ICDATA'18 Schedule - Wednesday, August 01

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 08:18 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
08:20 - 09:20am:  INVITED LECTURE:
                  Reducing Cyber Security Non-linearity, Risks and Complexity
                  utilizing Axiomatic Design & Autonomous AI/Machine Learning
                  Dr. John N. Carbone
                  Forcepoint Cyber Security, USA; Senior Director, Technical
                  Solutions and scientific advisor to Forcepoint LLC, Global
                  Governments and Critical Infrastructure division
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B)
 
09:20 - 10:20am:  INVITED TUTORIAL & LECTURE:
                  Big Data Analytics with Spark
                  Prof. Mark C. Lewis
                  Department of Computer Science, Trinity University,
                  San Antonio, Texas, USA; Author of "Programming and Problem-
                  Solving Using Scala" series of books.
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B)
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
SESSION 6-ICDATA: SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
                  CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part V)
                  Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**,
                          and Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
                          *Ford Motor Company, USA;
                          **University of Hamburg, Germany;
                          ***Fordham University, New York, USA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  To read or to do? That's the task
                  Zaid Alibadi, Jose Vidal
                  Computer Science and Engineering Department, University of
                  South Carolina, SC, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Acceleration of Python Artificial Neural Network in a High
                  Performance Computing Cluster Environment
                  Christopher Rosser, Ebrahim Alareqi, Anthony Wright, and
                  Khalid Abed
                  Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Computer
                  Science, Jackson State University, Mississippi, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Stay Point Analysis in Automatic Identification System
                  Trajectory Data
                  Yihan Cai, Menghan Tian, Weidong Yang
                  School of Computer Science, Fudan University, P. R. China
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  ML2ESC: A Source Code Generator to Embed Machine Learning
                  Models in Production Environments
                  Oscar Castro, Ines F. Vega-Lopez
                  Univ. Autonoma de Sinaloa, Facultad de Informatica, Mexico
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Generalized Method for Fault Detection and Diagnosis in
                  SCADA Sensor Data via Classification with Uncertain Labels
                  Md Ridwan Iqbal, Rui Zhao, Qiang Ji, Kristin Bennett
                  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, New York, USA
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
  
SESSION 7-ICDATA: CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION + WEB, TEXT, MULTIMEDIA MINING AND
                  SOFTWARE & TOOLS
                  Chairs: Diego Galar*, Peter Geczy**, Robert Stahlbock***,
                          and Gary M. Weiss****
                          *Lulea University of Technology, Sweden;
                          **National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science
                          and Technology (AIST), Japan;
                          ***University of Hamburg, Germany;
                          ****Fordham University, New York, USA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Improvement of the Firefly-based K-means Clustering
                  Algorithm
                  Longzhuang Li, Lubo Zhou
                  Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Finding a Balance Between Interestingness and Diversity in
                  Sequential Pattern Mining
                  Rina Singh, Jeffrey Graves, Lemuel Waitman, Douglas Talbert
                  Tennessee Technological University, Tennessee, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Modeling Topics on Open Source Apache Spark Repositories
                  Xiaoran Wang, Leonardo Jimenez Rodriguez, Jilong Kuang
                  Samsung Research America, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Dyn2Vec: Exploiting Dynamic Behaviour using Difference
                  Networks-based Node Embeddings for Classification
                  Sandra Mitrovic, Jochen De Weerdt
                  KU Leuven, Belgium
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Anomaly Detection of Elderly Patient Activities in Smart
                  Homes using a Graph-Based Approach
                  Ramesh Paudel, William Eberle, Lawrence Holder
                  Tennessee Technological University, Tennessee, USA
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
03:40 - 05:40pm:  INVITED LECTURE:
                  Applications of Behavior-Based Authentication in the
                  Business World
                  Dr. Dawud Gordon
                  CEO & Co-Founder at TwoSense, New York, USA
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B)
 
05:40 - 07:40pm:  INVITED TUTORIAL & LECTURE:
                  Darknets and Cryptocurrency
                  Andrew Johnston
                  Mandiant (Consultant), a division of FireEye
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B)
 
07:40 - 08:00pm:  ICDATA'18 CLOSING REMARKS
                  Dr. Robert Stahlbock
                  General Chair ICDATA'18
                  University of Hamburg, Germany