ESCS'18, ICOMP'18, ICWN'18 Schedules - Thursday, August 02

by admin last modified Jul 17, 2018 07:55 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION
                  (Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)
 
08:00 - 08:20am:  FREE SLOT
08:20 - 08:40am:  FREE SLOT
08:40 - 09:00am:  FREE SLOT
 
SESSION 5-ICWN:   WIRELESS NETWORKS, MOBILITY, SENSOR NETWORKS, AND
                  APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 2, 2018 (Thursday); 09:00am - 11:20am
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B) <---------------note the location
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Demand Response Based VOC Environmental Control Through
                  Wireless Sensor Networks
                  Varick L. Erickson
                  Computer Science, California State University East Bay,
                  California, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Post-Quantum Cryptography on IoT: Merkle's Tree
                  Authentication
                  Levent Ertaul, Bharani Kodirangaiah
                  California State University East Bay, California, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Hidden Node Avoidance in LTE Licensed Assisted Access
                  (LAA) Networks Using Full Duplex Radio (FDR) Technology
                  Hung-Hsiang Liang, Te-Wei Chiang, Wei-Xun Kuo,
                  Chen-Hao Huang, Chin-Ya Huang, Shiann-Tsong Sheu
                  Department of Communication Engineering, National Central
                  University, Taiwan;  Department of ECE, National Taiwan
                  University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Improved Optimization Strategies for Congestion Avoidance
                  in Complex Network
                  Zhifei Zhang, Jingpeng Tang, Man Liu, Qianwen Bi
                  Department of CS, Utah Valley University, Utah, USA;
                  Finance and Economics Department, Utah Valley University,
                  Utah, USA;  School of Computer and Information Technology,
                  Beijing Jiaotong University, Beijing, P. R. China
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Design and Implementation of Algorithm for Selecting Fruit
                  Tree Insects Using CNN Technique Based on Deep Learning
                  Seongjin Kim, Hyun Yoe
                  Department of Information and Communication Engineering,
                  Sunchon National University, Republic of Korea
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Design of Deep Learning Based Fruit Classification
                  System Platform
                  Sooho Jeong, Hyun Yoe
                  Department of Information and Communication Engineering,
                  Sunchon National University, Republic of Korea
 
SESSION 6-ICOMP:  INTERNET COMPUTING, MOBILE DEVICES, COMMUNICATION
                  SYSTEMS, INTERNET OF THINGS + DATA SCIENCE
                  Chairs: TBA
                  August 2, 2018 (Thursday); 11:20am - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Galleria B) <---------------note the location
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Comparing Power and Energy Usage for Scientific
                  Calculation with and without GPU Acceleration on a
                  Raspberry Pi Model B+ and 3B
                  Qihao He, Vincent Weaver, Bruce Segee
                  Department of ECE, University of Maine, Orono, Maine, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  CrowdS: Crowdsourcing with Smart Devices
                  Ville Granfors, Johan Waller, Petar Mrazovic, and
                  Mihhail Matskin
                  Department of Software and Computer Systems, School of
                  EE & CS, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Cache Optimization in Reduction of Redundant Traffic with
                  Variety in Delivery Progress and Transmission Rate
                  Kyosuke Doh, Kenji Ichijo, Akiko Narita
                  Graduate School of Science & Technology,
                  Hirosaki University, Japan
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  DIY Augmented Reality: Two Possible Approaches
                  Ronald P. Vullo, Michelle A. Catalfamo
                  Department of Information Sciences and Technologies,
                  RIT Center for Media, Arts, Games, Interaction & Creativity
                  (MAGIC), Golisano College of Computing and Information
                  Sciences, Motion Picture Science, Rochester Institute of
                  Technology, Rochester, New York, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Design of an Intrusion Detection System for IoT
                  Environments with Remote Supervision
                  Paola Garcia, Maureen Parra, Edward Guillen, Carlos Ramos
                  Military University Nueva Granada, Bogota, Colombia
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  IoT Based Solution for Level Detection using CNN and OpenCV
                  Durvesh Pathak, Raghavan Naresh Sarangapani, Dewant Katare,
                  Akash Sunil Gaikwad, Mohamed El-Sharkawy
                  Purdue School of Engineering and Technology, IUPUI,
                  Indiana, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Simultaneous Localization and Mapping: Military
                  Applications - Student Experience
                  Suhair Amer, Deanna Tatum, Jesse Hankins, Kyle Meystedt
                  Department of Computer Science, Southeast Missouri State
                  University, Missouri, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Wireless Response System for multidisciplinary Teaching
                  and Learning - Case studies
                  Joan Lu, Qiang Xu, Mike Joy, Simon McKenna, Malgorzata
                  Pankowska, Stuart Toddington, Artem Boyarchuk, Shulun Guo
                  University of Huddersfield, UK;  University of Warwick, UK;
                  University of Economics, Katowice, Poland;  National
                  Aerospace University, Ukraine;  Shanghai Jiaotong University,
                  P. R. China
  
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION D
                  (INCLUDES POSTERS + A SUBSET OF SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  August 2, 2018 (Thursday)
                  (LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)
 
03:40 - 06:00pm:  During this period, ESCS'18, ICOMP'18, and ICWN'18
                  attendees are encouraged to participate in sessions
                  belonging to BIOCOMP (Bioinformatics), FECS (Education),
                  ICAI (Artificial Intelligence), PDPTA (Parallel and
                  Distributed Processing), or SERP (Software Engineering)
                  conferences. These sessions discuss topics that may be of
                  interest to ESCS'18, ICOMP'18, and ICWN'18 attendees.