FECS'18, SERP'18, EEE'18, MSV'18 Schedules - Wednesday, August 01

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 08:04 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
SESSION 8-SERP:   SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND APPLICATIONS + TOOLS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Galleria E)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  M-Commerce Apps Usability: The Case of Mobile Hotel
                  Booking Apps
                  D. Matlock, A. Rendell, B. Heath, S. Swaid
                  Division of Natural and Physical Sciences,
                  Philander Smith College, Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Solar and Home Battery Based Spot Market for Saudi Arabia
                  Using Consortium and Negotiation
                  Fathe Jeribi, Sungchul Hong
                  CIS, Towson University, Towson, Maryland, USA
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Measuring Cloud Service APIs Quality and Usability
                  Abdullah Bokhary, Jeff Tian
                  Department of IT, University of Jeddah, Saudi Arabia;
                  Department of CSE, Southern Methodist University, Dallas,
                  Texas, USA;  Northwest University, P. R. China
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Risk Priority Numbers for Various Categories of
                  Alzheimer's Disease
                  Chandrasekhar Putcha, Brian Sloboda, Vish Putcha
                  Department of Civil Eng. & Environmental Eng.,
                  California State University, Fullerton, California, USA;
                  Center for Management & Entrepreneurship (CME), School
                  for Advanced Studies (SAS), University of Phoenix, USA;
                  Walmart- Bentonville, Arkansas, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Clone Detection Using Scope Trees
                  Mubarek Mohammed, Jim W. Fawcett
                  Department of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering,
                  Syracuse University, New York, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  A Practical Methodology for Do-178C Data and Control
                  Coupling Objective Compliance
                  Thiago Maia, Marilia Souza
                  Performance Software, Embraer, Belo Horizonte, Brazil;
                  Software Development and Process, Embraer, Brazil
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Probabilistic Study of Beam Columns
                  Bhupendra Singh Rana, S. K. Gupta, Chandrasekhar Putcha
                  Department of Civil Eng., Indian Institute of Technology
                  (BHU), Varanasi, India;  Department of Civil &
                  Environmental Eng., California State Univ., Fullerton, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
SESSION 9-FECS:   ACCREDITATION, ASSESSMENT METHODS & STRATEGIES +
                  ISSUES RELATED TO DEGREE PROGRAMS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria E)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Engineering Program Turnarounds in Computer Science
                  Scott A. Burgess
                  Department of Computer Science, Humboldt State University,
                  Arcata, California, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  ABET Accreditation: Lessons Learned
                  Mudasser F. Wyne, Alireza Farahani, Lu Zhang
                  School of Engineering and Computing, National University,
                  San Diego, California, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  A Platform for Applying Agile Principles to Project-based
                  Learning Assessment in Software Engineering
                  Kevin Gary, Thomas Johnson, Christian Murphy, Ram Acharya
                  Software Engineering, Arizona State University, Mesa, USA;
                  Unicon Inc. Gilbert, Arizona, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Turnarounds Of Academic Programs In The California State
                  University System
                  Scott A. Burgess
                  Department of Computer Science, Humboldt State University,
                  Arcata, California, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  What Does it Take to Establish a Computer Science Education
                  Degree? The Collaborative Journey Between a Computer
                  Science and Secondary Education Professor
                  Katia Mayfield, Leigh Hester
                  Department of Mathematics, Computer and Natural Sciences,
                  Athens State University, Athens, Alabama, USA;
                  Department of Collaborative & Secondary Studies,
                  Athens State University, Athens, Alabama, USA
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
SESSION 10-EEE:   EDUCATION, E-LEARNING, AND E-TUTORING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria E)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  E-Books: A Convenience or a Loophole for Learning
                  Faisal Shuraym, Hyein Cho, Marco Colasito, and
                  Sudip Chakraborty
                  Department of Computer Science, Valdosta State University,
                  Valdosta, Georgia, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  E-university Applications: A Privacy-Preserving Diploma
                  Notarization Platform in Taiwan
                  Lo-Yao Yeh, Woei-Jiunn Tsaur, Shih-Wei Liao,
                  Cheng-Feng Huang, Jen-Chun Chang, and Ching-Ching Lin
                  Innovative & Applicable Division, National Center for
                  High-performance Computing, Taichung, Taiwan;  Computer
                  Center, National Taipei University, New Taipei, Taiwan;
                  Department of CS & Info. Eng., National Taiwan University,
                  Taipei, Taiwan;  Department of Information Management,
                  National Chi Nan University, Nantou, Taiwan
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Strategies to Overcome Flipped Classroom Challenges
                  Tabby Harraf
                  University of Northern Colorado, Colorado, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Solo Operational Experiment and Evaluation of Remote Class
                  System that Enables Interactive Communication for Active
                  Learning
                  Koji Fujita, Kazuya Murata
                  Faculty of Information Technology and Business,
                  Cyber University, Tokyo, Japan;  Graduate School of
                  Information Sciences and Arts, Toyo University, Japan
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Teaching Creativity Skills using Process-based Creativity
                  Theories within a Social Network
                  Diana Ragbir and Permanand Mohan
                  Department of CIT, University of the West Indies,
                  St Augustine Campus, Trinidad & Tobago
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  Parser Development Using Customized Typescript Compiler
                      Kazuaki Maeda
                      College of Business Administration and Information Science,
                      Chubu University, Aichi, Japan
                  O.  Data Modeling for Monitoring and Visualizing of Learning
                      Outcomes based on Assessment Standards
                      Hyunsook Chung, Jeongmin Kim
                      Department of CE, Chosun University, Gwangju, Korea;
                      Department of CE, Daejin University, Pocheon, Korea
                  O.  Social Media Policy Implications in Saudi Higher Education
                      Institutions - A Research Plan
                      Faowzia Alharthy, Yuanqiong Wang
                      CIS Department, Towson University, Towson, Maryland, USA
                  O.  ...
 
       CONCURRENT SESSIONS: SESSION 11-MSV & AN INVITED TUTORIAL/LECTURE
                         ARE BEING HELD CONCURRENTLY
 
 
SESSION 11-MSV:   CONCURRENT SESSION:
                  SIMULATION, TOOLS & APPLICATIONS + MODELING, VISUALIZATION
                  AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 1, 2018 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 06:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria E) <----------------------- note the location
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Sonification of Simulated Black Hole Merger Data
                  Jason St. George, Sungyoung Kim, Hans-Peter Bischof
                  Center for Computational Relativity and Gravitation,
                  Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, New York, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Wireless Exploitation Through Keyboard Emulation
                  Seth Helgeson, Corbyn Robberstad, Prakash Ranganathan
                  Department of EE, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks,
                  North Dakota, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Reconstruction of Undersampled Super High Frequency Signals
                  using Recurrent Nonuniform Sampling
                  Sung-Won Park, Teja Renukaradhya
                  Department of EE & CS, Texas A&M University-Kingsville, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Simulating Resource Consumption in Three Blockchain
                  Consensus Algorithms
                  John M. Medellin, Mitchell A. Thornton
                  Research Associate Professor and C.E. Green Chair in Eng.,
                  Darwin Deason Cyber Security Institute, Lyle School of Eng.,
                  Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  A Comprehensive Survey on Wireless Vulnerabilities through
                  the OSI and IEEE Model
                  Seth Helgeson, Corbyn Robberstad, Prakash Ranganathan
                  Department of EE, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks,
                  North Dakota, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  A Nominal Delay Metamorphic Differential Simulator for
                  Digital Circuits
                  Peter M. Maurer
                  Department of CS, Baylor University, Waco, Texas, USA
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Random Non-Singular Matrices Over GF(2)
                  Peter M. Maurer
                  Department of CS, Baylor University, Waco, Texas, USA
 
06:00 - 06:20pm:  Quantum Deductive Fault Simulation
                  Vladimir Hahanov, Wajeb Gharibi, Mykhailo Liubarskyi,
                  Eugenia Litvinova, Svetlana Chumachenko, Ivan Hahanov,
                  and Anastasia Hahanova
                  Design Automation Department, Kharkov National University of
                  Radioelectronics, Ukraine;  CS Department, Jazan University,
                  Saudi Arabia, KSA 
 
05:40 - 07:40pm:  CONCURRENT SESSION:
                  INVITED TUTORIAL & LECTURE:
                  Darknets and Cryptocurrency
                  Andrew Johnston
                  Mandiant (Consultant), a division of FireEye
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B) <----------------------- note the location