schedule

Saturday Dec 17, 2016

by admin last modified Dec 12, 2016 10:14 PM

7:00am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION

                  (LOCATION: 2nd Floor, EAST Foyer; next to East Ballrooms)

 

THERE ARE THREE SETS OF CONCURRENT SESSIONS ON December 17, 2016;

SCHEDULED IN BALLROOM 6, BALLROOM 7, AND BALLROOM 8.

 

 ----------------> SESSIONS SCHEDULED IN BALLROOM 6 - DECEMBER 17 <-------------------

  

SESSION 1H-ISHI:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 2H-ISOT & 3H-ISPD)

                  SYMPOSIUM ON HEALTH INFORMATICS & MEDICAL SYSTEMS (CSCI-ISHI)

                  Co-Chairs: TBA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 08:20am - 10:00am

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)

 

08:20 - 08:40am:  Donaxi@Home's Project; Service Robot to Elderly Care

                  Hector Vargas, Rodrigo Ortega, Luis Felipe Velazquez, Alvaro

                  Bravo, Sebastian Gamboa, Rene Cruz, Harold Vasquez, Aldo

                  Fonseca, Dulce Teutli, Irais Miranda, Gustavo Vargas, and

                  Eduardo Arce

                  Popular Autonomous University of Puebla (UPAEP), Puebla, Mexico

 

08:40 - 09:00am:  FREE SLOT

 

09:00 - 09:20am:  The Steps of User-centered Design in Health Information

                   Technology Development

                   Berglind Fjola Smaradottir

                  Centre for eHealth and Health Care Technology, Faculty of

                  Engineering and Science and Faculty of Health and Sport

                  Sciences, University of Agder, Kristiansand, Norway

 

09:20 - 09:40am:  MH-ARM: A Multi-mode and High-value Association Rule Mining

                  Technique

                  Libao Yang, Zhe Li, Jinlin Li

                  Beijing Institute of Technology, P. R. China;

                  Tianjin University, P. R. China

 

09:40 - 10:00am:  IS Budgeting for Healthcare Innovations: Insights for

                  Developing Countries

                  Nikunj Agarwal, Sebastian M P

                  Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode, India

 

10:00 - 10:20am:  BREAK

 

 SESSION 1I-ISHI-ISPC: (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 2H-ISOT, 2I-ISMC, & 3I-ISED)

                  COMBINED SYMPOSIUMS ON HEALTH INFORMATICS & MEDICAL SYSTEMS

                      (CSCI-ISHI) & SIGNAL AND IMAGE PROCESSING, COMPUTER VISION

                      AND PATTERN RECOGNITION (CSCI-ISPC)

                  Co-Chairs: TBA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 08:20am - 12:20pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)

 

10:20 - 10:40am:  Characteristics of Inpatient Fever: A Case in Teaching Hospital

                  S. F. Tseng, Frank Huang

                  MIS NCCU, Taipei, Taiwan

 

10:40 - 11:00am:  6dB SNR Improved 64 Channel Hearing Aid Development Using

                  CSR8675 Bluetooth Chip

                  S. Jarng, A. Amatya, Y. Kwon, D. Jarng

                  Chosun University, Korea;  Algorkorea Co. Ltd., Seoul, Korea;

                  Biola University, Los Angeles, California, USA

 

11:00 - 11:20am:  Technostress, Coping and Job Satisfaction Model of Information Systems

                  Mohamed Salah-Eddine, Mustapha Belaissaoui

                  Information Systems and Decision Support Laboratory, ENCG,

                  University Hassan, Morocco

 

11:20 - 11:40am:  Generation of Sentence Template Graph from SOAP Format

                  Medical Documents

                  Naoya Onimura, Takanori Yamashita, Naoki Nakayama,

                  Hidehisa Soejima, Sachio Hirokawa

                  Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan;

                  Saiseikai Kumamoto Hospital, Kumamoto, Japan

 

11:40a - 12:00p:  Categorization of Ecosystems based on Soundscape Analysis: a

                  perspective from image classification

                  Daniel Gaitan, Claudia Isaza, William Gomez, Juan Daza

                  Universidad de Antioquia UdeA, Medellin, Colombia

 

12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Comparison Between Camera Calibration Software Toolboxes

                  James Rothenflue, Nancy Gordillo-Herrejon, Ramazan S. Aygun

                  The University of Alabama in Huntsville, Alabama, USA

 

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

  

SESSION 1J-ISPC:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 2J-ISMC & 3J-ISCS)

                  SYMPOSIUMS ON SIGNAL & IMAGE PROCESSING, COMPUTER VISION

                        AND PATTERN RECOGNITION (CSCI-ISPC)

                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Leon Deligiannidis;

                             Wentworth Institute of Technology,

                             Massachusetts, USA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 01:20pm - 03:20pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)

 

01:20 - 01:40pm:  IDE-3D: Predicting Indoor Depth Utilizing Geometric and

                  Monocular Cues

                  Taylor Ripke, Roger Lee

                  Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, Michigan, USA

 

01:40 - 02:00pm:  An Approach of Locating Korean Vehicle License Plate Based on

                  Mathematical Morphology and Geometrical Features

                  Ihsan Ullah, Hyo Jong Lee

                  Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, South Korea

 

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Fingerprint Matching on Smart Card: A Review

                  Kedimotse Baruni, Albert Helberg

                  Modeling and Digital Science, Council for Scientific and

                  Industrial Research (CSIR), Pretoria, South Africa;

                  North-West University, Potchefstroom, South Africa

 

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Arrhythmia Classification via K-Means based Polyhedral Conic

                  Functions Algorithm

                  Emre Cimen, Gurkan Ozturk

                  Anadolu University, Industrial Engineering, Eskisehir, Turkey

 

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Evaluation of The Reliability of Iris Recognition Biometric

                  Authentication Systems

                  Abdulrahman Alqahtani

                  Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Florida, USA

 

03:00 - 03:20pm:  Edge-aware Weighting Enhanced Salience Segmentation of Pests

                  Images

                  Yi Zhao, Xiaohui Li

                  AInML LAB, School of Electronics and Control Engineering,

                  Chang'An University, Xi'An, P. R. China

  

SESSION 1K-ISPC:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 2K-ISMC & 3K-ISAI)

                  SYMPOSIUMS ON SIGNAL & IMAGE PROCESSING, COMPUTER VISION

                        AND PATTERN RECOGNITION (CSCI-ISPC)

                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Dr. Mohammad Inayatullah Khan Babar;

                             UET Peshawar, Pakistan

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 03:20pm - 05:00pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)

 

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Overview of Current Biomedical Image Segmentation Methods

                  Maedeh Sadat Fasihi, Wasfy B. Mikhael

                  University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA

 

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Multi-focus Image Fusion Based on Focused Regions Detection

                  Weiguo Wan, Hyo Jong Lee

                  Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, Korea;  Center for

                  Advanced Image and Information Technology, Chonbuk National

                  University, Jeonju, Korea

 

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Ethnicity Prediction and Classification from Iris Texture

                  Patterns: A Survey on Recent Advances

                  Gugulethu Mabuza-Hocquet, Fulufhelo Nelwamondo, and

                  Tshilidzi Marwala

                  Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Modelling

                  and Digital Science, Pretoria, South Africa;

                  University of Johannesburg, South Africa

 

04:20 - 04:40pm:  2D Methods for Pose Invariant Face Recognition: A Review

                  Nthabiseng Mokoena, Hippolyte Djonon Tsague, Albert Helberg

                  Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR),

                  South Africa;  North-West University (NWU), South Africa

 

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Integrated Learning System for Object Recognition from

                  Images based on Convolutional Neural Network

                  Hyeok-june Jeong, Myung-jae Lee, Young-guk Ha

                  Konkuk University, Seoul, Korea

 

----------------> SESSIONS SCHEDULED IN BALLROOM 7 - DECEMBER 17 <-------------------

  

SESSION 2H-ISOT:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 1H-ISHI, 1I-ISHI, 3H-ISPD,

                        & 3I-ISED)

                  SYMPOSIUM ON INTERNET OF THINGS & INTERNET OF EVERYTHING

                        (CSCI-ISOT)

                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Christian-Andreas Schumann* &

                             Prof. Neli P. Zlatareva**

                             *West Saxon University of Applied Science Zwickau, Germany

                             **Central Connecticut State University, USA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 08:20am - 11:00am

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)

 

08:20 - 08:40am:  A Collaborative Privacy-Preserving Deep Learning System in

                  Distributed Mobile Environment

                  Menghan Liu, Haotian Jiang, Jia Chen, Alaa Badokhon,

                  Xuetao Wei, Ming-Chun Huang

                  Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA;

                  University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

 

08:40 - 09:00am:  Efficient Security Adaptation Framework for IoT Networks

                  Tewfiq El-Maliki, Jean-Marc Seigneur

                  HEPIA Geneva, University of Applied Sciences Western

                  Switzerland;  University of Geneva, Advanced Systems

                  Group, Switzerland

 

09:00 - 09:20am:  An Overview of Emerging Privacy Issues in the Internet of Things

                  Mahran Al-Zyoud, Travis Atkison, Jeffrey Carver

                  University of Alabama, Alabama, USA

 

09:20 - 09:40am:  Remote Rendering and Rendering in Virtual Machines

                  Daniel J. Paradis, Bruce Segee

                  University of Maine, Orono, Maine, USA

 

09:40 - 10:00am:  A Case Study on the Trade-Offs between Security, Scalability,

                  and Efficiency in Smart Home Sensor Networks

                  Thomas Reichherzer, Amitabh Mishra, Ezhil Kalaimannan, and

                  Norman Wilde

                  The University of West Florida, Pensacola, FLorida, USA

 

10:00 - 10:20am:  BREAK

 

10:20 - 10:40am:  Processing RDF Triplestores in Front-End Applications Based

                  on Context-Dependent Rules

                  Neli P. Zlatareva

                  Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut, USA

 

10:40 - 11:00am:  Development of an Electronic Fare Collection System Using

                  Stationary Tap-Out Devices

                  Omoruyi Osemwegie, Samuel John, Kennedy Okokpujie, and

                  Ibukun Shorinwa

                  Covenant University, Ota, Ogun State, Nigeria

  

SESSION 2I-ISMC:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 1I-ISHI & 3I-ISED)

                  SYMPOSIUM ON MOBILE COMPUTING, WIRELESS NETWORKS, & SECURITY

                        (CSCI-ISMC)

                  Co-Chairs: Crystal Cobb;

                             Bowie State University, Bowie, Maryland, USA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 11:00am - 12:00pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)

 

11:00 - 11:20am:  Session Duration Based Feature Extraction for Network

                  Intrusion Detection in Control System Networks

                  Stanislav Ponomarev, Travis Atkison

                  BBN Technologies, Cambridge, MA, USA;

                  University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA

 

11:20 - 11:40am:  The High Speed Wireless Data Receiver With LCL Matching

                  Circuits

                  Ki-Jin Kim, K. H. Ahn

                  ICT Device & Packaging, Korea Electronics Technology

                  Institutes, Gyeonggi-do, Korea

 

11:40a - 12:00p:  Knowledge Acquisition and Representation in Facility

                  Management

                  Michael Claub, Eric Forkel M. A., Janek Gotze, Andre Lanka,

                  Frank Otto, habil. Christian-Andreas Schumann

                  West Saxon University of Applied Science Zwickau, Germany

 

12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

  

SESSION 2J-ISMC:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 1J-ISPC & 3J-ISCS)

                  SYMPOSIUM ON MOBILE COMPUTING, WIRELESS NETWORKS, & SECURITY

                        (CSCI-ISMC)

                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Tewfiq El Maliki

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)

 

01:00 - 01:20pm:  FREE SLOT

 

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Large-Scale Detection of DOM-based XSS Based on Publisher

                  and Subscriber Model

                  Trong Kha Nguyen, Seong Oun Hwang

                  Hongik University, Chungnam, Korea

 

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Modelling of the State of Systems with Defensive Deception

                  Sharif Hassan, Ratan Guha

                  University of Central Florida, Orlando, USA

 

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Preliminary Results of Applying Machine Learning Algorithms

                  to Android Malware Detection

                  Matthew Leeds, Travis Atkison

                  University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA

 

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Role of Anycasting in Threshold-optimized Depth-based Routing

                  Protocol for Underwater Wireless Networks

                  Taseer Khan, Sheeraz Ahmad, Mohammad Inayatullah Babar

                  UET, Peshawar, Pakistan

 

02:40 - 03:00pm:  FREE SLOT

 

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

 

 SESSION 2K-ISMC:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 1K-ISPC & 3K-ISAI)

                  SYMPOSIUM ON MOBILE COMPUTING, WIRELESS NETWORKS, & SECURITY

                        (CSCI-ISMC)

                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Travis Atkison;

                             The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 03:20pm - 05:00pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)

 

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Synopsis of Security: Using Kerberos Method to Secure File

                  Transfer Sessions

                  Fadi Al-Ayed, Hang Liu

                  The Catholic University of America, Washington D.C., USA

 

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Performance Evaluation of Intrusion Detection System Using

                  Anomaly and Signature based Algorithms to Reduction False Alarm

                  Rate and Detect Unknown Attacks

                  Safwan Mawlood Hussein

                  Department of CE, Ishik University, Erbil, Iraq

 

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Effect of Increasing Buffer Size on Prioritized Guard Channels

                  with Queue During Call Traffic Congestion

                  Adeyinka A. Adewale, Emmanuel R. Adagunodo, Samuel N. John,

                  and Charles N. Ndujiuba

                  Covenant University, Canaanland, Ota, Ogun State, Nigeria;

                  Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State, Nigeria

 

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Performance Evaluation of Dynamic Guard Channels Assignment

                  with Queue and Prioritized Schemes

                  Adeyinka A. Adewale, Samuel N. John, Victor O. Matthews,

                  Charles N. Ndujiuba, Adebiyi A. Adelakun

                  College of Engineering, Covenant University, Nigeria

 

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Detection and Prevention of Distributed Denial of Service

                  Attacks in VANETs

                  Munazza Shabbir, Muazzam A. Khan, Umair Shafiq Khan, and

                  Nazar A. Saqib

                  National University of Sciences & Tech. Islamabad, Pakistan

  

----------------> SESSIONS SCHEDULED IN BALLROOM 8 - DECEMBER 17 <-------------------

  

SESSION 3H-ISPD:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 2H-ISOT & 1H-ISHI)

                  SYMPOSIUM ON SYMPOSIUM ON PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING

                        AND COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE (CSCI-ISPD)

                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Abdel-Hameed Badawy;

                             School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,

                             New Mexico State University, New Mexico, USA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 08:20am - 10:00am

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)

 

08:20 - 08:40am:  A Perspective from Exploiting Heterogeneity on Networks-on-

                  Chip Based on Dark Silicon Mitigation

                  Juan Fang, Min Cai, Zhenyu Leng, Sitong Liu

                  Beijing University of Technology, P. R. China;

                  State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of

                  Computing Technology, P. R. China

 

08:40 - 09:00am:  Level-synchronous BFS Algorithm Implemented in Java Using

                  PCJ Library

                  Magdalena Ryczkowska, Marek Nowicki, Piotr Bala

                  Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland;

                  University of Warsaw, Poland

 

09:00 - 09:20am:  Ranking Anomalous High Performance Computing Sensor Data

                  Using Unsupervised Clustering

                  Adam Morrow, Elisabeth Baseman, Sean Blanchard

                  Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA;

                  Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA

 

09:20 - 09:40am:  A Consideration on Compression Level Control for Dynamic

                  Compressed Data Transfer Method

                  Kanemitsu Ootsu, Takashi Yokota, Takeshi Ohkawa

                  Graduate School of Engineering, Utsunomiya University,

                  Utsunomiya, Tochigi, Japan

 

09:40 - 10:00am:  Database Replication for Optimal Performance in Parallel

                  BLAST

                  Guanghua Zhao

                  Fayetteville State University, North Carolina, USA

  

SESSION 3I-ISED:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 2H-ISOT, 2I-ISMC, & 1I-ISHI)

                  SYMPOSIUM ON EDUCATION (CSCI-ISED)

                  Co-Chairs: TBA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 10:00am - 12:40pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)

 

10:00 - 10:20am:  Minimizing Effort for ABET Student Outcomes Assessment While

                  Maintaining Effective Results

                  Jeffrey Miller

                  Department of Computer Science, University of Southern California,

                  Los Angeles, California, USA

 

10:20 - 10:40am:  Incorporating Generating Functions to Computational Science

                  Education

                  Jun Zhang, Fangyang Shen, Yan Waguespack

                  University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Maryland, USA;

                  New York City College of Technology, City University of New York,

                  Brooklyn, New York, USA;  University of Maryland Eastern Shore,

                  Maryland, USA

 

10:40 - 11:00am:  Virtual Reality for Digital User Experience and Interactive

                  Learning Based on User Satisfaction: A Pilot Study

                  Fanfan Chen, Yang-Cheng Lin, Jen-Wei Chien, Cheng-En Tsai

                  National Dong Hwa University, Hualien, Taiwan;

                  National Taipei University of Business, Taoyuan, Taiwan

 

11:00 - 11:20am:  Bioinformatics Sister Courses - An Interdisciplinary Collaborative

                  Learning Framework to Teach Bioinformatics

                  Elena Y. Harris, David Keller, David Stachura, Gordon Wolfe

                  California State University, Chico, California, USA

 

11:20 - 11:40am:  Empirical Confirmation Of Pair Programming Effectiveness in

                  the Teaching of Computer Programming

                  Bassey Isong, Thuso Moemi, Nosipho Dladlu, Neo Motlhabane,

                  Ohaeri Ifeoma, Naison Gasela

                  North-West University, MaSIM Research Focus, South Africa

 

11:40a - 12:00p:  Rural Minorities in Computing Education: A Study of Rural

                  Schools with No CS IT Courses in Oklahoma

                  Myung Ah Park, Jaehee Lee

                  University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, Oklahoma, USA

 

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Programming Online Judge System

                  Yong-qiang Chen, Cheng-bin Quan, Yuchao Gao

                  Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China

 

12:20 - 12:40pm:  Software for Academic Registration for IUT SAIDA

                  Haissam Hajjar, Abdelsalam Hajjar

                  University Institute of Technology, Lebanese University,

                  Saida, Lebanon

 

12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

 

SESSION 3J-ISCS:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 1J-ISPC & 2J-ISMC)

                  SYMPOSIUM ON Computational Science (CSCI-ISCS)

                  Co-Chairs: TBA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)

 

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Towards Generic Institutional Biometric Authentication System

                  Bassey Isong, Ohaeri Ifeama, Michael Esiefarienrhe

                  North-West University, Mafikeng, South Africa

 

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Data Acquisition for, and Analysis Of, Word Frequencies

                  in the English Language

                  Kameron Shrum, Jeffrey Hood, David Rankin

                  Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, Texas, USA

 

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Ambiguity as a Barrier to Information Security Policy

                  Compliance: A Content Analysis

                  Mokateko Portia Buthelezi, John Andrew Van Der Poll, and

                  Elisha Ochola

                  University of South Africa, Florida, South Africa;

                  Midrand, South Africa

 

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Education Ontology Modeling for Competency Gap Analysis

                  Abdelaziz Bouras, Alanood A. Zainal

                  Department of Computer Science and Engineering,

                  Qatar University, Doha, Qatar

 

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Evaluating Performance of Symmetric Encryption Algorithms

                  Jaime Raigoza, Kapil Jituri

                  California State University Chico, California, USA

 

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

 

 SESSION 3K-ISAI:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 1K-ISPC & 2K-ISMC)

                  SYMPOSIUM ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (CSCI-ISAI)

                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Neli P. Zlatareva;

                             Department of Computer Science, Central Connecticut

                             State University, New Britain, Connecticut, USA

                  December 17, 2016 (Saturday); 03:20pm - 05:00pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)

 

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Estimating Occupancy from Measurement and Knowledge with

                  Bayesian Networks

                  Manar Amayri, Quoc-Dung Ngo, Stephane Ploix

                  G-SCOP Laboratory, Grenoble Institute of Technology,

                  Grenoble, France;  Posts and Telecommunications, Institute

                  of Technology, Hanoi, Vietnam

 

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Real Life Machine Learning Case on Mobile Advertisement

                  Sadi Evren Seker

                  Department of Computer Science, Smith College,

                  Northampton, Massachusetts, USA

 

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Syntactic Model for Russian: Deep Learning Models with

                  Dependency Parsing Scheme

                  Aleksandr Sboev, Roman Rybka, Ivan Moloshnikov, Dmitriy

                  Gudovskih, Anton Selivanov, Igor Ivanov

                  NRC, "Kurchatov Institute", Moscow, Russia; National

                  Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia

 

04:20 - 04:40pm:  FREE SLOT

04:40 - 05:00pm:  FREE SLOT