SAM'18 Schedule - Tuesday, July 31

by admin last modified Jul 13, 2019 06:02 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
SESSION 4-SAM:    SECURITY EDUCATION + BIOMETRICS
                  Chair: Prof. Guillermo Francia,
                         Jacksonville State University, USA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 08:20am - 10:40am
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A)
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Selection and Promotion Criteria of Information Security
                  Personnel: Lebanon case study
                  Esther Nehme, Jacques Bou Abdo, Jacques Demerjian
                  Center for Advanced Technology Development, Lebanon;
                  CS Department, Notre Dame University, Deir el Qamar,
                  Lebanon;  Faculty of Sciences, Lebanese University, Lebanon
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Scenario-based Learning Approach to Industrial Control
                  Systems Security Training
                  Guillermo A. Francia
                  Center for Information Security and Assurance,
                  Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Alabama, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Get a Clue: A New EDURange Scenario for Password Cracking
                  Rosemary Arends, Raya Deussen, Benjamin Green, Jodi Rush,
                  and Jens Mache
                  Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Social Engineering and its Impacts on Critical
                  Infrastructure: A Comprehensive Survey
                  Jason Pollack, Prakash Ranganathan
                  Department of Electrical Engineering & Mines,
                  University of North Dakota, North Dakota, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  ADS-B, GPS, IFF, Aviation Navigation Systems Security
                  Jason Pollack, Prakash Ranganathan
                  Department of Electrical Engineering & Mines,
                  University of North Dakota, North Dakota, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  A Comparison of Machine Learning Classifiers for Acoustic
                  Gait Analysis
                  Jasper Huang, Fabio Di Troia, Mark Stamp
                  Department of Computer Science, San Jose State University,
                  California, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
SESSION 5-SAM:    SECURITY MANAGEMENT
                  Chair: Dana Al-Tehmazi,
                         Bahrain Internet Exchange, Bahrain
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Investigation of Vulnerabilities with Monitoring Tools
                  Kazi Zunnurhain, Ankur J. Patel, Mairura James
                  Kean University, New Jersey, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Evaluating Security of Software Through Vulnerability
                  Management Metrics
                  Jonathan Sonnerup, Martin Hell
                  Department of Electrical and Information Technology,
                  Lund University, Lund, Sweden
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Cyber Security Trust Framework
                  Dana Isa Al-Tehmazi
                  Department of Information Communication Technology,
                  Bahrain Internet Exchange, Manama, Kingdom Of Bahrain
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  A Blockchain System Integrity Model
                  Mahalingam Ramkumar
                  Department of CSE, Mississippi State University, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Predicting Insider Threats by Behavioural Analysis using
                  Deep Learning
                  Kaushal Bhavsar, Bhushan Trivedi
                  GLS School of Research & Innovation, Ahmedabad, India;
                  GLS Institute of Computer Technology, Ahmedabad, India
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
SESSION 6-SAM:    KATHY LIZSKA MEMORIAL TALK:
                  Terrorist Threat: How Resilient are our Train Networks?
                  KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Dr. Martin Zsifkovits,
                  University of Armed Forces Munich, Munchen, Germany
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 01:30pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A)
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION B-SAM
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  FAIR Vulnerability Determined Using Attack Graphs
                      Beth Anderson
                      Computer Science Department, Eastern Washington University,
                      Spokane, Washington, USA
                  O.  ...
 
SESSION 7-SAM:    CRYPTOGRAPHIC TECHNIQUES
                  Chair: Michael B. O'Hara,
                         KB Computing, LLC, USA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 03:40pm - 05:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Analysis of McEliece Cryptosystem on Raspberry Pi 3
                  G. Saldamli, L. Ertaul, K. M. A. Menon
                  Computer Engineering Department, San Jose State University,
                  San Jose, California, USA;  Department of Computer Science,
                  California State University East Bay, California, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  There Are No Non-Witnesses
                  R. D. McLeod, M. R. Friesen
                  Computer Engineering, University of Manitoba, Canada
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  An Efficient Solution for Remote User Authentication Using
                  DNA Crypto and Steganography
                  Mohammed Misbahuddin
                  Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC),
                  Bangalore, Karnataka, India
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  FREE SLOT
 
 
                     CONCURRENT KEYNOTE TALKS OF GENERAL INTEREST
 
04:40 - 05:40pm:  KEYNOTE/INVITED LECTURE:
                  What I Wish I Had Known about Giving Technical Presentations
                  and Doing Technical Writing
                  Prof. H. J. Siegel
                  Fellow of the IEEE; Fellow of the ACM; Department of ECE &
                  Department of CS; Colorado State University, Fort Collins,
                  Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C) <--------- note the change in location
 
05:40 - 06:30pm:  KEYNOTE/INVITED LECTURE:
                  Applications of AI: A Pragmatic Perspective
                  Prof. Andrew Ware
                  Professor of Computing, University of South Wales, UK;
                  Regional Director of Techno Camps, UK
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C) <--------- note the change in location
 
05:40 - 07:40pm:  INVITED TUTORIAL & TALK:
                  Machine Learning and Urban Analytics
                  Dr. Richard Dunks
                  Founder of Datapolitan, New York, USA
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B) <--------- note the change in location