IPCV'18, IKE'18, HIMS'18, BIOCOMP'18, BIOENG'18, Schedules - Thursday, August 02

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 08:29 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
SESSION 12-IPCV:  COMPUTER VISION, RECOGNITION SYSTEMS + APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 2, 2018 (Thursday); 08:00am - 09:00am
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  Convolutional Neural Network-based Human Recognition for
                  Vision Occupancy Sensors
                  Seung Soo Lee, Manbae Kim
                  Department of Computer & Communications Engineering,
                  Kangwon National University, Chunchon, Republic of Korea
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  2D and 3D Face Analysis for Ticketless Rail Travel
                  Lyndon Smith, Wenhao Zhang, Melvyn Smith
                  Centre for Machine Vision, Bristol Robotics Laboratory,
                  Department of Engineering Design & Mathematics,
                  University of the West of England, Bristol, UK
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Towards Creation of a Curl Pattern Recognition System
                  Kymberlee Hill, Abimbola Adesola, Prajjwal Dangal, and
                  Gloria Washington
                  Biometrics Lab, Howard University, Washington, DC, USA
 
SESSION 13-IKE:   INFORMATION & KNOWLEDGE EXTRACTION & ENGINEERING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 2, 2018 (Thursday); 09:00am - 10:40am
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Chaos Game for Data Compression and Encoding
                  Jonathan Dixon, Christer Karlsson
                  Department of Mathematics and Computer Science,
                  South Dakota School of Mines and Technology,
                  Rapid City, South Dakota, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  An Online Interactive Database Platform for Career
                  Searching
                  Brandon St. Amour, Zizhong John Wang
                  Department of Mathematics and Computer Science,
                  Virginia Wesleyan University, Virginia Beach, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Challenges Archivists Encounter Adopting Cloud Storage
                  for Digital Preservation
                  Debra A. Bowen
                  Computer Science and Information Systems,
                  National University, San Diego, California, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Design and Implementation of a Library Database using
                  a Prefix Tree - Undergraduate Sophomore Experience
                  Suhair Amer, Adam Thomas, Grant Reid, Andrew Banning
                  Department of Computer Science, Southeast Missouri State
                  University, Missouri, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  A Data Integration and Analysis System for Safe
                  Route Planning
                  Reza Sarraf, Michael P. Mcguire
                  Department of Computer and Information Sciences,
                  Towson University, Towson, Maryland, USA
  
SESSION 14-IKE:   INFORMATION & KNOWLEDGE EXTRACTION & ENGINEERING,
                  PREDICTION METHODS AND DATA SCIENCE
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 2, 2018 (Thursday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Algorithms in Law Enforcement: Toward Optimal Patrol
                  and Deployment Algorithms
                  Terry Beau Elliott, Abigail Payne, Travis Atkison,
                  and Randy Smith
                  CS Department, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Prediction of Review Sentiment and Detection of Fake
                  Reviews in Social Media
                  Amani Karumanchi, Jing Deng, Lixin Fu
                  CS Department, University of North Carolina at
                  Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Implementation of Comb Filter to Improve Detection
                  Performance in Phase-tagged SSVEP-based Brain Computer
                  Interface
                  Po-Lei Lee, Kuo-Kai Shyu, Hao-Teng Hsu
                  Department of EE, National Central University, Taiwan
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Intelligent Transportation Systems and Vehicular Sensor
                  Networks: A Transportation Quality Adaptive Algorithmic
                  Approach
                  Anastasia-Dimitra Lipitakis, Evangelia A.E.C. Lipitakis
                  Department of Informatics and Telematics, Harokopio
                  University, Athens, Hellas, Greece;  Kent Business School,
                  University of Kent, Canterbury, England
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Metric to Determine Foundational User Reviews
                  Sami Alshehri, James P. Buckley
                  CS Department, University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio, USA
 
12:20 - 12:40pm:  Big Data Architecture Design for Pattern of Social
                  Life Logging
                  Hana Lee, Youseop Jo, Ayoung Cho, Hyunwoo Lee,
                  Young Ho Jo, and Mincheol Whang
                  Department of Emotion Engineering, Sangmyung University,
                  Seoul, Republic of Korea;  Team of Technology Development,
                  Emotion Science Center, Seoul, Republic of Korea;
                  Department of Intelligent Engineering Informatics for Human,
                  Sangmyung University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
 
12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
  
SESSION 15-HIMS:  MEDICAL SYSTEMS, DEVICES & SERVICES + MONITORING
                  SYSTEMS + REHABILITATION TOOLS & HEALTH INFORMATICS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 2, 2018 (Thursday); 01:20pm - 03:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  SpeakMore: A Mobile App towards Better Stuttering
                  Awareness to Improve Speech Therapy
                  Man-Ching Yuen, Shin Ying Chu, Normah Binti Che Din
                  Department of CSE, Chinese University of Hong Kong,
                  Sha Tin, Hong Kong;  Centre of Rehabilitation &
                  Special Needs, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  SmartCarb: An Intelligent Mobile System to Assist Diet
                  Control for Gestational Diabetes Patients using Deep
                  Learning Neural Networks
                  Yujie Hu, Yu Sun, Fangyan Zhang, Bo Guo
                  California State Polytechnic University, Pomona,
                  California, USA;  Northwood High School, Irvine, California,
                  USA;  Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, USA;
                  Meizu Inc., Beijing, P. R. China
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Cancer Specific Imaging
                  Philippos Costa, Marcelo Silva, Anielle Almeida,
                  Noelio Dantas, Luciano Lima, Eduardo Costa,
                  Anderson Santos, Antonio Basile, Marcus Santos
                  Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil;  Federal University
                  of Alagoas, Brazil;  Mackenzie University, Brazil;
                  Ryerson University, Ontario, Canada
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Modeling of Clinical Practice Guidelines for an Interactive
                  Decision Support Using Ontologies
                  Patrick Philipp, Marie Bommersheim, Sebastian Robert,
                  Dirk Hempel, Jurgen Beyerer
                  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology KIT, Vision and Fusion
                  Laboratory IES, Karlsruhe, Germany;  Fraunhofer Institute
                  of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation
                  IOSB, Karlsruhe, Germany;  Steinbeis-Transfer-Institut
                  Klinische Hamatoonkologie, Donauworth, Germany
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  A Novel Approach for Classification of Cancer Subtypes
                  using Differentially Expressed Genes from RNA-Seq
                  Uday Rangaswamy, Anu Mary Chacko
                  NIT Calicut, India
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  Improving Diagnosis in Health Care Systems
                  Luckeciano Melo, Victor Ulisses Pugliese, Daniela America
                  Da Silva, Fabiana Rocha, Rodrigo Monteiro de Barros
                  Santana, Gildarcio Sousa Goncalves, Luiz Alberto Vieira
                  Dias, Adilson Marques da Cunha, Paulo Marcelo Tasinaffo
                  Brazilian Aeronautics Institute of Technology,
                  Sao Jose dos Campos, Sao Paulo, Brazil
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  Applying Deep Learning Methods for Short Text Analysis
                  in Disease Control
                  Ekpe Okorafor, Ezema Abraham
                  Department of Computer Science, African University of
                  Science and Technology, Abuja, Nigeria
 
SESSION 16-BIOCOMP: BIOINFORMATICS AND COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 2, 2018 (Thursday); 03:40pm - 06:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Intrinsic Disorder in Conserved Pfam Domains
                  Jianhong Zhou, Christopher J. Oldfield, Fei Huang,
                  Wenying Yan, Bairong Shen, A. Keith Dunker
                  Center for Systems Biology, Soochow University, Suzhou,
                  Jiangsu, P. R. China;  Center for Computational Biology
                  and Bioinformatics, Department of Biochemistry and
                  Molecular Biology, Indiana University School of Medicine
                  and Informatics, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  GI-IsolationForest: Genomic Island Discovery Using
                  Isolation Forest Algorithm
                  Pu Tian, Dongsheng Che
                  Department of Computer Science, East Stroudsburg
                  University, East Stroudsburg, PA, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  First Success of Cancer Genetic Analysis by Microarrays
                  Shuichi Shinmura
                  Faculty of Economics, Seikei University, Tokyo, Japan
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  The Analysis of DNA Sequence Information and Complexity
                  Sihai Tang, Bin Shao, Shijun Tang
                  Department of CS, University of Texas at Austin, Texas,
                  USA;  Department of Computer Information & Decision
                  Management, West Texas A&M University, Canyon, Texas, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  SMF: Approximate Algorithm for the Planted (l, d) Motif
                  Finding Problem in DNA Sequences
                  Hasnaa Al-Shaikhli, Elise de Doncker
                  Department of CS, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo,
                  Michigan, USA;  CS Department, Al-Nahrain University,
                  Baghdad, Iraq
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  High Performance Computation of the Hybrid MoM/FDTD Code
                  for Health Hazardous Effects due to Mobile Base Station
                  Radiation
                  M. Eldesouki, H. H. Abdullah, H. E. Eldeeb,
                  H. A. Elsadeke, and N. Bagherzadeh
                  Electronics Research Institute, Giza, Egypt;  The Henry
                  Samueli School of Engineering, EE & CS Department,
                  University of California, Irvine, California, USA
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Bayesian Bi-Cluster Change-Point Model for Exploring
                  Functional Brain Dynamics
                  Bing Liu, Xuan Guo, Jing Zhang
                  Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Georgia State
                  University, Atlanta, Georgia, USA;  Department of CSE,
                  University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA;
                  Eli Lilly and Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
 
06:00 - 06:20pm:  Towards a Method for the Assessment of Cerebral Aneurysms
                  Surgery with a Bi-Directional Doppler System for Blood
                  Flow Measurement
                  E. Rubio-Acosta, F. Garcia-Nocetti, P. Acevedo-Contla,
                  M. Fuentes-Cruz, and J. A. Contreras-Arvizu
                  Instituto de Investigaciones en Matematicas Aplicadas y
                  en Sistemas, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico,
                  Mexico City, Mexico