic in Cybersecurity
Roberto Andrade, Nicole Ontaneda, Andrea Silva,
Luis Tello-Oquendo, Susana Cadena, Dorys Quiroz, and
Walter Fuertes
Escuela Politecnica Nacional, Quito, Ecuador; Universidad
Politecnica Salesiana, Quito, Ecuador; Universidad Nacional
de Chimborazo, Riobamba, Ecuador; Universidad de las
Fuerzas Armadas ESPE, Ecuador

05:00 - 05:20pm: Artificial Intelligence Profiles for Foundational Counselor
Training Sessions
Shelli Friess, James A. Crowder
Colorado Engineering Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA;
School of Counseling, Walden University, Minneapolis, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm: Vision Based Coastline Detection for Autonomous
Unmanned Aerial Systems
Wei Chen, Dulal Kar, Simon Merheb
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, California, USA;
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Texas, USA;
Lewis University, Romeoville, Illinois, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm: A Framework for Determination of Ocean Wave Properties
Using Unmanned Aerial Systems
Hailey Chapman, Henry O'Connor, Michael Starek, Dulal Kar
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Texas, USA;
Bunker Hill College, USA