PDPTA'18, CSC'18, GCC'18 Schedules - Tuesday, July 31

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 08:34 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
SESSION 3-PDPTA:  SUSTAINABLE NETWORKING SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE FOR FUTURE IOT
                  Chairs: Prof. Hiroaki Nishikawa* and Prof. Makoto Iwata**
                          * Vice President for Academic Intelligence,
                          University of Tsukuba, Director of University Library,
                          Professor, Division of Information Engineering,
                          Tsukuba Science City, Ibaraki, Japan;
                          ** Provost for Academic Research, Director of
                          Research Center for Brain Communication, Professor,
                          School of Information, Kochi University of Technology,
                          Kochi, Japan
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Galleria D)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  Multi-Layered Information Management System for IoT-Based
                  P2P Applications
                  Kazunori Ueda, Makoto Iwata, Ken-ichi Baba
                  School of Information, Kochi University of Technology,
                  Kochi, Japan
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Spiking Neural Network Predicting Temporal Sequence of
                  2D-Patterns
                  Kohmei Shiomi, Yuki Umezaki, Akane Saito, Makoto Iwata
                  School of Information, Kochi University of Technology,
                  Kochi, Japan
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Cardinality-Based Traffic Classification Using Packet
                  Sampling
                  Kohei Ito, Akira Sato, Shuji Sannomiya, Kenichi Yoshida,
                  and Yasushi Shinjo
                  Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering,
                  University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  DNS Clients Behavior Classification Based on Query Analysis
                  Kodai Watanabe, Akira Sato, Shuji Sannomiya, Yasushi Shinjo
                  Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering,
                  University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Least Slack Time Hardware Scheduler Based on Self-Timed
                  Data-Driven Processor
                  Yushin Wada, Kazuma Fukuda, Makoto Iwata
                  School of Information, Kochi University of Technology,
                  Kochi, Japan
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Decentralized Hardware Scheduler for Self-Timed Data-Driven
                  Multiprocessor
                  Kazuma Fukuda, Yushin Wada, Makoto Iwata
                  School of Information, Kochi University of Technology,
                  Kochi, Japan
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Data-Driven IoT Platform Architecture with Overload
                  Avoidance Capability
                  Shuji Sannomiya, Yukikuni Nishida, Hiroaki Nishikawa
                  Faculty of Engineering, Information and Systems,
                  University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
  
SESSION 4-CSC:    MILITARY AND DEFENSE MODELING AND SIMULATION
                  Chairs: Dr. Douglas D. Hodson* & Dr. Michael R. Grimaila**
                          *CSE Department, US Air Force Institute of
                          Technology, USA;
                          **Head of the Systems Engineering and Management
                          Department, US Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria D)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Visualizing Behaviors when Using Real vs Synthetic Imagery
                  for Computer Vision
                  Scott L. Nykl
                  Computer Science, US Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Modeling Inconsistency in DIS with DEVS
                  Jeremy R. Millar, Douglas D. Hodson
                  Computer Science, US Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Application of ECS Game Pattern in Military Simulators
                  Douglas Hodson
                  CSE Department, US Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  The Mixed Reality Simulation Platform (MIXR)
                  Douglas Hodson
                  US Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
 
12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
SESSION 5-CSC:    COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE, ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria D)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  Machine Learning for Predictive Analytics in Compute Clusters
                  Dan Andresen, William Hsu, Huichen Yang, Adedolapo Okanlawon
                  Department of Computer Science, Kansas State University,
                  Manhattan, Kansas, USA
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  GymTicket: An Issue Tracking Solution for Gym Equipment
                  Eric Merryman, En Cheng
                  Department of Computer Science, The University of Akron,
                  Akron, Ohio, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Emerging Computing Technologies - Part 1
                  Matthew N. O. Sadiku, Emmanuel Dada, Sarhan M. Musa
                  IEEE Fellow; Roy G. Perry College of Engineering,
                  Prairie View A&M University, Texas, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Emerging Computing Technologies - Part 2
                  Matthew N. O. Sadiku, Emmanuel Dada, Sarhan M. Musa
                  IEEE Fellow; Roy G. Perry College of Engineering,
                  Prairie View A&M University, Texas, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Improving Landsat 8 Cloud Detection Algorithms via a new
                  Snow Identification and Separation Algorithm
                  Thomas A. Krammer, Parvaneh Saeedi
                  Simon Fraser University, Canada
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Toward Deep Secure Tele-surgery System
                  Pedram Fekri, Peyman Setoodeh, Ali Akbar Safavi, and
                  Mehrdad Hosseini Zadeh
                  School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  Shiraz University, Iran;  ECE Department, Kettering
                  University, Flint, Michigan, USA
  
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION B
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  GCC4333
                  O.  ...
 
SESSION 6-PDPTA:  CLOUD COMPUTING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 03:40pm - 04:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria D)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Cloud, a Flexible Environment to Test HPC I/O Configurations
                  Pilar Gomez-Sanchez, Sandra Mendez, Javier Panadero,
                  Aprigio Bezerra, Dolores Rexachs, Emilio Luque
                  Computer Architecture and Operating Systems Department,
                  Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain;
                  High Performance Systems Division, Leibniz Supercomputing
                  Centre (LRZ), Garching near Munich, Germany;  IN3 - CS
                  Department, Open University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain;
                  Departamento de Ciencias Exactas e Tecnologicas, Universidade
                  Estadual de Santa Cruz, Bahia, Brazil
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Robust Resource Allocation Using Edge Computing for Smart
                  Oil Fields
                  Razin Farhan Hussain, Mohsen Amini Salehi, Anna Kovalenko,
                  Saeed Salehi, Omid Semiari
                  University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Louisiana, USA;
                  University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma, USA;
                  Georgia Southern University, Georgia, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  DA-MCM: A Dynamic Application-Aware Mechanism for MPI
                  Communications in Cloud Environments
                  Laura Espinola, Daniel Franco, Emilio Luque
                  Computer Architecture and Operating System Department,
                  Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona (UAB), Barcelona, Spain
 
                           CONCURRENT SESSIONS:
        SESSION 7-GCC & KEYNOTE LECTURE ARE BEING HELD CONCURRENTLY
 
 
SESSION 7-GCC:    CLOUD COMPUTING AND VIRTUALIZATION + ENERGY CONSERVATION
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 04:40pm - 06:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria D)
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Cracking The Cloud: An Empirical Test of Performance and
                  Value on Cloud, Serverless, and Edge Platforms
                  Chris Edwards, Wei Hao
                  Department of Computer Science, Northern Kentucky University,
                  Highland Heights, Kentucky, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Performance Characteristics of Two Blockchain Consensus
                  Algorithms in a VMware Hypervisor
                  John M. Medellin, Mitchell A. Thornton
                  Cecil H. Green Chair in Engineering, Darwin Deason Institute
                  for Cybersecurity, Lyle School of Engineering, Southern
                  Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  A Firewall-friendly USB Hub for Virtual Machines using USBIP
                  and Guacamole
                  Daniel Paradis, Bruce Segee
                  ECE, University of Maine, Orono, Maine, USA
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Hybrid Encryption Model for Data Security in Cloud
                  Environment
                  Koketso Ntshabele, Bassey Isong, Thusoyaone Moemi,
                  Nosipho Dladlu, and Naison Gasela
                  CS Department, North-West University, South Africa
 
06:00 - 06:20pm:  An Optimal Energy Conservation Measure (ECM) Determination
                  System for Building Retrofit
                  Hong-Soon Nam, Tae-Hyung Kim, Youn-Kwae Jeong
                  IoT Research Department, Hyper-connected Communication
                  Laboratory, Electronics and Telecommunications Research
                  Institute (ETRI), Daejeon, Republic of Korea
 
04:40 - 05:40pm:  KEYNOTE/INVITED LECTURE:
                  What I Wish I Had Known about Giving Technical Presentations
                  and Doing Technical Writing
                  Prof. H. J. Siegel
                  Fellow of the IEEE; Fellow of the ACM; Department of ECE and
                  Department of Computer Science; Colorado State University,
                  Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C) <------------ Note the location change
 
05:40 - 06:30pm:  KEYNOTE/INVITED LECTURE:
                  Applications of AI: A Pragmatic Perspective
                  Prof. Andrew Ware
                  Professor of Computing, University of South Wales, UK;
                  Regional Director of Techno Camps, UK
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C) <------------ Note the location change