IPCV'17, ESCS'17, BIOENG'17, BIOCOMP'17, HIMS'17 Schedules - Thursday, July 20

by admin last modified Jul 13, 2017 07:54 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 12-BIOCOMP: COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY, NOVEL ALGORITHMS,
                    APPLICATIONS & TOOLS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 08:40am - 11:20am
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Three-State Protein Stability Prediction from Sequence-Based
                  Features
                  Jose A. Guevara-Coto, Liangjiang Wang
                  Department of Genetics and Biochemistry,
                  Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Using Computerized ECG Measurements in the Bayesian Analysis
                  of Heart Disease
                  Robert A. Warner
                  Tigard Research Institute, Tigard, OR, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Analysis of Brain Scans from Live Zebrafish
                  Richard S. Guidetti, Charles D. Eichstaedt, Julie L. Mustard,
                  and Norbert W. Seidler
                  Department of Anesthesiology, UMKC -SOM/Saint Luke's
                  Hospital, Kansas City, MO, USA;
                  Division of Basic Science, KCU-COM, Kansas City, MO, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Classification of Diseases with Imbalanced Samples in
                  Traditional Chinese Medicine
                  Zhu-Qiang Pan, Mary Qu Yang, Lin Zhang, Guo-Zheng Li
                  School of Computer Science, Southwest Petroleum University,
                  Chengdu, China;
                  MidSouth Bioinformatics Center, University of Arkansas
                  Little Rock, College of Engineering & IT, University of
                  Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Arkansas, USA;
                  China Academy of Chinese Medical Science , Beijing, China
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Fluorescence Microscopy Noise Model: Estimation of Poisson
                  Noise Parameters from Snap-shot Image
                  Yannis Kalaidzidis
                  Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics,
                  Dresden, Saxony, Germany;
                  Faculty of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics,
                  Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Towards a Method for the Assessment of Cerebral
                  Arteriovenous Malformations Surgery with a Bi-Directional
                  Doppler System for Blood Flow Measurement
                  E. Rubio-Acosta, D. F. Garcia-Nocetti, P. Acevedo Contla,
                  M. Fuentes-Cruz, J. A. Contreras-Arvizu
                  Instituto de Investigaciones en Matematicas Aplicadas y en
                  Sistemas, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Para-Seqs: Parallel Next Generation Sequencing Pattern
                  Match Tools
                  Abhishek Narain Singh
                  University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
 
 
SESSION 13-HIMS:  MEDICAL SYSTEMS, DEVICES & SERVICES + MONITORING
                  SYSTEMS AND TOOLS FOR REHABILITATION
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 11:20am - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Integration of Haptic Rendering with Eye-Gaze Tracking
                  using a Multi-Platform GUI
                  M. Segura, N. Pernalete, A. Raheja
                  California State Polytechnic University, Pomona,
                  California, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  IoT Support for Dementia Patients
                  Bernd Muller
                  Faculty of Computer Science, Ostfalia University,
                  Wolfenbuttel, Germany
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Treatment Adherence Mobile Application Designed
                  Specifically for Patients after Open-Heart Surgery
                  Arshia Khan, Nam Phung, Janna Madden
                  University of Minnesota Duluth, Minnesota, USA
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  HFinder: Anti-Emergency Medical Service Late Response
                  Time System
                  Boloka Jonathan, Bassey Isong, Thuso Moemi
                  Computer Science Department, North-West University,
                  Mafikeng, South Africa
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Counting Multiple People on a Floor Based Array Sensor
                  System
                  Fadi Muheidat, Harry W. Tyrer
                  Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department,
                  University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Open System for Monitoring Vital Signs of Babies to Help in
                  the Prevention and Diagnosis of Sudden Death
                  Robison Cris Brito, Kleisson Tedesco, Eduardo Todt, and
                  Fabio Bertoti
                  Federal University of Technology, Parana, Brazil;
                  Federal University of Parana (UFPR), Brazil;
                  Federal University of Technology - Parana (UTFPR), Brazil
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Smartphones Application in Oftalmology - Keratoconus detect
                  Rafael S. Ishibe, Maximiliam Luppe, Jean Jacques Groote
                  University of Sao Paulo, Sao Carlos School of Engineering,
                  Department of Eletrical Engineering and Computing,
                  Sao Carlos, Brazil;
                  Moura Lacerda Center University, Ribeirao Preto, SP, Brazil
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Digital Filter Array Optimization for Directivity Pattern
                  S. Jarng, Y. Kwon, D. Jarng
                  Department of Electronics Engineering, Chosun University,
                  Gwangju, Republic of Korea;
                  Heaing Impairment and Hearing Rehabilitation Research
                  Institute, AlgorKorea Co. Ltd, Seoul, Republic of Korea;
                  Department of Computer Science, Biola University,
                  Los Angeles, California, USA
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK
 
 
SESSION 14-IPCV:  COMPUTER VISION + IMAGING SCIENCE & NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 03:20pm - 05:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  Dense Pixel Correspondence Based Gender Recognition of
                  Facial Images
                  Yu-Hyun Kim, Dileep Kumar Appana, Cheol-Hong Kim, and
                  Jong-Myon Kim
                  Department of Electrical, Electronic, and Computer
                  Engineering, University of Ulsan, Ulsan, South Korea;
                  School of Electronics and Computer Engineering,
                  Chonnam National University, Gwangji, South Korea;
                  School of Electrical Engineering, University of Ulsan,
                  Ulsan, South Korea
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Localization of Moving Robot on Known Terrain Based on
                  Stereo Vision
                  Mateusz Jozefowicz, Sebastian Meszynski, Krzysztof Rydel,
                  and Oleksandr Sokolov
                  ABM Space;
                  Faculty of Physics, Astronomy and Informatics of Nicolaus
                  Copernicus University in Toru, Poland
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  AVRDB: Annotated Dataset for Vessel Segmentation and
                  Calculation of Arteriovenous Ratio
                  Shahzad Akbar, Taimur Hassan, M. Usman Akram,
                  Ubaid Ullah Yasin, Imran Basit
                  Department of Computer Science, COMSATS Institute of
                  Technology, Pakistan;
                  Department of Computer Engineering, National University of
                  Sciences and Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan;
                  Department of Ophthalmology, Armed Forces Institute of
                  Ophthalmology, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Real Time Classification of Marbles with Decision Tree
                  Method
                  Erhan Turan, Koray S. Parlak
                  Computer Engineering, Firat University,
                  Technical Vocational High School, Turkey
 
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Congress Closing Remarks

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,