ICAI'18, ACC'18 Schedules - Wednesday, August 01

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 07:43 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
SESSION 7-ICAI:   LEARNING METHODOLOGIES, MACHINE LEARNING, COGNITIVE
                  COMPUTING, REASONING, & APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  Detailed Analysis of Network Attack Detection Accuracy
                  Using Machine Learning Algorithms
                  Abdinur Ali, Yen-Hung Hu, Chung-Chu (George) Hsieh, and
                  Mushtaq Khan
                  Center of Excellence in Cyber Security,
                  Norfolk State University, Norfolk, Virginia, USA
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Machine Reasoning for Determining Radiation Sensitivity of
                  Semiconductor Devices
                  Charles Kim, Harald Schone
                  Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Howard University,
                  Washington, DC, USA;  Office of Safety and Mission Success,
                  Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California, USA
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Methodologies for Continuous Life-Long Machine Learning for
                  AI Systems
                  James A. Crowder
                  Colorado Engineering, Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Artificial Neural Diagnostics and Prognostics: Self-Soothing
                  in Cognitive Systems
                  James A. Crowder
                  Colorado Engineering, Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  tfelm: a TensorFlow Toolbox for the Investigation of ELMs
                  and MLPs Performance
                  Andrea Castellani, Samuele Cornell, Laura Falaschetti, and
                  Claudio Turchetti
                  DII - Department of Information Engineering, Universita
                  Politecnica delle Marche, Ancona, Italy
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Personalized Knowledge Distillation-based Mobile Food
                  Recognition
                  Zhao Heng, Sharmili Roy, Kim-Hui Yap, Alex Kot, Lingyu Duan
                  School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang
                  Technological University, Singapore;  School of Electronics
                  Engineering and CS, Peking University, P. R. China
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Large Scale Experimentation on Anomaly Detection Scalability
                  and Performance
                  Yaya Sylla, Pierre Morizet-Mahoudeaux
                  Sorbonne University, University of Technology of Compiegne,
                  France
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
  
SESSION 8-ICAI/ESCS: EMBEDDED & CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS + APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Design of a Sensor-Based Adaptive Smart Home System using
                  ARM Cortex-M3
                  Md Inzamam Ul Haque, Damian Valles
                  Ingram School of Engineering, Texas State University,
                  San Marcos, Texas, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Effectiveness of Intermediate Values at Outputs of Adder Designs
                  Angela Tobin, Hussain Al-Asaad
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  University of California at Davis, California, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Monitoring and Control of Real-Time Remote Data on Desktop,
                  Android & Web-based Application & Automatic Water Pump Control
                  Abdullah Al Bashit, Damian Valles
                  Ingram School of Engineering, Texas State University,
                  San Marcos, Texas, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Inflight Drone Re-routing Method with Google Map on Smart Pad
                  Boyeon Kim, Munseong Jung, Yunseok Chang
                  Software Education Committee, Center for Creative Convergence
                  Education, Hanyang University, Seoul, Republic of Korea;
                  Department of Computer Engineering, Daejin University,
                  Kyunggi, Republic of Korea
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Early Warning Dangerous Temperature Embedded System Using
                  Single Exponential Smoothing for Firefighters Safety
                  Farah Jaradat, Damian Valles
                  Ingram School of Engineering, Texas State University,
                  San Marcos, Texas, USA
 
12:20 - 12:40pm:  Gas and Air Quality Detection, Monitoring, and Alerting
                  Using Embedded System for Nanofabrication Facility
                  Mohi Uddin Jewel, Damian Valles
                  Ingram School of Engineering, Texas State University,
                  San Marcos, Texas, USA
 
12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
SESSION 9-ICAI:   AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS + FUZZY LOGIC,
                  FUZZY CONTROL, BAYESIAN METHODS, AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Performance Comparison of Type-1, Interval Type-2 and
                  Generalized Type-2 Fuzzy Logic Controllers
                  E. Ontiveros-Robles, P. Melin, O. Castillo
                  Tijuana Institute of Technology, Mexico
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  An Online Algorithm for Detecting Anomalies using Fuzzy
                  Clustering
                  Darrin M. Hanna, Michael F. Lohrer, David E. Stern,
                  Alexander Postlmayr, Adam Kollin, Shuo Wang, Gang-Yu Liu
                  Department of ECE, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan,
                  USA;  RHK Technology, Inc., Troy, Michigan, USA;
                  Department of Chemistry, University of California Davis,
                  California, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Comparative Study between the Gravitational Search Algorithm
                  using Type-2 Fuzzy Logic and Particle Swarm Optimization for
                  Neural Networks Architecture Optimization
                  Beatriz Gonzalez, Patricia Melin, Fevrier Valdez, and
                  German Prado-Arechiga
                  Tijuana Institute of Technology, Mexico
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient for Autonomous Vehicle
                  Driving
                  Hongsuk Yi
                  Supercomputing Center, Korea Institute for Science and
                  Technology Information, Daejeon, Republic of Korea
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Cognitive Mimetics - Main ideas
                  Pertti Saariluoma, Tuomo Kujala, Antero Karvonen, Mika Ahonen
                  Cognitive science, University of Jyvaskyla University,
                  Finland
  
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  An Agent-based Perspective to Goldratt's PQ problem
                      Costas J., Ponte B., Puche J., De la Fuente D., Pino R.
                      The Open University Business School, The Open University,
                      Walton Hall, Milton Keynes, UK
                  O.  Boiler Tube Leakage Fault Detection Method in Thermal Power
                      Plant Using Clustering Techniques
                      June Ho Park, Heung Seok Lee, Jung Hwan Kim, Kyu Han Kim
                      Department of ECE, Pusan National University, Rep. of Korea
                  O.  Machine Learning based Fault Detection Methods for Boiler
                      Tube Leakage Fault in a Thermal Power Plant
                      Kyu Han Kim, Heung Seok Lee, Jung Hwan Kim, June Ho Park
                      Department of ECE, Pusan National University, Rep. of Korea
                  O.  Machine Learning Classifiers for Network Intrusion Detection
                      Samilat Kaiser, Ken Ferens
                      Department of ECE, University of Manitoba, Canada
                  O.  Design of a Low Power, Reliable and Secure Multicore
                      Embedded RTOS
                      Sang Cheol Kim, Jeong-Woo Lee, Pyeongsoo Mah
                      Embedded Software Research Group, Electronics and
                      Telecommunications of Research Institute (ETRI), Daejeon,
                      Rep. of Korea
                  O.  Design and Implementation of Intelligent Rhythmic Robot Based
                      on User Preference
                      Taebok Yoon, Eun-Sook Na
                      Department of Software Engineering, Seoil University, Seoul,
                      Rep. of Korea;  Department of Early Childhood Education,
                      Seoil University, Seoul, South Korea
                  O.  ...
 
SESSION 10-ICAI:  DEEP LEARNING, CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORKS, &
                  APPLICATIONS + VARIOUS OTHER MACHINE LEARNING METHODS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  A Course of Action to Data-driven Predictive Maintenance
                  Xenia Klinge, Jens Haupert
                  German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI),
                  Berlin, Germany
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Sound-based Machine Fault Diagnosis System using Artificial
                  Neural Networks
                  Caleb Vununu, Oh-Heum Kwon, Suk-Hwan Lee, Ki-Ryong Kwon
                  IT Convergence and Applications Engineering Department,
                  Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea;  Department of
                  Information Security, Tomgyong University, Republic of Korea
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Effective Web-Page Classification Using Token-String CNN over
                  URLs and Anchor Texts
                  Liqun Shao, Shun Yao, Xing Zhou, Jia Guo, Jie Wang
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts,
                  Lowell, Massachusetts, USA;  Google Inc., New York, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Recent Developments and Emerging Challenges in Deep Neural
                  Networks - A Survey
                  Connor O'Donnell, Wenlin Han
                  Department of Computer Science, California State University,
                  Fullerton, California, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Robotic Sorting of Shredded E-waste: Utilizing Deep Learning
                  Hamidreza Karbasi, Adam Sanderson, Alireza Sharifi, and
                  Carl Wilson
                  School of IT and Engineering, Conestoga College Institute of
                  Technology and Advanced Learning, Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Automatic Detection of Surgical Phases in Laparoscopic Videos
                  Babak Namazi, Ganesh Sankaranarayanan, Venkat Devarajan
                  Department of EE, University of Texas at Arlington, USA;
                  Department of Surgery, Baylor University Medical Center,
                  Dallas, Texas, USA
 
TWO CONCURRENT EVENTS:
 
05:40 - 07:40pm:  INVITED TUTORIAL & LECTURE:
                  Darknets and Cryptocurrency
                  Andrew Johnston
                  Mandiant (Consultant), a Division of FireEye
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B) <------------ Note the location change
 
05:40 - 06:20pm:  INVITED LECTURE: GCC'18
                  Cloud of Everything
                  Dr. Assem A. Hamied Moussa
                  President of Success Legacy, SCR & ASDF in Africa;
                  e-Commerce Tech Manager, Chief of Engineering at Egypt Air,
                  Egypt; Member of United Nations for SDG 2030
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C) <------------ Note the location change