PDPTA'17, GCC'17, CSC'17 Schedules - Wednesday, July 19

by admin last modified Jul 03, 2017 02:13 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 6-GCC:    CLOUD SERVICES AND COMPUTING + DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 08:40am - 11:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Group Mutual Exclusion Algorithm for Intersection Traffic
                  Control of Autonomous Vehicle
                  Sung-hoon Park, Suchang Yoo, Bokyoung Kim
                  School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  Chungbuk National University, Korea
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  EZPoll: A Progressive Implementation of Cloud-Based Polling
                  Systems
                  Hans Dulimarta
                  School of Computing and Information Systems,
                  Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Using Smart Contracts and Blockchains to Support Consumer
                  Trust Across Distributed Clouds
                  Stephen S. Kirkman, Richard Newman
                  Computer and Information Science and Engineering Department,
                  University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  A Review of Electric Vehicle Charging Impact on Power Grid
                  Azhar Ul-Haq
                  National University of Sceiences and Technology,
                  Islamabad, Pakistan
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Developing Enterprise Applications for Cloud: The Unicorn
                  Application Framework
                  Marek Beranek, George Feuerlicht, Vladimir Kovar
                  Information Technology Department, Unicorn College,
                  Prague, Czech Republic
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  A Rapid Auto-Scaling Mechanism in Cloud Computing
                  Environment
                  Chia-Wei Tseng, Ming-Shiun Tsai, Yao-Tsung Yang, Li-Der Chou
                  Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering,
                  National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  MCloud API for Managing Data in Multi-Cloud Environment
                  Maram Alhafdi, Ahmed Barnawi
                  Department of Information Technology,
                  King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, KSA, Saudi Arabia
 
 
SESSION 7-CSC:    MODELING AND SIMULATION FRAMEWORKS
                  Chairs: Dr. Douglas D. Hodson*, Prof. Michael R. Grimaila**
                          *Computer Science & Engineering Department,
                          US Air Force Institute of Technology, USA;
                          **Head of the Systems Engineering & Management
                          Department, US Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 11:20am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  A Bell State Analyzer Model for Measurement Device
                  Independent Quantum Key Distribution
                  M. B. Russell, L. O. Mailloux, D. D. Hodson, M. R. Grimaila
                  Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia, USA;
                  Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB,
                  Ohio, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Prototyping a Data Analysis Capability Leveraging Lambda
                  Architecture Concepts
                  Donald A. Van Patten, Douglas D. Hodson,
                  Michael R. Grimaila, Ryan D. Engle
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB,
                  Ohio, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Sandbox to Learn and Develop Soar Agents
                  Daniel Lugo, Douglas D. Hodson
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB,
                  Ohio, USA
 
12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 8-CSC:    SIMULATION AND COMPUTATIONAL MODELING METHODS +
                  SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING, AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  Characterizing Molecular-Dynamics Simulations using
                  Non-Local Spatial-Temporal Metrics
                  Jeremy Liu, Ke-Thia Yao, Pankaj Rajak, Aiichiro Nakano
                  University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California;
                  Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern
                  California, Marina Del Rey, California, USA
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Simulation and Modeling of Valve Dynamic Characteristics of
                  Regulator in Hydraulic Winch by using Amesim and CFX
                  Yooseong Jeong, Won Jee Chung, Seok Jeong Kang,
                  Young Wook Jeong, Jung Min Lee, Ki Tae Noh
                  School of Mechatronics, Changwon National University,
                  Changwon, South Korea;
                  Flutek Kawasaki Corp., Changwon, South Korea
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Coupled Dam Safety Analysis using BREACH and WinDAM
                  Mitchell L. Neilsen, Chendi Cao
                  Department of Computer Science, Kansas State University,
                  Manhattan, Kansas, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Simulation Data Analysis for Cellular Automata 2D Model
                  of Corrosion of a Planar Metal-Solution Interface
                  J. Stepien, J. Salach, J. Stafiej
                  Department of Complex Systems and Chemical Information
                  Processing, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Warsaw, Poland;
                  Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, School of
                  Exact Sciences, Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University,
                  Warsaw, Poland
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Construction/Destruction Monte Carlo to Estimate the Number
                  of Path-sets for the Reliability Measure of a Network with
                  Diameter Constraints
                  I. B. Gertsbakh, L. Petingi, S. Wojcik
                  Department of Math and Computer Science, Ben Gurion
                  University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel;
                  Department of Computer Science, College of Staten Island
                  (CUNY), Staten Island, New York, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Application of Gain Scheduling Programming to a 6-Axis
                  Articulated Robot with Fuzzy Logic Using LabVIEW
                  Seokjeong Kang, Seungkyu Park, Wonjee Chung,
                  Yooseong Jeong, Sunghun Noe
                  School of Mechatronics, Changwon National University,
                  Changwon, The Republic of Korea;
                  YoungChang Robo-tech Corp., Gimhae, The Republic of Korea
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  BornAgain: An Open-source Framework to Simulate
                      Grazing-incidence Small-angle Scattering
                      J. Burle, J. Fisher, M. Ganeva, G. Pospelov,
                      W. Van Herck, J. Wuttke
                      Juelich Centre for Neutron Science (JCNS), Heinz
                      Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum (MLZ), Forschungszentrum
                      Juelich GmbH, Garching, Germany
                  O.  Intelligent Custom Garments Project (ICGP): Body
                      Parameters Measuring Via Mobile Phone Photos
                      Xiaoxi Zhu, Su Deng
                      Science and Technology on Information Systems
                      Engineering Laboratory, National University of Defense
                      Technology, Changsha, China
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 9-PDPTA:  PARALLEL & SCALABLE ALGORITHMS & SYSTEMS, HPC, &
                  COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE + DATAFLOW PROGRAMMING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Parallel Model for Complex Attack Detection
                  Kyle Wamsley, Lisa Frye
                  Computer Science & Information Technology Department,
                  Kutztown University, Kutztown, PA, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Using GPUs to Forensically Recover Non-Addressable Data
                  on Hardware-FTL-Backed NAND Storage
                  Sarah Diesburg, Mark Fienup
                  Computer Science Department, University of Northern Iowa,
                  Cedar Falls, Iowa, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Temperature Dispersion: Many-Core vs. Traditional Multi-Core
                  Laplace Transform Implementation
                  Amy Knowles, Eduardo Colmenares
                  Department of Computer Science,
                  Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, Texas, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Pipelined Execution of a Pig Monitoring Application on a
                  Heterogeneous Computing Environment
                  Yeonwoo Chung, Younchang Choi, Jinseong Kim, Jaehak Kim,
                  Yongwha Chung, Daihee Park, Hakjae Kim
                  Department of Applied Statistics, Korea University,
                  Republic of Korea;
                  Department of Computer Convergence Software,
                  Korea University, Republic of Korea;
                  Class Act, Republic of Korea
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Parallel Construction of Edge-Disjoint Node-Independent
                  Spanning Trees in Dense Gaussian Networks
                  Zaid Hussain, Bader Albdaiwi, Hosam Aboelfotoh
                  Computer Science Department, Kuwait University, Kuwait
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  New Optimal Based Steganalysis Solutions for Embedding the
                  Hidden Information in Audio Cover Media
                  Ahlem Fatnassi, Hamza Gharsellaoui, Sadok Bouamama
                  National School of Computer Science (ENSI),
                  Manouba University, Tunisia;
                  National Engineering School of Carthage (ENIC),
                  Carthage University, Tunisia;
                  FCIT, Jeddah University, KSA, Saudi Arabia
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program

                  book for details)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,