PDPTA'18, CSC'18, GCC'18 Schedules - Wednesday, August 01

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 08:36 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
SESSION 8-CSC:    COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE, ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 11:20am
                  (LOCATION: Galleria D)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  Computing Techniques Established on the Concept of
                  Polynomial Number
                  Yingchun Zhang
                  Department of Control Engineering, Harbin Institute of
                  Technology, Harbin, P. R. China
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  An Exploratory Analysis of Blockchain: Applications,
                  Security, and Related Issues
                  Divya Kamboj, T. Andrew Yang
                  Department of CS, University of Houston-Clear Lake,
                  Houston, Texas, USA
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Measuring Failover Time for High Availability Network
                  James T. Yu
                  College of Computing and Digital Media,
                  DePaul University, Chicago, Illinois, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Heuristic of VM Allocation to Reduce Migration Complexity
                  at Cloud Server
                  Devika Kakkar, G. S. Young
                  Department of CS, California Polytechnic University,
                  Pomona, California, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Use of Word Pairs and Context to Achieve Better Automatic
                  Speech Recognition Results with Foreign English Speakers
                  Daren R. Wilcox, Ron S. Schneider
                  Kennesaw State University, Marietta, Georgia, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Preventative Measures in Cyber and Ransomware Attacks for
                  Home and Small Businesses' Data
                  Haydar Teymourlouei
                  Department of CS, Lincoln University, Oxford, PA, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Wearable Human Body Falling Detection Device
                  Shiannfong Huang, Yan-Cheng Chen, Shu-Hsien Liao
                  Department of EE, Oriental Institute of Technology,
                  Banqiao District, New Taipei City, Taiwan;  Department of
                  Institute Electro-Optical Science and Technology,
                  National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei City, Taiwan
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  HPC in the Cloud Environment: Challenges and Theoretical
                  Analysis
                  Promise Mvelase, Mncedisi Bembe, Happy Sithole, and
                  Sakhile Masoka
                  CHPC Meraka Institute, Council for Scientific and Industrial
                  Research, Pretoria, South Africa;  Future Wireless Networks,
                  Meraka Institute, Council for Scientific and Industrial
                  Research, Pretoria, South Africa
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  A Proposal for Using 3D Technology and Modelling as Teaching
                  Tools in Understanding Computer Programming Concepts
                  Robert A. Elliott Sr., Nabie Conteh, Patricia Robertson
                  Southern University at New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
 
SESSION 9-PDPTA-GCC: HPC, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE + SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING +
                  DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING + IOT & RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 11:20am - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria D)
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Using Machine Learning to Improve Shared-Memory General
                  Matrix-Matrix Multiplication
                  Brandon M. Groth, Glenn R. Luecke
                  Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University, Ames,
                  Iowa, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Using Modeling to Improve the Performance of
                  Asynchronous Jacobi
                  Erik Jensen, Evan Coleman, Masha Sosonkina
                  Modeling, Simulation and Visualization Engineering,
                  Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Virginia, USA; Naval
                  Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division, Virginia, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Leveraging Inter-Phase Application Dynamism for Energy-
                  Efficiency Auto-Tuning
                  Madhura Kumaraswamy, Michael Gerndt
                  Chair for Computer Architectures and Parallel Systems,
                  Department of Informatics, Technical University of Munich,
                  Bavaria, Germany
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Applications of Apache Spark for Numerical Simulation
                  Jordan Koeller, Mark Lewis, David Pooley
                  Department of CS, Trinity University, Texas, USA;
                  Department of Physics and Astronomy, Trinity University,
                  Texas, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  A GPU-based Implementation of a 3D Lattice Boltzmann Solver
                  Using Constant-time Circular Array Shifting
                  Mohammadreza Khani, Ikhlas Abdel-Qader
                  ECE Department, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo,
                  Michigan, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Hierarchical Two-Dimensional Guided Loop Self-Scheduling
                  for Distributed Systems
                  Satish Penmatsa, Akash Laddha
                  Department of CS, Framingham State University, MA, USA;
                  Staples Inc., Framingham, MA, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Efficient Data Allocation Heuristics for Data Center
                  Server Consolidation
                  Xiang Cao, Christian Trefftz, Jerry Scripps
                  School of CIS, Grand Valley State University, Allendale,
                  Michigan, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  A Workflow for Indexing and Searching a Large-Scale Web
                  Archive Content using Limited Resources
                  Sara Elshobaky, Youssef Eldakar
                  International School of Information Science, Bibliotheca
                  Alexandrina, Alexandria, Egypt
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  Numerical Investigation of an Inverse Problem in
                      Thermodynamics
                      A. Kharab, E. G. Wolff, R. B. Guenther
                      Mathematics Department, Abu Dhabi University, Abu Dhabi,
                      UAE;  Precision Measurements and Instruments Corp,
                      Corvallis Oregon, USA;  Department of Mathematics,
                      Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon, USA
                  O.  ...
 
SESSION 10-CSC:   SIMULATION AND MODELING, NOVEL APPLICATIONS, EDUCATION,
                  SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING AND ENGINEERING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 06:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria D)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  A Modified Cellular Automata based Model for Nanopore
                  Formation in Anodized Alumina
                  Janusz Stafiej, Jan Stepien
                  Institute of Chemistry, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural
                  Sciences, School of Exact Sciences, Cardinal Stefan
                  Wyszynski University, Warsaw, Poland;  Department of Complex
                  Systems and Chemical Processing of Information, Institute of
                  Physical Chemistry of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Driver Model Comparison for Mobility Test Maneuvers for
                  Ground Vehicle Simulations
                  Sara Boyle, Stephanie Loewen, Jeremy Mange
                  Analytical Development & Data Science Team, US Army - TARDEC,
                  Warren, Michigan, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Adaptive Mesh Refinement, Interface Reconstruction and
                  Numerical Algorithms for Plasma 3-T Radiation Diffusion
                  William W. Dai
                  Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Monte Carlo Electron Transport Simulation of 4H-SiC using
                  DFT Calculated Density of States
                  J. Wozny, A. Kovalchuk, Z. Lisik, J. Podgorski, P. Bugalski,
                  A. Kubiak, and L. Ruta
                  Department of Semiconductor and Optoelectronics Devices,
                  Lodz University of Technology, Wolczanska, Poland
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Is the Nice Cybesecurity Workforce Framework (NCWF) Effective
                  for a Workforce Comprising of Interdisciplinary Majors?
                  Johanna Jacob, Wei Wei, Kewei Sha, Sadegh Davri, and
                  T. Andrew Yang
                  University of Houston Clear Lake, Houston, Texas, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Applications of Directional Fibers to Fixed Point Location
                  and Non-convex Optimization
                  Garrett E. Katz, James A. Reggia
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Maryland,
                  College Park, Maryland, USA
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Application of a Recurdyn and LabVIEW-based Cooperative
                  Strategy to a 6-axis Articulated Robot with a 2-Axis
                  Additional Welding Jig for Improving Process Efficiency
                  of Welding
                  Jun Rak Hong, Won Jee Chung, San Seong Lee, Yeon Ju Ahn,
                  and Hee Sung Ahn
                  School of Mechatronics, Changwon National University,
                  Republic of Korea;  R&D Center, Robot Valley Co., Ltd.,
                  Changwon, Republic of Korea;  R&D Center, OTO Robotics Co.,
                  Ltd., Kyungsan, Republic of Korea
 
06:00 - 06:20pm:  Low-Frequency Oscillation Enhancement in Multi-Machine
                  Power System Using Adaptive Online Reinforcement Learning
                  Based Controller
                  H. Shayeghi, H. A. Shayanfar, A. Younesi
                  EE Department, University of Mohaghegh Ardabili, Iran;
                  College of Technical & Engineering, South Tehran Branch,
                  Islamic Azad University, Tehran, Iran