FECS'18, SERP'18, EEE'18, MSV'18 Schedules - Monday, July 30

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 07:58 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
08:30 - 08:50am:  CONGRESS WELCOME REMARKS - July 30, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee &
                  Coordinator); Department of Computer Science, University
                  of Georgia, USA; Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of
                  Supercomputing (Springer); Fellow, Center of Excellence in
                  Terrorism, Resilience, Intelligence & Organized Crime
                  Research (CENTRIC)
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
08:50 - 09:10am:  CONGRESS OPENING SPEECH - July 30, Monday:
                  Thriving in an Increasingly Interdisciplinary World
                  Dr. Stacey Franklin Jones
                  Award winning aerospace software engineer, computer
                  scientist, and higher education administrator as Chair,
                  Dean, Provost, Chancellor, and Vice President (multiple
                  institutions)
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
09:10 - 09:30am:  AN IMPACTFUL INITIATIVE - Juy 30, Monday:
                  Initiatives and Platforms to Alleviate the Challenges
                  Faced by Researchers & PhD Students in Africa & most
                  Developing Countries
                  Nnenna Christine Martin
                  Research Director, ResearchLink International LLC,
                  Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
09:30 - 10:20am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - Juy 30, Monday:
                  Data Science in Industry and Transport: The black swan
                  effect and the swan song desire
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Lulea University of Technology (LTU), Luea, Sweden;
                  Coordinator of several H2020 projects in cyber physical
                  systems, Industry 4.0, IoT, & industrial Big Data; Principal
                  Researcher, Tecnalia, Spain; Visiting Professor, University
                  of Sunderland (UK); University of Maryland (USA); ...
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
SESSION 1-SERP:   SOFTWARE ENGINEERING, PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES + TOOLS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria E)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Improving Programming Language Transformation
                  Steven A. O'Hara
                  Eagle Legacy Modernization, LLC, Grovetown, Georgia, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Effectiveness of Code Refactoring Techniques for Energy
                  Consumption in a Mobile Environment
                  Osama Barack, LiGuo Huang
                  Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
                  Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Discovery Of Things In The Internet Of Things
                  Naseem Ibrahim
                  CSSE, School of Engineering, The Behrend College,
                  The Pennsylvania State University, Erie, PA, USA
 
11:40a - 12:00p:  WBAS: A Priority-based Web Browsing Automation System for
                  Real Browsers and Pages
                  Kenji Hisazumi, Taiyo Nakazaki, Yuki Ishikawa, Takeshi Kamiyama,
                  and Akira Fukuda
                  System LSI Research Center, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan;
                  EE & CS, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan;
                  Information Science and EE, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Publishing Things in the Internet of Things
                  Naseem Ibrahim
                  CSSE, School of Engineering, The Behrend College,
                  The Pennsylvania State University, Erie, PA, USA
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
  
SESSION 2-FECS:   RESEARCH PROJECTS, CAPSTONE DESIGN PROJECTS AND
                  TEACHING TOOLS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria E)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  A New IGraph Construction Technique for Accessing Ancestor
                  Information
                  Rong Yang
                  Computer Science Division, School of Engineering and Applied
                  Sciences, Western Kentucky University, Kentucky, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Undergraduate Project Example: LizardTag - An NFC-based
                  System for Attendance Management
                  Jonathan Sudiaman, Tareq Almutairi, Mira Yun, Chen-Hsiang Yu,
                  and Leonidas Deligiannidis
                  Department of Computer Science and Networking,
                  Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Spotter: An Internet of Things Parking-Lot-Stall Monitoring
                  System
                  Philip De Luna, James Guan, Paolo Macalalad, Ginnello Suarez,
                  Brian Vital, Marcia Friesen, and Ken Ferens
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Implementing Cost Effective Robotic Arm Capstone Projects
                  Hong Wang
                  Computer Science and Engineering Technology,
                  The University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Hand-on Experiments for a Database Course: Transaction
                  Isolation Levels in SQL
                  Jamal Alsabbagh
                  School of Computing and Information Systems,
                  Grand Valley State University, Allendale, Michigan, USA
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION A
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  Have You Ever Taught Computing by only using Pen and Paper?
                      Samir Hajal, Oliver Knodel, Rainer G. Spallek
                      Technische Universitat Dresden, Dresden, Germany
                  O.  Computational-thinking-oriented Programming Instruction
                      Yu-Tzu Lin, Yi-Fen Chen, Chen-Chih Wu
                      National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, Taiwan;
                      Taipei First Girls High School, Taipei, Taiwan
                  O.  STEPP-UP: Coding Experience for K-12
                      Samar Swaid
                      Division of Natural and Physical Sciences, Philander
                      Smith College, Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
                  O.  ...
 
SESSION 3-EEE:    EDUCATION, E-LEARNING, AND E-TUTORING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday); 03:40pm - 05:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria E)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  First Steps in Creative Computational Thinking with Natural
                  Language Programming and Lego MINDSTORMS
                  Geoffrey Falk, Keith Leonard Mannock
                  Department of Computer Science and Information Systems,
                  Birkbeck Knowledge Lab, University of London, London, UK
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Moving Video Forensics to an e-Learning Platform
                  Eamon P. Doherty
                  Professor and CISSP, CCE, SSCP, CPP; School of Administrative
                  Science, Fairleigh Dickinson University, New Jersey, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Construction of Remote Class System that Enables Interactive
                  Communication and Comparison Existing Remote Class System
                  Kazuya Murata, Koji Fujita, Takayuki Fujimoto
                  Graduate School of Information Science and Arts,
                  Toyo University, Saitama, Japan;  Faculty of Information
                  Technology and Business, Cyber University, Tokyo, Japan
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Wi-Fi Direct as a Mobile Student Quizzing Platform - A Case
                  Study
                  Darren Granger, Michael Hosein
                  Faculty of Science and Technology, University of the
                  West Indies, St. Augustine, Trinidad;  Department of Computing
                  and IT, University of the West Indies, St. Augustine, Trinidad
 
SESSION 4-FCS:    PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES, SOFTWARE SYSTEMS, EDUCATION,
                  ALGORITHMS, AND RELATED ISSUES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday); 05:00pm - 06:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria E)
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  A Formal Set Theoretic Approach to the Analysis of Relations and
                  Functions in Discrete Computational Structures
                  Ahmed Tarek, Ahmed Alveed
                  Engineering, Physical and Computer Sciences Department,
                  Montgomery College, Rockville, Maryland, USA;
                  Owen J. Roberts High School, Pennsylvania, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Deterministic Replay of Memory-mapped File Data for User-level
                  Programs
                  Joonho Ryu, Hosang Yoon, Kihun Yun, Seokyong Jung,
                  Shakaiba Majeed, Hyunmin Yoon, and Minsoo Ryu
                  Department of Information Security, Hanyang University, Seoul,
                  Republic of Korea;  Department of Computer Software, Hanyang
                  University, Seoul, Republic of Korea;  Department of Electr.
                  and CE, Hanyang University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Online Cheating: A Prevention Procedure
                  Wasim A. Alhamdani
                  School of CIS, University of the Cumberlands,
                  Williamsburg, KY, USA
 
06:00 - 06:20pm:  Randomness Rising - The Decisive Resource in the Emerging
                  Cyber Reality
                  Gideon Samid
                  Department of EE & CS, Case Western Reserve University,
                  Cleveland, Ohio, USA;  BitMint, LLC, USA
 
08:00 - 10:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 30 - Monday; 08:00 - 10:30pm
                  (LOCATION: TBA)