IPCV'18, IKE'18, HIMS'18, BIOCOMP'18, BIOENG'18, Schedules - Monday, July 30

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 08:21 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
08:30 - 08:50am:  CONGRESS WELCOME REMARKS - July 30, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee &
                  Coordinator); Department of Computer Science, University
                  of Georgia, USA; Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of
                  Supercomputing (Springer); Fellow, Center of Excellence in
                  Terrorism, Resilience, Intelligence & Organized Crime
                  Research (CENTRIC)
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
08:50 - 09:10am:  CONGRESS OPENING SPEECH - July 30, Monday:
                  Thriving in an Increasingly Interdisciplinary World
                  Dr. Stacey Franklin Jones
                  Award winning aerospace software engineer, computer
                  scientist, and higher education administrator as Chair,
                  Dean, Provost, Chancellor, and Vice President (multiple
                  institutions)
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
09:10 - 09:30am:  AN IMPACTFUL INITIATIVE - Juy 30, Monday:
                  Initiatives and Platforms to Alleviate the Challenges
                  Faced by Researchers & PhD Students in Africa & most
                  Developing Countries
                  Nnenna Christine Martin
                  Research Director, ResearchLink International LLC,
                  Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
09:30 - 10:20am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - Juy 30, Monday:
                  Data Science in Industry and Transport: The black swan
                  effect and the swan song desire
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Lulea University of Technology (LTU), Luea, Sweden;
                  Coordinator of several H2020 projects in cyber physical
                  systems, Industry 4.0, IoT, & industrial Big Data; Principal
                  Researcher, Tecnalia, Spain; Visiting Professor, University
                  of Sunderland (UK); University of Maryland (USA); ...
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
11:00a - 12:20p:  INVITED LECTURE:
                  Data Revolution: From Data Science to Data Economy
                  Dr. Peter Geczy
                  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and
                  Technology (AIST), Japan
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B)
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
SESSION 1-IKE:    INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON ELECTRONICS & INFORMATION
                  TECHNOLOGY; IWEIT-2018
                  Chairs: Prof. Cheng-Ying Yang
                          University of Taipei, Taiwan
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3) <------------- note the location
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  The Mathematical Implications of the Design Idea of
                  the Runge-Kutta Method
                  Wei-Liang Wu
                  Department of Mathematics, University of Taipei,
                  Taiwan, R.O.C.
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Plagiarism Cognition, Attitude and Behavioral Intention:
                  A Trade-Off Analysis
                  Jih-Hsin Tang, Tsai-Yuan Chung, Ming-Chun Chen
                  Department of Information Management, National Taipei
                  University of Business, Taiwan, R.O.C.
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  A Study of the Effect of Block Programming on Students'
                  Logical Reasoning, Computer Attitudes and Programming
                  Achievement
                  Ah-Fur Lai, Cio-Han Wang
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Taipei,
                  Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Blockchain-based Firmware Update Framework for
                  Internet-of-Things Environment
                  Alexander Yohan, Nai-Wei Lo, Suttawee Achawapong
                  Department of Information Management, National Taiwan
                  University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Performance Evaluation for the E-Learning System with
                  On-line Social Support
                  Chin-En Yen, Tsai-Yuan Chung, Ing-Chau Chang,
                  Cheng-Fong Chang, and Cheng-Ying Yang
                  University of Taipei, Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION A
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  Development of a Sentiment Extraction Framework for
                      Social Media Datasets - Case Study of Fan Pages
                      Li-Chen Cheng, Pin-Yi Li
                      Department of Computer Science and Information Management,
                      Soochow University, Taipei, Taiwan
                  O.  CNN-based Brain Tumor Segmentation and 3D Visualization
                      Jae-Hong So, Boo-Kyeong Choi, Nuwan Madusanka, and
                      Heung-Kook Choi
                      Department of Digital Anti-Aging Healthcare, Inje University,
                      Gimhae, Republic of Korea;  Department of CE,
                      Inje University, Gimhae, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Visualization of Hippocampus Regional Atrophy in
                      Alzheimer's Disease
                      Nuwan Madusanka, Jae-Hong So, Boo-Kyeong Choi, and
                      Heung-Kook Choi
                      Department of CE, Inje University, Gimhae, Korea;
                      Department of Digital Anti-Aging Healthcare, Inje University,
                      Gimhae, Korea
                  O.  Intelligent Computer Vision Tracking and Embedded
                      Microcontroller in the Sporting Domain
                      Bassam Shaer, Timothy Stewart
                      ECE Department, University of West Florida,
                      Fort Walton Beach, Florida, USA
                  O.  Optimization of Situation-Adaptive Policies for Container
                      Stacking in an Automated Seaport Container Terminal
                      Taekwang Kim, Kwang Ryel Ryu
                      Department of ECE, Pusan National University, Korea
                  O.  ...
 
SESSION 2-IPCV:   IMAGING SCIENCE AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday); 03:40pm - 06:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Software Development for Unsupervised Approach to
                  Identification of a Multi Temporal Spatial Analysis Model
                  Mauro Mazzei
                  National Research Council - Institute for Systems
                  Analysis and Computer Science, Rome, Italy
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Applying Genetic Algorithms to Generating Paintings Based
                  on Images
                  Alexander Hansen, Mark C. Lewis
                  Department of Computer Science, Trinity University,
                  San Antonio, Texas, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Encrypting ImageNet with Chaotic Logistic Maps and AES
                  in ECB Mode
                  Pablo Rivas-Perea, Patrick Handley
                  IBM Corporation, USA;  Department of Computer Science,
                  Marist College, Poughkeepsie, New York, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  A Tool for Detection and Analysis of a Human Face for
                  Aesthetical Quality Using Mobile Devices
                  Shuyi Zhao, Scott King, Dulal Kar
                  Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Literature-Based Biomedical Image Retrieval with Multimodal
                  Query Expansion and Data Fusion Based on Relevance
                  Feedback (RF)
                  Md Mahmudur Rahman
                  Computer Science Department, Morgan State University,
                  Baltimore, Maryland, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Forensic Data Collection Techniques for Fingerprint
                  Identification
                  Ifeoma Ugochi Ohaeri, Micheal Bukohwo Esiefarienhe
                  Department of Computer Science, North-West University
                  Mafikeng Campus, South Africa
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Arabic Handwritten Characters Recognition Using Support
                  Vector Machine, Normalized Central Moments, and Local
                  Binary Patterns
                  Hassan Althobaiti, Chao Lu
                  Department of Computer and Information Sciences,
                  Towson University, Towson, Maryland, USA
 
06:00 - 06:20pm:  Non-Dominant Object Recognition using Convolutional
                  Neural Networks
                  Daniel Oleas, Lei Huang
                  Department of EE & CS, Loyola Marymount University,
                  Los Angeles, California, USA
 
06:20 - 06:40pm:  Application of Machine Learning Technique to Nowcast
                  Severe Atmospheric Event
                  Himadri Chakrabarty (Bhattacharyya), Sonia Bhattacharya
                  Department of CS, Surendranath College, Calcutta, India;
                  Institute of Radiophysics and Electronics Calcutta
                  University, Kolkata, India;  Department of Radio
                  Physics & Electronics, University of Calcutta, India
 
08:00 - 10:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 30 - Monday; 08:00 - 10:30pm
                  (LOCATION: TBA)