ESCS'18, ICOMP'18, ICWN'18 Schedules - Tuesday, July 31

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 07:51 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
 SESSION 4-SAM:    SECURITY EDUCATION + BIOMETRICS
                  Chair: Prof. Guillermo Francia,
                         Jacksonville State University, USA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 08:20am - 10:40am
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A) <----------------------- note the location
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Selection and Promotion Criteria of Information Security
                  Personnel: Lebanon case study
                  Esther Nehme, Jacques Bou Abdo, Jacques Demerjian
                  Center for Advanced Technology Development, Lebanon;
                  CS Department, Notre Dame University, Deir el Qamar,
                  Lebanon;  Faculty of Sciences, Lebanese University, Lebanon
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Scenario-based Learning Approach to Industrial Control
                  Systems Security Training
                  Guillermo A. Francia
                  Center for Information Security and Assurance,
                  Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, Alabama, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Get a Clue: A New EDURange Scenario for Password Cracking
                  Rosemary Arends, Raya Deussen, Benjamin Green, Jodi Rush,
                  and Jens Mache
                  Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Social Engineering and its Impacts on Critical
                  Infrastructure: A Comprehensive Survey
                  Jason Pollack, Prakash Ranganathan
                  Department of Electrical Engineering & Mines,
                  University of North Dakota, North Dakota, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  ADS-B, GPS, IFF, Aviation Navigation Systems Security
                  Jason Pollack, Prakash Ranganathan
                  Department of Electrical Engineering & Mines,
                  University of North Dakota, North Dakota, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  A Comparison of Machine Learning Classifiers for Acoustic
                  Gait Analysis
                  Jasper Huang, Fabio Di Troia, Mark Stamp
                  Department of Computer Science, San Jose State University,
                  California, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
 SESSION 5-SAM:    SECURITY MANAGEMENT
                  Chair: Dana Al-Tehmazi,
                         Bahrain Internet Exchange, Bahrain
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A) <----------------------- note the location
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Investigation of Vulnerabilities with Monitoring Tools
                  Kazi Zunnurhain, Ankur J. Patel, Mairura James
                  Kean University, New Jersey, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Evaluating Security of Software Through Vulnerability
                  Management Metrics
                  Jonathan Sonnerup, Martin Hell
                  Department of Electrical and Information Technology,
                  Lund University, Lund, Sweden
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Cyber Security Trust Framework
                  Dana Isa Al-Tehmazi
                  Department of Information Communication Technology,
                  Bahrain Internet Exchange, Manama, Kingdom Of Bahrain
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  A Blockchain System Integrity Model
                  Mahalingam Ramkumar
                  Department of CSE, Mississippi State University, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Predicting Insider Threats by Behavioural Analysis using
                  Deep Learning
                  Kaushal Bhavsar, Bhushan Trivedi
                  GLS School of Research & Innovation, Ahmedabad, India;
                  GLS Institute of Computer Technology, Ahmedabad, India
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
01:30 - 03:00pm   KATHY LIZSKA MEMORIAL TALK:
                  Terrorist Threat: How Resilient are our Train Networks?
                  KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Dr. Martin Zsifkovits,
                  University of Armed Forces Munich, Munchen, Germany
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A) <----------------------- note the location
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION B
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  Analysis of MIS Journal Publication in Taiwan
                      Yung-Ting Chuang, Hsi-Peng Kuan
                      Department of Information Management, National Chung Cheng
                      University, Chia-Yi, Taiwan
                  O.  A Study of Interference Characteristics of Human Body
                      Communication in Wearable Environments
                      Kunho Park, Meina Li, Youn Tae Kim
                      IT Fusion Technology Research Center, Chosun University,
                      Gwangju, Republic of Korea;  College of Instrumentation and
                      Electrical Engineering, Jilin University, Jilin, P. R. China
                  O.  Experimental Ultrasonic Communication for Intra-body
                      Sensor Networks
                      Meina Li, Youn Tae Kim
                      College of Instrumentation and Electrical Engineering,
                      Jilin University, Jilin, P. R. China;  IT Fusion Technology
                      Research Center, Chosun University, Gwangju, Republic of Korea
                  O.  ...
 
03:40 - 04:20pm:  Attendees should proceed to "Lotus Ballroom 3" where
                  relevant talks are being presented.
 
SESSION 3-ESCS:   EMBEDDED & CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS + APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 04:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3) <----------------- note the location
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  LwProf: Lightweight Profiling and Coverage Tool for
                  Embedded Software
                  Evan Lojewski, Kristen R. Walcott
                  EM Microelectronic-US Inc., Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA;
                  University of Colorado - Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  IP Packet Loss and RTT Calculation Simulation Using Low-Cost
                  Embedded Real-Time Systems
                  Bikramjit Dasgupta, Damian Valles
                  Ingram College of Engineering, Texas State University,
                  San Marcos, Texas, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  RPM Measurement using MEMS Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU)
                  Tongjun Ruan, Robert Balch
                  Reservoir Evaluation and Advanced Computational Technologies
                  Group Of Petroleum Recovery Research Center, New Mexico Tech.,
                  Socorro, New Mexico, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Hardening Your Network Before the Next Attack
                  James McGinnis, Jr., Kevin Berisso
                  University of Memphis, Tennessee, USA
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  An Electrical Vehicle Charging Station Monitoring
                  Embedded Design
                  Noushin Azami, Damian Valles
                  Ingram School of Engineering, Texas State University,
                  San Marcos, Texas, USA
 
 
SESSION 4-ICWN:   WIRELESS NETWORKS, MOBILITY, SENSOR NETWORKS, & APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 31, 2018 (Tuesday); 06:00pm - 07:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3) <----------------- note the location
 
06:00 - 06:20pm:  TADS: Automating Device State to Android Test Suite Testing
                  Jonathan Sanders, Kristen Walcott
                  Computer Science Department, University of Colorado,
                  Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
 
06:20 - 06:40pm:  Intentional Collisions for Preventing Illegal Overhearing
                  by Eavesdropper Node in Wireless Sensor Networks
                  M. Okuri, Hiroaki Higaki
                  Department of Robotics and Mechatronics,
                  Tokyo Denki University, Adachi, Tokyo, Japan
 
06:40 - 07:00pm:  Design of Mobile Pest Recognition Program Using Tensor Flow
                  Hyeon O. Choe, Hyun Yoe
                  Department of Information and Communication Engineering,
                  Sunchon National University, Republic of Korea
 
07:00 - 07:20pm:  Automated Electricity Power Metering System
                  I. E. Akwuiwu, D. I. Okolo, R. E. Okonigene
                  Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering,
                  Ambrose Alli University, Ekpoma, Edo State, Nigeria;
                  Human Resources Management, Wisconsin International
                  University, Accra, Ghana