IPCV'18, IKE'18, HIMS'18, BIOCOMP'18, BIOENG'18, Schedule - Wednesday, August 01

by admin last modified Jul 20, 2018 04:20 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
SESSION 8-HIMS:   HEALTH INFORMATICS, HEALTHCARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
                  RELATED SYSTEMS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  Shaping Future Patient-centered Healthcare Research
                  through a Modified Delphi Process
                  Huanmei Wu, Hao Yu, Tammy Toscosa, Amy Miller, and
                  Brad Doebbeling
                  Department of BioHealth Informatics, School of Informatics
                  and Computing, IUPUI, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA;
                  Indianapolis Parkview Mirro Center for Research & Innovation,
                  Indiana, USA;  School of Science Health Care Delivery and
                  Department of Biomedical Informatics, College of Health
                  Solutions, Arizona State University, Phoenix, Arizona, USA
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Securing Electronic Health Records (EHRs) in OpenStack
                  Ashwini Devi Ventrapragada, Jigang Liu
                  Metropolitan State University, USA
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Using IoT in Emergency Mobile Health Care
                  Daniela America da Silva, Gildarcio Goncalves Sousa,
                  Samara Cardoso dos Santos, Marcelo Paiva Ramos,
                  Alexandre Nascimento, Johnny Marques, Luiz Alberto Vieira
                  Dias, Adilson Marques da Cunha, Paulo Marcelo Tasinaffo
                  Brazilian Aeronautics Institute of Technology, Sao Jose dos
                  Campos, Sao Paulo, Brazil
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  A Study of Evidence-Based Practice Level, Knowledge and
                  Implementation Amongst Health Care Practitioners in Riyadh
                  City Hospitals
                  Deena M. Barakah, Haifa M. A. Barakah, Reem S. Alwakeel
                  Dental Clinic Department, King Saud Medical City, Ministry
                  of Health, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia;  College of Dentistry,
                  King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  On Development of Health Care Digital Libraries and Health
                  Care Data Analytics: An Adaptive Algorithmic Approach
                  Anastasia-Dimitra Lipitakis, Evangelia A.E.C. Lipitakis
                  Department of Informatics and Telematics, Harokopio University,
                  Athens, Hellas, Greece;  Kent Business School,
                  University of Kent, Canterbury, England
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Dynamic Consent in Cybersecurity for Health
                  Arianna Schuler Scott, Michael Goldsmith, Sadie Creese,
                  Harriet Teare, and Jane Kaye
                  Department of CS, University of Oxford, UK; Nuffield Department
                  of Population Health, University of Oxford, UK
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Research on an Information Sharing System Considering Urgency
                  and Processing Omission Prevention in the Home Care Field
                  Yuta Sakasai, Yuya Totsuka, Manabu Kurosawa, Jun Sawamoto,
                  and Hiroshi Yajima
                  School of Science & Technology for Future Life, Tokyo
                  Denki University, Adaci-Tokyo, Japan;  Regional Cooperative
                  Research Center, Iwate Prefecture University, Japan
 
SESSION 9-IPCV:   IMAGE PROCESSING + FEATURE EXTRACTION AND CLASSIFICATION
                  AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 10:20am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  Object Localization and Activities Identification using
                  Attribute Details in Smart Meeting Rooms
                  Dian Andriana, Ary Setijadi Prihatmanto, Egi Muhammad
                  Idris Hidayat, Carmadi Machbub
                  Research Center for Informatics, Indonesian Institute of
                  Sciences, Bandung, Indonesia;  School of EE & Informatics,
                  Institut Teknologi Bandung, Bandung, Indonesia
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  On Image Registration for Study of Thyroid Disorders by
                  Infrared Exams
                  Jose R. Gonzalez Montero, Yanexis Pupo Toledo, W. G. Fiirst,
                  Maira Beatriz Hernandez Moran, Aura Conci, Trueman Machenry
                  Computing Institute, Federal Fluminense University, Rio de
                  Janeiro, Brazil;  Federal Institute of Mato Grosso,
                  Mato Groso, Brazil;  Department of Mathematics & Statistics,
                  York University, Toronto, Canada
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  A Haar-Cascade Classifier based Smart Parking System
                  Praveen Meduri, Eric Telles
                  Department of EEE, California State University,
                  Sacramento, California, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Spatial Location of 3D Reconstruted Subthalamic Nucleus
                  Shijun Tang, Rajan Alex, Shijun Tang
                  Department of CS, University of Texas at Austin, USA;
                  School of Engineering, Computer Science & Mathematics,
                  West Texas A&M University, Canyon, Texas, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Automating the Segmentation of Necrotized Regions in
                  Cassava Root Images
                  Flavia Delmira Ninsiima, Ernest Mwebaze
                  School of Computing & Informatics Technology, Makerere
                  University, Kampala, Uganda
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Automated Cell Nuclei Segmentation in Overlapping Cervical
                  Images Using Deep Learning Model
                  Arti Taneja, Priya Ranjan, Amit Ujlayan
                  Amity Institute of Information Technology, Gautam Budha
                  University, India;  Amity University, India;  Gautam Budha
                  University, India
 
12:20 - 12:40pm:  FREE SLOT
 
12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
SESSION 10-IKE:   INFORMATION & KNOWLEDGE EXTRACTION & ENGINEERING,
                  PREDICTION METHODS, DATA MINING, & NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Knowledge-Based Design Quality in Software Reverse
                  Engineering: An Introductory Review
                  Chung-Yang Chen, Chih-Ying Yang, Kuo-Wei Wu
                  Department of Information Management, National Central
                  University, Taiwan;  HTC Corporation, Taoyuan City, Taiwan;
                  Department of Industrial Engineering,
                  National Taiwan University, Taiwan
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Extracting Keywords from News Articles using Feature
                  Similarity based K Nearest Neighbor
                  Taeho Jo
                  School of Game, Hongik University, Sejong, South Korea
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Drivers of Reviews and Ratings on Connected Commerce
                  Websites
                  Gurpreet Singh Bawa
                  Accenture Company, Global Professional Services and
                  Consulting Company
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Modification of K Nearest Neighbor into String Vector
                  Based Version for Classifying Words in Current Affairs
                  Taeho Jo
                  School of Game, Hongik University, Republic of Korea
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  String Vector Based AHC Algorithm For Word Clustering
                  from News Articles
                  Taeho Jo
                  School of Game, Hongik University, Republic of Korea
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  Combining Advanced Machine Learning with Situation
                      Awareness for Big Data Health Informatics Applications
                      Kenny C. Gross, Dieter Gawlick
                      Oracle Corporation, USA
                  O.  Molecular Modeling of B-lactam Antibiotics Inclusion
                      Systems with Cyclodextrins in Solution
                      Mikolaj Mizera, Irena Oszczapowicz, J. Cielecka-Piontek
                      Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Faculty of
                      Pharmacy, Poznan University of Medical Sciences, Pozna,
                      Poland;  Department of Modified Antibiotics, Institute of
                      Biotechnology and Antibiotics, Warszawa, Poland
                  O.  Influence of Size and Placement of Electrodes on the
                      Efficiency of Transscleral Ocular Iontophoresis
                      Sang Jun Lee, Chany Lee, Chang-Hwan Im
                      Department of Biomedical Engineering, Hanyang University,
                      Seoul, Republic of Korea
                  O.  pH Measurement using Red, Green, and Blue Values
                      Han-Byeol Oh, Ji-Sun Kim, Jae-Hoon Jun
                      Department of Biomedical Engineering, BK21 Plus Research
                      Institute of Biomedical Engineering, College of Biomedical
                      & Health Science, Konkuk University, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Effect of a Cognitive Task on Evaluation Standing Balance
                      Ability of the Elderly using Wii Balance Board
                      Taeho Kim, Jeongwoo Seo, Junsoo Lee, Junggil Kim,
                      Jinseung Choi, and Gyerae Tack
                      Department of Biomedical Engineering, Konkuk University,
                      Republic of Korea;  BK21 Plus Research Institute of Biomedical
                      Engineering, Konkuk University, Chungju, Republic of Korea
                  O.  ...
  
SESSION 11-BIOENG: BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING, METHODOLOGIES, AND NOVEL
                  APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 06:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  The Difference of Physiological Signals Between Regular
                  and Occasional Exercisers during Cycling Exercise
                  Ching-Ting Tseng, Chii-Wen Jao, Yen-Ling Chen,
                  Chao-Wen Huang, Po-Shan Wang, Yu-Te Wu
                  Department of Neurology, Municipal Gandau Hospital,
                  Taipei, Taiwan;  Institution of Biophotonics, National
                  Yang-Ming University, Taipei, Taiwan
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Control of Articulated Mechanical Prosthetics
                  Federico Parra De Nova, Samuel Katz, David Miller,
                  Chris Eads, Daren Wilcox
                  Kennesaw State University, Marietta, Georgia, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  HRV Descriptors for Fetal Distress Assessment in
                  Pregnancy with Fetal Growth Restriction
                  B. P. Guzman-Velazquez, J. A. Diaz-Mendez, Igor Lakhno
                  National Institute of Astrophysics, Optics and Electronics,
                  Puebla, Mexico;  Department of Perinatology, Obstetrics
                  and Gynecology, Department of Kharkiv Medical Academy of
                  Postgraduate Education, Kharkiv, Ukraine
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Analyze the Difference Between Alzheimer's Disease, Mild
                  Cognitive Impairment and Normal People by Using Fractal
                  Dimensions and Small-World Network
                  Wei-Kai Lee, Chao-Wen Huang, Yen-Ling Chen, Po-Shan Wang,
                  and Yu-Te Wu
                  Department of Biomedical Imaging & Radiological Sciences,
                  National Yang-Ming University, Taipei, Taiwan;
                  Institution of Biophotonics, National Yang-Ming University,
                  Taipei, Taiwan;  Department of Medicine, Municipal Gandau
                  Hospital, Taipei, Taiwan
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Single-Molecule Electronic Detection of Nucleic Acids and
                  Proteins: A New Paradigm for Genetic Analyses and
                  Biomedical Applications
                  Chuanjuan Tao, Shiv Kumar, Minchen Chien, Youngjin Cho,
                  Zengmin Li, Shundi Shi, Irina Morozova, Sergey Kalachikov,
                  James J. Russo, Jingyue Ju
                  Center for Genome Technology and Biomolecular Engineering,
                  Departments of Chemical Engineering and Pharmacology,
                  Columbia University, New York, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Autoimmune Biomarkers and AI Algorithms Could Lead to a
                  New Diagnosis and Treatment Options in Glaucoma
                  F. Grus
                  Experimental and Translational Ophthalmology,
                  University Medical Center, Mainz, Germany
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Characterization of Disuse Mouse Bone Structural Change
                  by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
                  Qingwen Ni, Douglas Holland, Xiaodu Wang
                  Texas A&M International University, Texas, USA;
                  University of Texas at San Antonio, Texas, USA
 
06:00 - 06:20pm:  Minimal Path Based Particle Tracking in Low SNR
                  Fluorescence Microscopy Image
                  Sheng Lu, Fan Yang, Chenglei Peng, Sidan Du, Yang Li
                  School of Electronic Science and Engineering,
                  Nanjing University, P. R. China