ESCS'18, ICOMP'18, ICWN'18 Schedules - Monday, July 30

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 07:49 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
 08:30 - 08:50am:  CONGRESS WELCOME REMARKS - July 30, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee &
                  Coordinator); Department of Computer Science, University
                  of Georgia, USA; Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of
                  Supercomputing (Springer); Fellow, Center of Excellence in
                  Terrorism, Resilience, Intelligence & Organized Crime
                  Research (CENTRIC)
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
08:50 - 09:10am:  CONGRESS OPENING SPEECH - July 30, Monday:
                  Thriving in an Increasingly Interdisciplinary World
                  Dr. Stacey Franklin Jones
                  Award winning aerospace software engineer, computer
                  scientist, and higher education administrator as Chair,
                  Dean, Provost, Chancellor, and Vice President (multiple
                  institutions)
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
09:10 - 09:30am:  AN IMPACTFUL INITIATIVE - Juy 30, Monday:
                  Initiatives and Platforms to Alleviate the Challenges
                  Faced by Researchers & PhD Students in Africa & most
                  Developing Countries
                  Nnenna Christine Martin
                  Research Director, ResearchLink International LLC,
                  Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
09:30 - 10:20am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - Juy 30, Monday:
                  Data Science in Industry and Transport: The black swan
                  effect and the swan song desire
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Lulea University of Technology (LTU), Luea, Sweden;
                  Coordinator of several H2020 projects in cyber physical
                  systems, Industry 4.0, IoT, & industrial Big Data; Principal
                  Researcher, Tecnalia, Spain; Visiting Professor, University
                  of Sunderland (UK); University of Maryland (USA); ...
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B-C)
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
 SESSION 1-ICOMP:  INTERNET OF THINGS + WEB-BASED APPLICATIONS + DATA SCIENCE
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballroom 3)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Design of a Fuzzy Quality Evaluation and Control System
                  with Internet of Things (IoT) for Streamlining Inbound
                  Process in the Manufacturing Industry
                  Joseph S. M. Yuen, K. L. Choy, H. Y. Lam, Y. P. Tsang
                  Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering, The
                  Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Kowloon, Hong Kong
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Machine Learning Innovation for High Accuracy Remaining
                  Useful Life (RUL) Estimation for Critical Assets in IoT
                  Infrastructures
                  Kenny C. Gross, DeJun Li, Andrew Vakhutinsky
                  Oralce Physical Sciences Research Center, Oracle Corp,
                  San Diego, California, USA;  Modeling, Simulation &
                  Optimization, Oracle Corporation, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Low Cost Automatic Speech Recognition IoT Architecture for
                  Hands Free Assistance to People with Mobility Restrictions
                  Joceli Mayer
                  Department of EE, Federal University of Santa Catarina,
                  PSILAB - Research Laboratory on Signal Processing,
                  Communication and Recognition, Santa Catarina, Brazil
 
11:40a - 12:00p:  Implementation of Automated Data Warehouse Design Tool:
                  From NoSQL to RDBMS
                  JongHyun Lim, InSung Kim, JongHoon Chun
                  Prompt Technology, Inc., Seoul, Republic of Korea
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Simple Blockchain-based Peer-to-Peer Water Trading
                  System Leveraging Smart Contracts
                  Seung Jae Pee, Jongho Nang, Juwook Jang
                  Department of EE, Sogang University, Seoul, Republic of
                  Korea;  Department of CSE, Sogang University, Seoul,
                  Republic of Korea
 
12:20 - 12:40pm:  Threat Adjusting Security
                  Gideon Samid
                  Department of EE & CS, Case Western Reserve University,
                  Cleveland, Ohio, USA;  BitMint, LLC, USA
 
12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
01:30 - 03:00pm:  INVITED LECTURE:
                  Cyber Security-Privacy: Are we all living in glass houses?
                  Can i get some privacy, please?
                  Prof. Levent Ertaul
                  California State University, East Bay, California, USA;
                  Recipient of Fellowship from Lawrence Livermore National
                  Laboratories (LLNL) for Cyber Defenders program
                  (LOCATION: Galleria A) <----------------------- note the location
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION A
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
                  O.  Digital Twin-based Smart Factory CPS Modeling
                      Taioun Kim
                      Department of Industrial & Management Engineering,
                      Kyungsung University, Busan, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Design of a Low Power, Reliable and Secure Multicore
                      Embedded RTOS
                      Sang Cheol Kim, Jeong-Woo Lee, Pyeongsoo Mah
                      Embedded Software Research Group, Electronics and
                      Telecommunications of Research Institute (ETRI), Daejeon,
                      South Korea
                  O.  Design and Implementation of Intelligent Rhythmic Robot
                      Based on User Preference
                      Taebok Yoon, Eun-Sook Na
                      Department of Software Engineering, Seoil University,
                      Seoul, South Korea;  Department of Early Childhood
                      Education, Seoil University, Seoul, South Korea
                  O.  ...
 
 SESSION 2-ESCS:   INTERNET OF THINGS, CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS, SECURITY, &
                  APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 30, 2018 (Monday); 03:40pm - 06:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria C) <----------------------- note the location
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Investigating Machine Learning Classifiers on a Brain
                  Machine Interface, for Cyber Physical Systems Applications
                  George Pippos, Robert Maurer, Matthew D'Souza, and
                  Montserrat Ros
                  School of IT & EE, University of Queensland, Brisbane,
                  Australia;  School of Electrical & Telecommunications
                  Engineering, University of Wollongong, Australia
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  A STAMP-Based Approach to Developing Quantifiable Measures
                  of Resilience
                  Paul M. Beach, Robert F. Mills, Brandon C. Burfeind,
                  Brent T. Langhals, Logan O. Mailloux
                  Department of Systems Engineering, Air Force Institute of
                  Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio, USA;Department of
                  ECE, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB,
                  Ohio, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Smart Home Vulnerabilities - A Survey
                  Abdiladif Said, Abdisalan Jama, Faysal Mahamud, and
                  Prakash Ranganathan
                  Department of EE, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks,
                  North Dakota, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Execution Control in Mixed-Criticality Systems
                  A. Crespo, P. Balbastre, C. J. Simo
                  Instituto de Automatica e Informatica Industrial,
                  Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Next Generation Transportation Vulnerabilities
                  William Kayser, Steve Buchhop, Brian Morrow, and
                  Prakash Ranganathan
                  Department of EE, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks,
                  North Dakota, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Time-based CFLRU: A Novel Cache Replacement Algorithm for
                  Flash Memory
                  Thien-Binh Dang, Hyohoon Ahn, Jisoo Lee, Hyunseung Choo
                  College of Software, Sungkyunkwan University, Rep. of Korea
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Defense Techniques Against Cyber Attacks on Unmanned
                  Aerial Vehicles
                  Charan Gudla, Md. Shohel Rana, Andrew H. Sung
                  School of Computing Sciences and Computer Engineering,
                  University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, USA
 
06:00 - 06:20pm:  Securing Virtualized FPGAs for an Untrusted Cloud
                  Paul R. Genssler, Oliver Knodel, Rainer G. Spallek
                  Department of CS, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany
 
 
08:00 - 10:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 30 - Monday; 08:00 - 10:30pm
                  (LOCATION: TBA)