SAM'17, ICWN'17 Schedules - Wednesday, July 19

by admin last modified Jul 12, 2017 06:44 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 7-SAM:    SECURITY APPLICATIONS
                  Chair: Prof. Levent Ertaul
                         California State University East Bay, USA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 08:20am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  Using Pattern Filtering to Detect and Prevent Persistent
                  Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) Attacks
                  Samrat Bongiri, Mario A. Garcia
                  Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Texas, USA
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Applications of Fair and Privacy-Enhanced Matchmaking with
                  Identity Linked Wishes
                  Dwight Horne, Suku Nair
                  Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
                  Southern Methodist University, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Thematic Graphical Authentication: Graphical Authentication Using
                  Themed Images on Mobile Devices
                  Joshua Sherfield, Cheryl V. Hinds
                  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories, Livermore, California, USA;
                  Computer Science Department, Norfolk State University, Virginia, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Improved Reversible Data Hiding using Mean Values in an
                  Encrypted Image
                  Kyung-Yoon Seo, Dae-Soo Kim, Eun-Jun Yoon, Kee-Young Yoo
                  School of Computer Science and Engineering,
                  Kyungpook National University, South Korea;
                  Department of Cyber Security, Kyungil University, South Korea
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Virtual Keyboard Logging Counter-measures using Common
                  Fate's Law
                  Nicolas Echallier, Gilles Grimaud, Julien Iguchi-Cartigny,
                  Jean-Marie Place, Jean-Phillipe Wary
                  Universite de Lille, France;
                  Orange Labs, France
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Threshold Secret Sharing Based on 3D-Cellular Automata
                     Rosemary Koikara, Pyung-Han Kim, Eun-Jun Yoon, Anand Paul,
                     and Kee-Young Yoo
                     School of Computer Science and Engineering, Kyungpook
                     National University, South Korea;
                     Department of Cyber Security, Kyungil University, South Korea
 
10:20 - 10:40pm:  BREAK
 
 
10:40a - 12:20p:  During this period, SAM'17 and ICWN'17 attendees are encouraged
                  to participate in sessions belonging to ABDA (Advances in Big
                  Data Analytics), DMIN (Data Mining), EEE (e-Learning,
                  e-Business, EIS, e-Government), ESCS (Cyber-physical Systems),
                  FECS (Education), HIMS (Health Informatics), ICAI (Artificial
                  Intelligence), ICOMP (IoT), or PDPTA (Parallel and Distributed
                  Processing). These sessions discuss topics that may be of
                  interest to SAM'17 and ICWN'17 attendees.
 
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 8-SAM:    COMPUTER SECURITY II
                  Chair: Dr. Ken Ferens
                         University of Manitoba, Canada
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 01:20am - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Probabilistic Deception and Attacker Experimentation
                  Sharif Hassan, Ratan Guha
                  University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Using IDS to Prevent XSS Attacks
                  Charlie Obimbo, Kashan Ali, Khalid Mohamed
                  School of Computer Science, University of Guelph,
                  Guelph, Ontario, Canada
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Comparison of SVMs with Radial-Basis function and Polynomial
                  Kernels in Classification of Categories in Intrusion
                  Detection
                  Charlie Obimbo, Eric Nyakundi
                  School of Computer Science, University of Guelph, Guelph,
                  Ontario, Canada
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Formal Specification and Verification of Firewall using TLA+
                  Young-Mi Kim, Miyoung Kang, Jing-Young Choi
                  Department of Computer & Radio Communication Engineering,
                  Korea University, Seoul, Korea;
                  ITRC Center, Korea University, Seoul, Korea;
                  Graduate School of Information Security, Korea University,
                  Seoul, Korea
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  Cost Integrated Schemes for Decoy Deployment in
                      Virtualized Cloud Services Protection
                      Tulha Al-Salah, Liang Hong
                      College of Engineering, Tennessee State University,
                      Nashville, Tennessee, USA
                  O.  Vulnerability Analysis and Attacks on Intel Xeon Phi
                      Coprocessor
                      Seungmin Lee, Ju-Won Park
                      Division of Supercomputing, Korea Institute of Science &
                      Technology Information (KISTI), Daejeon, Republic of Korea
                  O.  The Proximity Communication Frameworks for Target
                      Recognition Before Participating in a WLAN
                      Jaebok Park, Sungho Im, Seungmok Yoo, Kyunghee Lee,
                      Seokjin Yun, Changsik Cho
                      Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
                      (ETRI), Daejeon, Chungnam, South Korea
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 3-ICWN:   WIRELESS NETWORKS, MOBILITY, SENSOR NETWORKS, AND
                  APPLICATIONS + SECURITY ISSUES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Intelligent Mobile Agent Application for Spectrum and Network
                  Management in Cognitive Radio Networks
                  Nnenna Christine Martin
                  College of Computing & Informatics, University of North
                  Carolina, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Application Level Encryption in Bluetooth
                  Ajay K. Katangur, Somasheker Akkaladevi, Dulal Kar
                  Department of Computing Sciences, Texas A&M University
                  - Corpus Christi, Texas, USA;
                  Department of Computer Information Systems, Virginia State
                  University, Petersburg, Virginia, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  An Efficient Approach for Evaluating Performance in LTE
                  Wireless Networks
                  Yunus Egi, Engin Eyceyurt, Ivica Kostanic, Carlos E. Otero
                  Florida Institute of Technology, Florida, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Design of Livestock Farm Integrated Control System
                  Hyun Yoe, Hyungi Kim
                  Department of Information and Communication Engineering,
                  Sunchon National University, Korea
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Monitoring and Fault Detection System for Power Transmission
                  using GSM Technology
                  Okokpujie Kennedy, Amuta Elizabeth, Okonigene Robert, and
                  Samuel John
                  Department of Electrical and Information Engineering,
                  Covenant University, Ota, Nigeria;
                  Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering,
                  Ambrose Alli University, Ekopma, Nigeria
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Performance Evaluation of a Base Station Sleeping Scheme
                  Meant for Next Generation Mobile Networks
                  Weston Mwashita, Marcel O. Odhiambo
                  Department of Electrical & Mining Engineering, University of
                  South Africa, UNISA, South Africa;
                  Department of Process Control & Computer Systems,
                  Vaal University of Technology, Vanderbijlpark, South Africa
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  An Energy Efficient Geographic Routing Scheme Based on
                  Location Prediction
                  Zhenchao Wang, Huanhuan Hou, Rui Lian
                  College of Electronic and Information Engineering,
                  Hebei University, China;
                  Key Laboratory of Digital Medical Engineering,
                  Hebei Province, China
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program

                  book for details)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,