IPCV'17, ESCS'17, BIOENG'17, BIOCOMP'17, HIMS'17 Schedules - Tuesday, July 18

by admin last modified Jul 13, 2017 07:53 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 4-IPCV:   IMAGING SCIENCE AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 08:40am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Cellular Automata Design for Digital Ornaments
                  Hyeri Rhee, Moon-Ryul Jung
                  Social Media Management Software, Software Convergence
                  Oriented College, Sejong University, Seoul, Korea;
                  Graduate School of Media, Art Technology,
                  Sogang University, Seoul, Korea
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Manifold Transfer Subspace Learning (MTSL) for High
                  Dimensional Data-Applications to Handwritten Digits and
                  Health Informatics
                  Olga Mendoza-Schrock, Mateen M. Rizki, Michael L. Raymer,
                  and Vincent J. Velten
                  US Air Force Research Laboratory, Sensors Directorate,
                  Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, WPAFB, Ohio, USA;
                  Department of Engineering and Computer Science,
                  Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Estimation of 2D and 3D Texture at Microscale using
                  Independent Component Analysis
                  Abolfazl Ravanshad, Reynaldo Roque, Mehrnaz Khodam Hazrati
                  Department of Civil and Coastal Engineering, University of
                  Florida, Gainesville, Florida, USA;
                  Intel Corp., USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Surveillance using Thermal-Imaging Sensors
                  Leonidas Deligiannidis
                  Department of Computer Science and Networking,
                  Wentworth Institute of Technology, Boston, MA, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  A Variable Circular-Shift Image-Encryption Algorithm
                  Abdelfatah A. Tamimi, Ayman M. Abdalla
                  Al-Zaytoonah University of Jordan
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
 
SESSION 5-BIOCOMP: BIOINFORMATICS, NOVEL ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Advanced Agglomerative Clustering Technique for
                  Phylogenetic Classification Using Manhattan Distance
                  Md Abdul Mottalib, Md Redwan Karim Sony,
                  Raihan Islam Arnob, Lipi Aktar
                  Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
                  Islamic University of Technology, Gazipur, Bangladesh
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Genomic Data Mining Reveals a Rich Repertoire of
                  Transporters in Pathogenic Fungi Fusarium
                  Abdulwahab Alghazali, Hong Cai, Yufeng Wang, Jianying Gu
                  Department of Biology, College of Staten Island, CUNY,
                  Staten Island, New York, USA;
                  Department of Biology and South Texas Center for Emerging
                  Infectious Diseases, University of Texas at San Antonio,
                  San Antonio, Texas, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  An in silico Construction of Plausible Trans-elements and
                  Cis-elements of Non-housekeeping Genes
                  Edward A. Salinas, Amitava Karmaker
                  Independent Researcher, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA;
                  University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, Wisconsin, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Sequence-based Deep Learning Reveals the Bacterial
                  Community Diversity and Horizontal Gene Transfer
                  Hao Zheng, Yin Jie, Jieruo Gu, David Xingfei Deng
                  School of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, USA;
                  Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture,
                  Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana, USA;
                  Internal Medicine, The 3rd Hospital of Sun Yat-Sen
                  University, Guangzhou, China;
                  Ardent BioMed Guangzhou Inc., Guangzhou, China
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Comparison of Methods for Classifying Promoter Regions in
                  E.coli Based on Structural Properties of DNA
                  Carmen M. Wright, Jasleen Kaur, Charles Bland
                  Jackson State University, Jackson, Mississippi, USA;
                  Mississippi Valley State University, Itta Bena,
                  Mississippi, USA
 
12:20 - 12:40pm:  Classifying Clinical Citations based on Semantic Polarity
                  Hassan Alam, Aman Kumar, Tina Werner, Manan Vyas, and
                  Rachmat Hartono
                  BCL Technologies, San Jose, California, USA
 
12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 6-IPCV:   RECOGNITION SYSTEMS, TRACKING, DETECTION, & APPLICATIONS
                  + COMPUTER VISION
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Triangular Road Signs Detection and Recognition Algorithm
                  and its Embedded System Implementation
                  Ting Chou, Ssu-Yuan Chang, Vinay M.S., Jiun-In Guo
                  Department of Electronics Engineering,
                  National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, R.O.C.
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Extraction of Textual Information from Images using
                  Mobile Devices
                  Vijay Agamamidi, Dulal Kar, Ajay Katangur
                  Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi,
                  Texas, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Face Recognition with Connecting Uniform and Center-
                  Symmetric Local Binary Patterns in a Support Vector Machine
                  Dongjoon Lee, Sungho Kim
                  School of Computer Science and Engineering,
                  Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Republic of Korea
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  FREE SLOT
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Automated Color Variation Flaw Inspection of LCD Panels
                  Using Computer Vision
                  Hong-Dar Lin, Chih-Hao Chien
                  Department of Industrial Engineering and Management,
                  Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION B
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  Color Detection using Color Feature Clustering
                      Dongkeun Kim
                      Division of Computer Science and Engineering,
                      Kongju National University, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Image Feature Point Matching for Indoor Positioning
                      Chi-Hung Chuang, Ying-Nong Chen, Kuo-Chin Fan
                      Department of Applied Informatics, Fo Guang University,
                      ILan, Taiwan; Institute of Computer Science and
                      Information Engineering, National Central University,
                      Chung-Li, Taiwan
                  O.  Segmentation of Corpus Callosum in Midsagittal using
                      Convolutional Neural Networks with Anatomical Information
                      Gilsoon Park, Jong-Min Lee
                      Department of Biomedical Engineering, Hanyang University,
                      Seoul, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Wide Dynamic Range CMOS Image Sensor Using Dual-
                      Sensitivity Photodiodes and Switching Circuit
                      Jimin Lee, Byoung-Soo Choi, Sang-Hwan Kim, Jang-Kyoo Shin
                      School of Electronics Engineering, Kyungpook National
                      University, Buk-gu, Daegu, South Korea
                  O.  Automatic Optical Inspection and Classification System
                      of LED Chip using the Two-Way Lighting
                      Chung-Feng Jeffrey Kuo, Han-Cheng Wu, Tzu-Yuan Liang
                      Graduate Institute of Automation and Control, National
                      Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
                  O.  Remote Measurement of Infant Emotion via Heart Rate
                      Variability
                      Guang-Feng Deng, Yu-Shiang Hung, Hsiao-Hung Lin
                      Innovative DigiTech-Enabled Applications & Services
                      Institute Institute for Information Industry,
                      Taipei City, Taiwan
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 7-HIMS:   HEALTH INFORMATICS, HEALTHCARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
                  RELATED SYSTEMS + VISUALIZATION AND MODELING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 03:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Prediction of Dengue Cases in Paraguay Using Artificial
                  Neural Networks
                  Yohanna Lisnichuk, Victor Ughelli, Julio Paciello, Juan Pane
                  Facultad Politecnica, Universidad Nacional de Asuncion,
                  San Lorenzo, Paraguay
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Examining Locking Down of Electronic Medical Records
                  Ryan Carr, Sudip Chakraborty, Leah Johnson, Jasmin Miravete,
                  and Joshua Vega
                  Department of Computer Science, Valdosta State University,
                  Valdosta, Georgia, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  An Hl7 v2 Platform for Standards Development and Testing
                  Sandra Martinez Robles, Robert Snelick
                  National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST),
                  Gaithersburg, Maryland, USA
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Infrastructure for Health Care Simulation Recommendations
                  from the Model for Telecare Alarm Services Project
                  Berglind Fjola Smaradottir, Rune Werner Fensli,
                  Elin Sundby Boysen, Santiago Gil Martinez
                  Department of Information and Communication Technology,
                  Faculty of Engineering & Science, University of Ager, Norway;
                  SINTEF, Oslo, Norway;
                  Department of Health and Nursing Science, Faculty of Health
                  and Sports Sciences, University of Ager, Norway
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Targeted Data Swapping and K-Means Clustering for Healthcare
                  Data Privacy and Usability
                  Kato Mivule
                  Department of Computer Science, Norfolk State University,
                  Virginia, USA
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  3D Heart Reconstruction using Thoracic Computer Tomography
                  for Computational Holography Applications
                  Arthur Bucioli, Gerson Lima, Edgard Lamounier, Isabela Peres,
                  Alexandre Cardoso, Roberto Vieira Botelho
                  Federal University of Uberlandia, Minas Gerais, Brazil;
                  Triangulo Heart Institute, Minas Gerais, Brazil
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program

                  book for details)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,