SAM'18 Schedule - Wednesday, August 01

by admin last modified Jul 13, 2019 06:02 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
SESSION 8-SAM:    COMPUTER SECURITY
                  Chair: Dr. Jens Kohler,
                         University of Applied Sciences, Germany
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A)
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Petri Nets with Players, Strategies, and Cost: A Formalism
                  for Modeling Cyberattacks
                  Katia P. Mayfield, Mikel D. Petty
                  Department of Mathematics, Computer and Natural Sciences,
                  Athens State University, Alabama, USA;  Department of CS,
                  University of Alabama in Huntsville, Alabama, USA
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  A Comprehensive Model for Elucidating Advanced Persistent
                  Threats (APT)
                  Rudra Prasad Baksi, Shambhu J. Upadhyaya
                  Department of CSE, University at Buffalo, SUNY, Buffalo,
                  New York, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Applying the Kill Chain and Diamond Models to Microsoft
                  Advanced Threat Analytics (MS ATA)
                  Levent Ertaul, Mina Mousa
                  CS Department, California State University East Bay,
                  California, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Automating Deployment of Gh0st Remote Access Trojan Malware
                  Brandon Johnson, George Hsieh, Mary Ann Hoppa
                  Computer Science, Norfolk State University, Virginia, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Computer Attacks as Machines of Things that Flow
                  Sabah Al-Fedaghi, Mennat Allah Bayoumi
                  CE Department, Kuwait University, Kuwait;  Professional
                  Services Department, EBLA Computer Consultancy, Kuwait
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  An Immunity-based Security Threat Detection Model for
                  Digital Virtual Assets
                  Ping Lin, Tao Li, Xiaojie Liu, Hui Zhao, Xiaojun Zhou, and
                  Fangdong Zhu
                  College of CS, Sichuan University, Chengdu, P. R. China;
                  College of Cybersecurity, Sichuan University, Chengdu, China
 
10:20 - 10:40pm:  BREAK
 
10:40a - 12:20p:  During this period, SAM'18 attendees are encouraged to
                  participate in sessions belonging to EEE (e-Learning,
                  e-Business, Enterprise Information Systems, & e-Government),
                  FECS (Education), HIMS (Health Informatics), ICAI
                  (Artificial Intelligence), ICOMP (Internet Computing & IoT),
                  ICWN (Wireless Networks), IKE (Knowledge Engineering), IPCV
                  (Computer Vision), PDPTA (Parallel & Distributed
                  Processing), or SERP (Software Engineering) conferences.
                  These sessions discuss topics that may be of interest to
                  SAM'18 attendees.
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
SESSION 9-SAM:    NETWORK AND HARDWARE SECURITY
                  Chair: Prof. Levent Ertaul,
                         California State University East Bay, California, USA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Detecting Vulnerabilities within Black Boxed CPUs using
                  Assertion Based Verification for Enhanced Security
                  Juan Portillo, Eugene John
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  University of Texas at San Antonio, Texas, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Network Security Risk Assessment Based on Weighted PageRank
                  Lei Ai, Tao Li, Xiaojie Liu, Hui Zhao, Jin Yang
                  College of CS, Sichuan University, Chengdu, P. R. China;
                  College of Cybersecurity, Sichuan University, Chengdu,
                  P. R. China
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  FREE SLOT
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  FREE SLOT
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION C-SAM
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  User-Centric Cryptography - Shifting Power from the Cipher
                      Designer to the Cipher User
                      Gideon Samid
                      Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,
                      Case Western Reserve University, USA
                  O.  ...
 
SESSION 10-SAM:   SECURITY APPLICATIONS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Hiroshi Dozono, Saga University, Japan;
                             Dr. Jacques Bou Abdo, Notre Dame University,
                             Louaize, Lebanon
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Electromagnetic Antenna Sensors for Security Systems'
                  Applications
                  Tamer Abouelnaga, Haythem Hussein, Hala Elsadek, and
                  Hesham Eldeeb
                  Electronics Research Institute, ElNozha Elgadida, Egypt
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Semi-Fragile Watermarking Scheme For CFA Images Based on
                  Authentication Table
                  Chia-Chen Lin, Xiao-Long Liu, Cheng-Han Lin
                  Department of Computer Science and Information Management,
                  Providence University, Taiwan;  Department of Computer
                  Science, National Chiao Tung University, P. R. China
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  VW16F: A Robust Video Watermarking Using Simulated Block
                  Based Spatial Domain Technique
                  Farnaz Arab, Mazdak Zamani
                  Felician University, Lodi, New Jersey, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Developing a UI and Automation Framework for a Cybersecurity
                  Research and Experimentation Environment
                  Cody Butler, George Thompson, George Hsieh, Mary Ann Hoppa,
                  and Kevin S. Nauer
                  CS, Norfolk State University Norfolk, Virginia, USA;
                  Computer & Network Security, Sandia National Laboratories,
                  Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Performance Evaluation of a Diagonal n-Partitioning Approach
                  for Security-Aware Data Management in the Cloud
                  Dennis Kern, Jens Kohler, Oliver Hummel, Thomas Specht
                  Institute for Enterprise Computing, University of Applied
                  Sciences, Mannheim, Paul-Wittsack-Str., Mannheim, Germany
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  TwitterOSINT: Automated Cybersecurity Threat Intelligence
                  Collection and Analysis using Twitter Data
                  Satyanarayan Raju Vadapalli, George Hsieh, Kevin S. Nauer
                  CS, Norfolk State University, Norfolk, Virginia, USA;
                  Computer & Network Security, Sandia National Labs,
                  Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Protecting Sensitive Data in Android SQLite Databases
                  using TrustZone
                  Francis Akowuah, Amit Ahlawat, Wenliang Du
                  Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,
                  Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York, USA
                     CONCURRENT KEYNOTE TALK OF GENERAL INTEREST
 
05:40 - 07:40pm:  INVITED TUTORIAL & LECTURE:
                  Darknets and Cryptocurrency
                  Andrew Johnston
                  Mandiant (Consultant), a division of FireEye
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B) <--------- note the change in location