PDPTA'17, GCC'17, CSC'17 Schedules - Monday, July 17

by admin last modified Jul 03, 2017 02:09 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
08:30 - 08:50am:  CONGRESS OPENING REMARKS - July 17, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Georgia, USA;
                  Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer);
                  Fellow, Center of Excellence in Terrorism, Resilience,
                  Intelligence & Organized Crime Research (CENTRIC).
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
08:50 - 09:00am:  Announcement:
                  ALLEVIATING THE CHALLENGES FACED BY AFRICAN RESEARCHERS
                  & PHD STUDENTS THROUGH COLLABORATION & BUILDING NETWORKS
                  Nnenna Christine Martin
                  Research Director, ResearchLink International, Greensboro,
                  North Carolina, USA
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
09:05 - 10:00am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - July 17, Monday:
                  ROBUST COMPUTING SYSTEMS
                  Prof. H. J. Siegel
                  IEEE Fellow; ACM Fellow; Founding Director of Information
                  Science and Technology Center; Abell Endowed Chair
                  Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer
                  Engineering and Professor of Computer Science; Department
                  ECE and CS, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
10:05 - 10:50am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - July 17, Monday:
                  VIRTUAL ASSETS & VIRTUAL COMMISSIONING: DIGITIZATION IN
                  TRANSPORT AND INDUSTRY
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Professor & Former Director of Academic Innovation and
                  Subsequently Pro-Vice-Chancellor; Division of O&M Engineering,
                  Lulea University of Technology, Sweden; Head, Maintenance
                  and Reliability at TECNALIA, Spain; VOLVO Chair for
                  Reliability and Maintenance, Skovde University, Sweden
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
 
SESSION 1-GCC:    DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS + CLUSTER
                  COMPUTING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 11:00am - 12:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Cost-Efficiency Comparison of an ARM Cluster and Intel
                  Server
                  Jaden D. Weiss
                  Hazlet, New Jersey, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  HPC Cluster Management with Open Source Software
                  Fernando G. Tinetti, Leopoldo J. Rio
                  Fac. de Informatica, UNLP, Comision de Investigaciones
                  Cientificas Prov. de Bs. As., La Plata, Argentina;
                  Fac. Ciencias Exactas, UNNE, IMIT-Conicet-UNNE,
                  Corrientes, Argentina
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Evaluating the Performance Evaluation Framework for
                  Auto-Scaling (PEAS) Under Alternative Workload Mixes
                  Kester Leochico, Eugene John
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  The University of Texas at San Antonio, Texas, USA
 
12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 2-PDPTA:  INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP: MATHEMATICAL MODELING & PROBLEM
                  SOLVING, MPS
                  Chair: Prof. Hayaru Shouno,
                         The University of Electro-Communications, Japan;
                         (Coordination provided by Prof. Kazuki Joe,
                         Nara Women's University, Nara, Japan)
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 01:00pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  Predicting Strengths of Protein-protein Interactions
                  through Online Regression Algorithms
                  Morihiro Hayashida, Mayumi Kamada, Hitoshi Koyano
                  Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,
                  National Institute of Technology, Matsue, Shimane, Japan
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Effective Computation Environment for the Traveling Salesman
                  Problem using Three-dimensional Information
                  Moe Unno, Shinya Mizuno
                  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Fukuroi,
                  Shizuoka, Japan
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Performance Evaluation of a Combination of the Parallel
                  Bisection Method and the Block Inverse Iteration Method with
                  Reorthogonalization for Eigenvalue Problems on MIC processor
                  Sho Araki, Hiroyuki Ishigami, Masayuki Osawa, Kinji Kimura,
                  and Yoshimasa Nakamura
                  Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University,
                  Kyoto, Japan
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Consideration on Feature Extraction of Skill Level by
                  Insertion Angle of Injection Technique
                  Takeshi Matsuda and Yukie Majima
                  Siebold Campus, Manabino, Nagayo-cho, Nishi-Sonogi-gun,
                  Nagasaki, Japan
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  An Improvement of Augmented Implicitly Restarted Lanczos
                  Bidiagonalization Method
                  Yuya Ishida, Masami Takata, Kinji Kimura, Yoshimasa Nakamura
                  Research Group of Information and Communication Technology
                  for Life, Nara Women's University, Nara, Japan
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Early-Modern Printed Character Recognition using Ensemble
                  Learning
                  Kaoru Fujimoto, Yu Ishikawa, Masami Takata, Kazuki Joe
                  Department of Advanced Information and Computer Science
                  Graduate School of Humanity and Sciences,
                  Nara Women's University Nara, Japan
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION A
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  A Parallel Method for the Eigenpairs of the Generalized
                      Eigenvalue Problem
                      Abdelwahab Kharab
                      Department of Applied Mathematics, Abu Dhabi University,
                      Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
                  O.  Design of a Tool for Analyzing Supercomputer Status
                      using a Integrated Log Repository
                      Sung-Jun Kim, Jae-Kook Lee, Tae-Young Hong
                      Korea institute of Science and Technology Information,
                      Republic of Korea
                  O.  ...
 
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Hand Shape Recognition using the sEMG of the Upper Extremity
                  Mayuko Iwamoto, Yu Ishikawa, Masami Takata, Kazuki Joe
                  Department of Advanced Information and Computer Science
                  Graduate School of Humanity and Sciences,
                  Nara Women's University Nara, Japan
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Validation of EEG Authentication Accuracy with Electrode
                  Slippage
                  Yu Ishikawa, Kaori Nishibata, Masami Takata, Hiroyasu Kamo,
                  and Kazuki Joe
                  Department of Advanced Information and Computer Science
                  Graduate School of Humanity and Sciences,
                  Nara Women's University Nara, Japan
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Lax Pair of Discrete Nahm Equations and its Application
                  Kinji Kimura
                  Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University,
                  Kyoto, Japan
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  On the Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Weibull Distribution
                  with Lifetime Data of Hard Disk Drives
                  Daiki Koizumi
                  Department of Information and Management Science,
                  Otaru University of Commerce, Hokkaido, Japan
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Clustering News to Create Sentiment Indexes that Help
                  Predict Stock Prices
                  Hiroshi Ishijima, Takuro Kazumi
                  Chuo University, Ichigayahonmuracho, Shinjuku-ku,
                  Tokyo, Japan
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Comparison of Feature Selection Method for Diffuse
                  Lung Disease
                  Satoshi Ono, Makoto Koiwai, Hayaru Shouno, Shoji Kido
                  Graduate School of Informatics and Engineering,
                  University of Electro-Communications, Chofu, Japan
 
05:40 - 06:00pm:  A Generative Model of Textures using Hierarchical
                  Probabilistic Principal Component Analysis
                  Aiga Suzuki, Hayaru Shouno
                  Graduate School of Informatics and Engineering,
                  University of Electro-Communications, Chofu, Japan
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)
 
 
08:30 - 11:00pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 17 - Monday; 08:30pm - 11:30pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 6 & 7)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,