IPCV'17, ESCS'17, BIOENG'17, BIOCOMP'17, HIMS'17 Schedules - Monday, July 17

by admin last modified Jul 03, 2017 02:04 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
08:30 - 08:50am:  CONGRESS OPENING REMARKS - July 17, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Georgia, USA;
                  Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer);
                  Fellow, Center of Excellence in Terrorism, Resilience,
                  Intelligence & Organized Crime Research (CENTRIC).
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
08:50 - 09:00am:  Announcement:
                  ALLEVIATING THE CHALLENGES FACED BY AFRICAN RESEARCHERS
                  & PHD STUDENTS THROUGH COLLABORATION & BUILDING NETWORKS
                  Nnenna Christine Martin
                  Research Director, ResearchLink International, Greensboro,
                  North Carolina, USA
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
09:05 - 10:00am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - July 17, Monday:
                  ROBUST COMPUTING SYSTEMS
                  Prof. H. J. Siegel
                  IEEE Fellow; ACM Fellow; Founding Director of Information
                  Science and Technology Center; Abell Endowed Chair
                  Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer
                  Engineering and Professor of Computer Science; Department
                  ECE and CS, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
10:05 - 10:50am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - July 17, Monday:
                  VIRTUAL ASSETS & VIRTUAL COMMISSIONING: DIGITIZATION IN
                  TRANSPORT AND INDUSTRY
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Professor & Former Director of Academic Innovation and
                  Subsequently Pro-Vice-Chancellor; Division of O&M Engineering,
                  Lulea University of Technology, Sweden; Head, Maintenance
                  and Reliability at TECNALIA, Spain; VOLVO Chair for
                  Reliability and Maintenance, Skovde University, Sweden
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
 
SESSION 1-IPCV:   IMAGE PROCESSING + FEATURE EXTRACTION AND CLASSIFICATION +
                  TOOLS AND DATASETS + APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 11:00am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Automated Identification of Colorectal Glands Morphology
                  from Benign Images
                  Ammara Nasim, Taimur Hassan, Muhammad Usman Akram,
                  Bilal Hassan, Muhammad Ali Shami
                  Department of Electrical Engineering, Bahria University,
                  Islamabad, Pakistan;
                  Department of Computer Engineering, College of EME, NUST
                  Rawalpindi, Pakistan;
                  Department of Electrical Engineering, University of
                  Engineering and Technology, Taxila, Pakistan
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  An Improved Tin-based Classification Approach
                  Shijun Tang, Emily Hunt, Matt Jackson
                  School of Engineering, Computer Science and Mathematics,
                  West Texas A&M University, Canyon, Texas, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  ANLBF-GNS Mapping: An Automated Feature Extraction Method
                  Jaeyoung Kim, Md Junayed Hasan, Cheol-Hong Kim, and
                  Jong-Myon Kim
                  Department of Electrical, Electronic, and Computer
                  Engineering, University of Ulsan, Ulsan, South Korea;
                  School of Electronics and Computer Engineering, Chonnam
                  National University, Gwangji, South Korea;
                  School of Electrical Engineering, University of Ulsan,
                  Ulsan, South Korea
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Edge Detection Based on Kernel Density Estimation
                  Osvaldo Pereira, Esley Torre, Yasel Garces, and
                  Roberto Rodriguez
                  Salesian Polytechnica University (UPS), Institute of
                  Cybernetics, Mathematics and Physics (ICIMAF), Ecuador
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 2-ESCS:   EMBEDDED SYSTEMS, FPGA, NOVEL APPLICATIONS AND TOOLS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Prototype System of Low-cost LED Lighting Vision Inspection
                  Based on Image Processing
                  Sungho Ahn, Yoonjeong Song
                  SMEs Support Section, Daegu-Gyeongbuk Research Center,
                  Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
                  (ETRI), South Korea
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Transforming Ladder Logic to Verilog For FPGA Realization
                  of Programmable Logic Controllers
                  Giancarlo Corti, Drake Brunner, Naoki Mizuno, Peter Jamieson
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  Miami University, Oxford, Ohio, USA;
                  Department Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering,
                  Miami University, Oxford, Ohio, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  RPM Measurement using 3-Axis Digital Magnetometer
                  Tongjun Ruan, Robert Balch
                  Reservoir Evaluation and Advanced Computational Technologies
                  Group of Petroleum Recovery Research Center,
                  New Mexico Tech., Socorro, New Mexico, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Multi-FPGA Platform for Smart Automobiles Embedded
                  Electronics Design and Prototyping
                  A. Guillot, A. Jallouli, A. Ly, A. Sayarath, L. Rezakhanlou,
                  Q. Cabannes, B. Senouci
                  Central Electronic Engineering School, Embedded Systems
                  Department, LACSC Laboratory, Quai de Grenelle,
                  Paris, France
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Smart Communication System for Deaf-Dumb People
                  Mina Magdy Abdel-Masieh, Manuel Maged Nasif, and
                  Maher Mansour Abdel-Aziz
                  Electronics and Communication Department, MSA University,
                  Cairo, Egypt;
                  Electronics, Communication and Computer Department,
                  Helwan University, Cairo, Egypt
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION A
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  HABase a Web-Application for the Analysis of Protein
                      Spectra and Identification of Microbial Species
                      Michael G. Lamontagne, Thrishala Shetty, Tilak K. Gajjar,
                      Chandana Kayyuru, Sachin Sriram, Chunlong Zhang, and
                      Pradeep Buddharaju
                      Biological and Environmental Sciences, University of
                      Houston Clear Lake, Houston, Texas, USA;
                      Computer Science and Computer Information Systems,
                      University of Houston Clear Lake, Houston, Texas, USA
                  O.  A Simulation Study on the Safety of Brain During Ocular
                      Iontophoresis
                      S. Lee, C. Lee, C. H. Lim
                      Department of Biomedical Engineering,
                      Hanyang University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Conductive Cottons for Patch Type Wearable Bio Potential
                      Monitoring
                      H. C. Jung, S. H. Lee, D. H. Kwon, J. H. Moon
                      Osong Medical Innovation Foundation, Medical Device
                      Development Center, Korea
                  O.  A Study on Brain Activation by Addition Task with
                      Driving
                      Woo-Ram Kim, Ji-Hun Jo, Mi-Hyun Choi, Hyung-Sik Kim,
                      and Soon-Cheol Chung
                      Department of Biomedical Engineering, Research Institute
                      of Biomedical Engineering, College of Biomedical &
                      Health Science, Konkuk University, Chungju, South Korea
                  O.  Digital Arterial Pulse Waveform Measurement System with
                      the PPG Sensor
                      Yunseok Chang, Munseong Jeong, Boyeon Kim
                      Division of Computer Science & Engineering,
                      Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea; Department of Computer
                      Engineering, Daejin University, Kyunggi, Korea
                  O.  Drug Delivery for Colon Cancer Therapy by Doxorubicin
                      with Oligonucleotide Modified Gold-Nanoparticles
                      Moo-Jun Baek, Dongjun Jeong, Hyung Ju Kim
                      Department of Surgery, Soonchunhyang University College
                      of Medicine, Republic of Korea
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 3-BIOENG: BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING, METHODOLOGIES, & APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 03:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Analysis of 3D Cone-Beam CT Image Reconstruction
                  Performance on a FPGA
                  Devin Held, Michael Bauer
                  Department of Computer Science, The University of Western
                  Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Review of Brain Signal Processing Methods
                  Selena Snyder, Xiaoping A. Shen
                  Department of Mathematics, Ohio University, Athens,
                  Ohio, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Digital Compensation Method for Enhancing the Blood
                  Pressure Estimation Based on the Arterial Pulse Waveform
                  Boyeon Kim, Yunseok Chang
                  Division of Computer Science & Engineering, Hanyang
                  University, Seoul, Korea;
                  Department of Computer Engineering, Daejin University,
                  Pocheon, Korea
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Using a Non-invasive Approach to Evaluate the Effects of
                  Smoking on Swallowing and Respiration Coordination
                  Wann-Yun Shieh, Chin-Man Wang, Hsin-Yi Kathy Cheng
                  Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering,
                  College of Engineering, Chang Gung University, Taiwan;
                  Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation,
                  Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan;
                  Department of Medicine, College of Medicine,
                  Chang Gung University, Taiwan;
                  Graduate Institute of Early Intervention, College of
                  Medicine, Chang Gung University, Taiwan
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  An Ultra-low Power Modified SERF Adder in Sub-threshold
                  Region for Bio-medical Applications
                  Pradeep Sarva, Santosh Koppa, Eugene John
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas, USA
 
05:20 - 06:00pm:  Invited Lecture:
                  Discovery of a Naturally Occurring Temperature Scale
                  Dr. Steve Richfield
                  President, FixLowBodyTemp.com & DrEliza.com, USA
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)
 
 
08:30 - 11:00pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 17 - Monday; 08:30pm - 11:30pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 6 & 7)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,