IPCV'18, IKE'18, HIMS'18, BIOCOMP'18, BIOENG'18, Schedules - Tuesday, July 31

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 08:24 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
SESSION 3-IKE:    INFORMATION RETRIEVAL, DATABASES, DATA ANALYTICS,
                  & NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 09:40am
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  Understanding Kid's Digital Twin
                  Anahita Mohammadi, Mina Ghanaatian Jahromi, Ali
                  Jabbari Jahromi, Hamidreza Khademi, Azadeh Alighanbar,
                  Bita Hamzavi, Maliheh Ghanizadeh, Hami Horriat, and
                  Mohammad Mehdi Khabiri
                  Morphotect Design Group, R&D Department, Toronto, ON,
                  Canada;  Department of Architecture & Design (DAD),
                  Polytechnic of Turin, Turin, Italy
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Solar and Home Battery Based Electricity Spot Market
                  for Saudi Arabia
                  Fathe Jeribi, Sungchul Hong
                  CIS Department, Towson University, Maryland, USA
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  The Case for NoSQL on a Single Desktop
                  Ryan D. L. Engle, Brent T. Langhals, Michael R. Grimaila,
                  and Douglas D. Hodson
                  Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT),
                  Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, USA;  Information Resource
                  Management, Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT),
                  Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, USA;  Head of the Systems
                  Engineering and Management Department, Air Force
                  Institute of Technology (AFIT), Wright-Patterson AFB,
                  Ohio, USA;  CE, Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT),
                  Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Predicting Energy Spectrum of Prompt Neutrons Emitted in
                  Fission Using System Reduction with Neurofuzzy Systems
                  Deok Hee Nam
                  ECS, Wilberforce University, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Data Analytics: The Big Data Analysis Process (BDAP)
                  Architecture
                  James A. Crowder
                  Colorado Engineering, Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
  
SESSION 4-IPCV:   IMAGE & SIGNAL PROCESSING + FEATURE EXTRACTION AND
                  CLASSIFICATION + APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 09:40am - 11:20am
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  A Novel Modality of Compton Scattering Tomography, Image
                  Formation and Reconstruction
                  Cecilia Tarpau, Mai K. Nguyen
                  Laboratoire Equipes de Traitement de l'Information et Sys.
                  (ETIS), Universite de Cergy Pontoise, ENSEA, France
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Edge Detection and Dominant Color Masking of Thermal
                  Imagery Data Sets
                  Katelyn Koiner, Andrew Rosener, Prakash Ranganathan
                  Department of Electrical Engineering, University of
                  North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Decision Making and Decision Fusion Using Grey Rational
                  Analysis in Layered Sensing Systems
                  Bakhita Salman, Mohammed I. Thanoon, Saleh Zein-Sabatto,
                  and Fenghui Yao
                  Department of ECE, College of Engineering, Tennessee
                  State University, Tennessee, USA;  Department of CS,
                  College of Engineering, Tennessee State University,
                  Tennessee, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  A Comparative Study of Autoencoders against Adversarial
                  Attacks
                  I-Ting Chen, Birsen Sirkeci-Mergen
                  EE, San Jose State University, San Jose, California, USA
  
SESSION 5-IPCV:   COMPUTER VISION, RECOGNITION & DETECTION SYSTEMS +
                  VIDEO PROCESSING AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 11:20am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Metrics for Complete Evaluation of OCR Performance
                  Romain Karpinski, Devashish Lohani, Abdel Belaid
                  Universite de Lorraine - CNRS - LORIA,
                  Vandoeuvre-Les-Nancy, France
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Automated Industrial Inspection of Textured Optical
                  Components Using Computer Vision Technologies
                  Hong-Dar Lin, Hsing-Lun Chen
                  Department of Industrial Engineering and Management,
                  Chaoyang University of Technology, Taichung, Taiwan
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Named Entity Recognition by Neural Prediction
                  Nouha Hammadi, Abdel Belaid, Yolande Belaid
                  University of Lorraine - CNRS - LORIA, France
 
12:20 - 12:40pm:  High Dynamic Range Video Processing Using Temporal
                  Bidirectional Similarity and Coherency Sensitive Hashing
                  Kung-Hsuan Lo, Jin-Jang Leou
                  Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering,
                  National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan, R.O.C.
 
12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
  
SESSION 6-BIOCOMP: BIOINFORMATICS AND NOVEL ALGORITHMS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 02:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Non-Small-Cell Lung Cancer Gene Expression Network
                  Inference using Gaussian Graphic Models
                  Haitao Zhao, Zhong-Hui Duan
                  Integrated Bioscience Program, Department of CS,
                  The University of Akron, Akron, Ohio, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  A Fast and Effective Heuristic Algorithm for Finding
                  Quorum Planted (l, d, q)-Motifs
                  Chung-E Wang
                  Department of CS, California State University,
                  Sacramento, California, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Framework, Barriers, and Proposed Solutions for Engaging
                  Students in Bioinformatics Research
                  Sara G. Cline, Jeremy W. Prokop
                  Mathematics, Computer, and Natural Sciences, Athens State
                  University, Athens, Alabama, USA;  Pediatrics and Human
                  Development, Michigan State University, Grand Rapids,
                  Michigan, USA;  Pharmacology & Toxicology,
                  Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA
  
SESSION 7-HIMS:   HEALTH INFORMATICS, HEALTHCARE & PUBLIC HEALTH
                  RELATED SYSTEMS + MEDICAL SYSTEMS & DEVICES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 02:20pm - 04:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  An Automated Approach for Rating the Content Quality of Web
                  Healthcare Information: A case study on Depression
                  treatment web pages
                  Yanjun Zhang, Jacquelyn Burkell, Hong Cui, Robert E. Mercer
                  Faculty of Information and Media Studies, University of
                  Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada;  Department of CS,
                  University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada;
                  School of Information Resources/Library Science,
                  University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Newsvendor Games with Budget Constraint in a Multi-
                  Hospital System
                  Min Luo, Xiaoqiang Cai
                  School of Science and Engineering, The Chinese University
                  of Hong Kong, Guangdong, P. R. China;  School of Management,
                  University of Science & Technology of China, P. R. China;
                  Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, The Chinese
                  University of Hong Kong, Guangdong, P. R. China
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION B
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  Build an Online Homeless Database
                      Ting Liu, Luis Concepcion-Bido, Caleb Ryor, Travis Brodbeck
                      Siena College, Albany, New York, USA
                  O.  Electrode Placement on Forearm for Finger Korean Number
                      Gesture Recognition using Surface EMG System
                      J. Park, C. Kwon
                      Department of Medical IT Eng., Soonchunhyang University,
                      Asan, ChungNam, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Symbolic Aggregate Approximation (SAX) Based Customer
                      Baseline Load (CBL) Method
                      Sae-Hyun Koh, Sangmin Ryu, Juyoung Chong, Sung-Kwan Joo
                      School Of EE, Korea University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
                  O.  A Study on the Improvement of Cognitive Function by Analog-
                      based Board Game & Four Sensory Stimulus Digital Convergence
                      Jeong-Won Kang, Ki Young Lee
                      Department of Information and Telecommunications,
                      Incheon National University, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Feature Extraction and Data Validation Analysis for
                      Clustering Physical Stability of Trainee
                      Sang-Ho Hwang, Sanghun Yun, Sang-Ho Lee, Won-Seok Kang
                      Wellness Convergence Research Center, DGIST, Repub. of Korea
                  O.  ... 
 
SESSION 7-HIMS:   Continued ... HEALTH INFORMATICS, HEALTHCARE &
                  PUBLIC HEALTH RELATED SYSTEMS + MEDICAL SYSTEMS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 02:20pm - 04:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Predicting Mortality of Sepsis Patients in a Multi-Site
                  Healthcare System using Supervised Machine Learning
                  Brittany Bogle, Ricardo Balduino, D. M. Wolk, H. A. Farag,
                  Shravan Kethireddy, Avijit Chatterjee, and Vida Abedi
                  Data Science Elite Team, IBM Corporation, USA; Geisinger
                  Diagnostic Medicine Institute, Danville, PA, USA;  Clinical
                  & Molecular Microbiology, Geisinger Diagnostic Medicine
                  Institute, Danville, PA, USA; Northeast Georgia Health System,
                  Gainesville, USA; Biomedical & Translational Informatics
                  Institute, Geisinger Health System, Danville, PA, USA;
                  Biocomplexity Institute, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  ARMStrokes: A Mobile System for Customized Everyday Upper
                  Limb Rehabilitation
                  Yahya Alqahtani, Sonia Lawson, Ziying Tang, and
                  Jinjuan Heidi Feng
                  Department of CIS, Towson Univeristy, Maryland, USA;
                  Department of Occupational Therapy & Occupational Science,
                  Towson Univeristy, Maryland, USA
 
04:40 - 05:40pm:  KEYNOTE/INVITED LECTURE:
                  What I Wish I Had Known about Giving Technical
                  Presentations and Doing Technical Writing
                  Prof. H. J. Siegel
                  Fellow of the IEEE; Fellow of the ACM; Department of ECE,
                  & Department of CS; Colorado State University,
                  Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C) <---------------- note the location
 
05:40 - 06:30pm:  KEYNOTE/INVITED LECTURE:
                  Applications of AI: A Pragmatic Perspective
                  Prof. Andrew Ware
                  Professor of Computing, University of South Wales, UK;
                  Regional Director of Techno Camps, UK
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C) <---------------- note the location