Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

You are here: Home / Events / CSCI 2014 / Monday - March 10, 2014 Schedule
This is UNI Plone Theme

Monday - March 10, 2014 Schedule

by admin last modified May 11, 2017 05:51 PM

Monday - March 10, 2014


7:00am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION
                  (LOCATION: 2nd Floor, Conf. Lobby; close to Ballrooms 1-2)
 
09:00 - 09:15am:  CSCI Opening Remarks
                  CSCI 2014 Steering Committee
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)
 
09:15 - 10:15am:  Conference Invited Lecture
                  Cloud Computing and Intelligent Systems: Two Fields at a Crossroad
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
THERE ARE TWO SETS OF CONCURRENT SESSIONS FOR THE REST OF MARCH 10, 2014, ONE SET OF SESSIONS IN BALLROOM 1 AND ANOTHER IN BALLROOM 2.

 

 -----------> CONCURRENT SESSIONS SCHEDULED TO BE HELD IN BALLROOM 1 <----------

 
SESSION 1A-CSCI:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 2A-CSCI)
                  COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE - INFORMATION ENGINEERING, DATABASES,
                  INFORMATION RETRIEVAL, DATA CENTERS, DATA MINING & ANN + HPC
                  March 10, 2014 (Monday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Integration and Virtualization of Relational SQL and NoSQL
                              Systems including MySQL and MongoDB
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  A Security Novel for A Networked Database
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  SlideStack: A Co-Editable Web Presentation Platform for
                              Facilitating Knowledge Sharing
 
11:40a - 12:00p:  Parallel 3D-FFT Spherical Decomposition Implementation
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  ReShare: An Operational Ontology Framework for Research
                              Modeling, Combining and Sharing
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
SESSION 1B-CSCI:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 2A-CSCI)
                  COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE - ALGORITHMS AND METHODS
                  March 10, 2014 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Aggregation of Ontology Matchers in Lieu of a Reference Ontology
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  CobLE: Confidence-based Learning Ensembles
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  A Global Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian Method for Stratified
                              Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Augmenting the Heat Sink For Better Heat Dissipation
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Closed Form Formula Construction to Enumerate Control Related
                              States of Middle-Left K-th Order S3PR System of Petri Nets
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER/DISCUSSION SESSION I-CSCI
                  March 10, 2014 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1 & 2)
                  Refreshments will be available.
 
              O.  A Neural Network-Based Design Automation of a Second Generation Current Conveyor
              O.  A Visual Decision-Guided Tool: Integrating Optimization Programming
                    into Geo-data Visualization for Finding the Viable Shortest Path
              O.  Analogy-based Machine Translation Using Secability
              O.  Cooking Support System Using Networked Robots and Sensors
              O.  Mining Natural Products Screening Data for Target Class Chemical Motifs
              O.  Automatic Classification of Scientific Papers in PDF for Populating Ontologies
              O.  Simulation-based Optimization Approach for an Extended-kanban Control System
              O.  Design and User-centered Evaluation of Recommender Systems for Mobile
                    Devices - Methodology for User-centered Evaluation of Context-aware
                    Recommender Systems
              O.  The Finite Element Code LEGAK-DK and Its Application to Numerical
                    Analysis of Impact and Thermal Resistances of Air Transport Package in
                    Hypothetical Accident Conditions
              O.  A Bilateral Filtering Based Image De-Noising Algorithm For Night-Time
                    Infrared Monitoring Images
              O.  Touch Screen Technique for Learning PLC Programming
              O.  Cubic Quantum Security
              O.  e-Learning/m-Learning for the Hearing-Impaired: Read and Write Thai
                    Apiluck Tumtavitikul, B. Banchongmanee, P. Thasanasuwan,
 
 SESSION 1C-CSCI:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 2B-CSCI)
                  COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE - NEURAL NETWORKS, EVOLUTIONARY      
                  COMPUTATIONS, & ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE + CLOUD
                  March 10, 2014 (Monday); 03:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Reverse Multiple-Choice Based Clustering Techniques For Machine
                              Learning And Knowledge Acquisition
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Toward an Artificial Jesus: Part 1, The Representation Problem
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Application Possibilites of Artificial Neural Networks in the
                             Construction Industry
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Piecewise-Linear Neural Network: a Tool for Modeling of the
                              Processes to Be Controlled
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Enhanced First-fit Decreasing Algorithm for Energy-aware Job
                              Scheduling in Cloud
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Text Message Authorship Classification Using Kernel Support
                              Vector Machines
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Technology Independent Automated Sizing Methodology Based On
                              Artificial Neural Networks: An Application to CMOS OPAMP Design
 
 
07:00 - 10:00pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  March 10, Monday; 07:00pm - 10:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1 & 2)
 
 
-----------> CONCURRENT SESSIONS SCHEDULED TO BE HELD IN BALLROOM 2 <----------
 
SESSION 2A-CSCI   (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 1A-CSCI & 1B-CSCI)
                  COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE - HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING, COMMUNICATION  
                  SYSTEMS, SENSOR NETWORKS
                  March 10, 2014 (Monday); 10:40am - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Power Aware Task Matching and Migration in Heterogeneous
                              Processing Environments
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Optimization Strategy for Smith-Waterman Algorithm on FPGA platform
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Co-design of Discrete Linear Quadratic Regulator and Resource
                              Scheduling for Priority-Driven Networked Control Systems
 
11:40a - 12:00p:  Analysis the Throughput of Type-I Hybrid ARQ Protocol Using
                             t-AEC/AAED Over the m-ary Varshamov Channel
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Performance Impacts of Arbitration Functions of Interconnection
                              Network Router for Steady/Unsteady Communications
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Protection of Optical Networks against Interchannel Eavesdropping
                              and Jamming Attacks
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Enhanced weighted Round Robin (EWRR) with DVFS technique in
                              Cloud Energy-aware
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  A Survey on Distributed Channel Selection Technique Using Surf
                              Algorithm for Information Transfer in Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Wireless Sensor System According to the Concept of IoT -
                              Internet of Things
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Parallel Algorithms For 2-D Cylindrical Transport Equations Of
                              Eigenvalue Problem
 
 
 03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER/DISCUSSION SESSION I-CSCI
                  March 10, 2014 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1 & 2)
                  Refreshments will be available

 

              O.  A Neural Network-Based Design Automation of a Second Generation Current Conveyor
              O.  A Visual Decision-Guided Tool: Integrating Optimization Programming
                    into Geo-data Visualization for Finding the Viable Shortest Path
              O.  Analogy-based Machine Translation Using Secability
              O.  Cooking Support System Using Networked Robots and Sensors
              O.  Mining Natural Products Screening Data for Target Class Chemical Motifs
              O.  Automatic Classification of Scientific Papers in PDF for Populating Ontologies
              O.  Simulation-based Optimization Approach for an Extended-kanban Control System
              O.  Design and User-centered Evaluation of Recommender Systems for Mobile
                    Devices - Methodology for User-centered Evaluation of Context-aware
                    Recommender Systems
              O.  The Finite Element Code LEGAK-DK and Its Application to Numerical
                    Analysis of Impact and Thermal Resistances of Air Transport Package in
                    Hypothetical Accident Conditions
              O.  A Bilateral Filtering Based Image De-Noising Algorithm For Night-Time
                    Infrared Monitoring Images
              O.  Touch Screen Technique for Learning PLC Programming
              O.  Cubic Quantum Security
              O.  e-Learning/m-Learning for the Hearing-Impaired: Read and Write Thai
                    Apiluck Tumtavitikul, B. Banchongmanee, P. Thasanasuwan,
 
SESSION 2B-CSCI:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 1C-CSCI)
                  COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE - ALGORITHMS AND METHODS + SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
                  March 10, 2014 (Monday); 03:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Tackling Markoff-Hurwitz Equations
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Computational Study of Interval-Valued Matrix Games
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  The Value of Software Development Techniques
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Out of Sample Fusion: A Monte Carlo Method
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Wentzel-Freidlin Estimates for an Operator of Order Four
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  The Leading of the Eolian Power Systems at Speed of Wind
                              Vary Over Time
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  Maire's New Cell-centered Lagrangian Method Based on Arbitrary
 
07:00 - 10:00pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  March 10, Monday; 07:00pm - 10:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1 & 2)