ICAI'17, ACC'17, IKE'17 Schedules - Wednesday, July 19

by admin last modified Jul 03, 2017 01:37 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 7-ICAI:   INTELLIGENT LINGUISTIC TECHNOLOGIES, ILINTEC'17 +
                  NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING, MACHINE TRANSLATION,
                  TEXT AND WORD CATEGORIZATION, AND RELATED TOPICS
                  Chair: Dr. Elena B. Kozerenko
                         Institute of Informatics Problems, Federal Research
                         Center, Computer Science and Control, Russian
                         Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 08:40am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Semantic Proximity Establishment in the Tasks of Knowledge
                  Extraction and Named Entities Recognition
                  Elena B. Kozerenko, Konstantin I. Kuznetsov,
                  Dmitriy A. Romanov, Yulia I. Morozova
                  Institute of Informatics Problems, Federal Research Center,
                  Computer Science and Control, Russian Academy of Sciences,
                  Moscow, Russia; National Research University Higher School
                  of Economics, Moscow, Russia
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Introduction of New Translation Directions in the
                  Phrase-Based Machine Translation System
                  Yuri P. Kalinin, Elena B. Kozerenko,
                  Alexander A. Khoroshilov, Alexei A. Khoroshilov
                  Institute of Informatics Problems, Federal Research Center,
                  Computer Science and Control, Russian Academy of Sciences,
                  Moscow, Russia; Institute for Informatics Problems of the
                  Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; Centre of
                  IT & Systems for Executive Power Authorities, Institute of
                  Informatics Problems, Federal Research Center, Computer
                  Science and Control, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow,
                  Russia; Institute for Informatics Problems of the Russian
                  Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Heuristic Textology Methods for Plagiarism Detection
                  Michael Yu. Mikheev, Elena B. Kozerenko
                  Institute of Informatics Problems, Federal Research Center,
                  Computer Science and Control, Russian Academy of Sciences,
                  Moscow, Russia
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Machine Learning with Selective Word Statistics for
                  Automated Classification of Citation Subjectivity in Online
                  Biomedical Articles
                  Incheol Kim, George R. Thoma
                  Lister Hill National Center for Biomedical Communications,
                  National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health
                  (NIH), Bethesda, Maryland, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Table based KNN for Article Classification
                  Taeho Jo
                  Department of Computer and Information Communication
                  Engineering, Hongik University, Sejong, South Korea
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
 
SESSION 8-ICAI:   PENDING CONFIRMATION:
                  ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 9-IKE)
                  KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY AND MACHINE LEARNING
                  Chairs: Dr. Raymond A. Liuzzi*, Dr. Roger Dziegiel**,
                          Dr. Todd Waskiewicz***, Dr. Peter M. LaMonica****
                          *Raymond Technologies, New York, USA
                          **US Air Force Research Lab, AFRL/RIEA, USA
                          ***US Air Force Research Lab, AFRL/RIED, USA
                          ****US Air Force Research Lab, AFRL/RIEBB, USA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Mining Commit Log Messages to Identify Risky Code
                  Greg Barish, Matthew Michelson, Steven N. Minton
                  InferLink Corporation, El Segundo, California, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Rapid Information Discovery System (RAID)
                  B. Gopal, P. Benjamin, K. Madanagopal
                  Knowledge Based Systems, Inc. (KBSI), College Station,
                  Texas, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  TBA
11:40 - 12:00pm:  TBA
12:00 - 12:20pm:  TBA
 
 
SESSION 9-IKE:    ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 8-ICAI)
                  NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING + TEXT MINING + INFORMATION
                  EXTRACTION & ENGINEERING + PREDICTION METHODS & DATA MINING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Content Based Segmentation of Texts using Table Based KNN
                  Taeho Jo
                  Department of Computer and Information Communication
                  Engineering, Hongik University, Sejong, South Korea
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  A Verb-based Algorithm for Multiple-Relation Extraction
                  from Single Sentences
                  Qi Hao, Jeroen Keppens, Odinaldo Rodrigues
                  Department of Informatics, King's College London, UK
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Simplified Long Short-term Memory Recurrent Neural
                  Networks (I)
                  Atra Akandeh, Fathi M. Salem
                  Circuits, Systems, and Neural Networks (CSANN) Laboratory,
                  CSE, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA;
                  ECE, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Simplified Long Short-term Memory Recurrent Neural
                  Networks (II)
                  Atra Akandeh, Fathi M. Salem
                  Circuits, Systems, and Neural Networks (CSANN) Laboratory,
                  CSE, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA;
                  ECE, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Simplified Long Short-term Memory Recurrent Neural
                  Networks (III)
                  Atra Akandeh, Fathi M. Salem
                  Circuits, Systems, and Neural Networks (CSANN) Laboratory,
                  CSE, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA;
                  ECE, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan, USA
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 10-ICAI:  NEURAL NETWORKS AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Commercial Vehicle Scheduling with Time Window by a New
                  Kind of Hopfield Neural Network
                  Arezoo Mohandessi, Mehdi Ghatee, Gilbert S. Young
                  Computer Science Department, California State Polytechnic
                  University, Pomona, California, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Soil Moisture Modeling Using Artificial Neural Networks
                  Jayachander R. Gangasani, Monday Mbila, Yinshu Wu, Jian Fu
                  Alabama A&M University, Normal, Alabama, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Binarizing Neural Networks by Regularizing Moments
                  Jason Jennings, Farhad Kamangar
                  University of Texas at Arlington, Texas, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Using Multi-Layer Perceptrons for Analysis of Labour Data
                  Anatoli Nachev
                  Business Information Systems, National University of
                  Ireland, Galway, Ireland
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Modelization of Crab Classification by Neural Networks
                  Alaa Nour Eddine, Bailoul Charaf Eddine
                  Laboratory LAMAI, Faculty of Sciences and Technologies,
                  Marrakesh, Morocco
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  Multi-Source Identity Tracking
                      Gurpreet Singh Bawa, Shashidhar Shenoy
                      Accenture Company, Global Professional Services and
                      Consulting Company
                  O.  A Steganographic Scheme Implemented on BTC-Compressed
                      Image by Histogram Modification
                      Shih-Chieh Shie
                      Department of Computer Science and Information
                      Engineering, National Formosa University, Taiwan
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 11-IKE:   INFORMATION EXTRACTION AND ENGINEERING, PREDICTION
                  METHODS AND DATA MINING, AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Optical Polling for Behavioural Threshold Analysis in
                  Information Security
                  Dirk Snyman, Hennie Kruger
                  School of Computer, Statistical and Mathematical
                  Sciences, North West University, South Africa
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Business and Techninal Characteristics of the Bid-Process
                  Information System (B.P.I.S.)
                  Sahbi Zahaf, Faiez Gargouri
                  Higher Institute of Computer and Multimedia, MIRACL
                  Laboratory, Sfax University, Tunisia
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Spatiotemporal
                  Crime Prediction
                  Lian Duan, En Cheng, Tao Hu, Jianfeng Zhu, Chao Gao
                  Geography Science and Planning School, Guangxi Teachers
                  Education University, Nanning, China; Education Ministry
                  Key Laboratory of Environment Evolution and Resources
                  Utilization in Beibu Bay, Guangxi Teachers Education
                  University, Nanning, China; College of Arts and Sciences,
                  University of Akron, Ohio, USA; State Key Laboratory of
                  Information Engineering in Surveying, Mapping and Remote
                  Sensing, Wuhan University, Wuhan, China; School of Resource
                  and Environment Sciences, Wuhan University, Wuhan, China;
                  School of Library and Information Science, Kent State
                  University, Ohio, USA; Key Laboratory of Police Geographic
                  IT, Ministry of Public Security, Changzhou Municipal Public
                  Security Bureau, Changzhou, China
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  The Semantic Structure of Query Search Results
                  Ying Liu
                  Division of CS, Mathematics and Science, College of
                  Professional Studies, St. John's University, Queens,
                  New York, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Extraction of Spam and Promotion Campaigns Using Social
                  Behavior and Similarity Estimation from Compromised Accounts
                  K. Selvamani, S. Nathiya, I. R. Divya Sree, S. Kanimozhi
                  Department of CSE, CEG, Anna University, Chennai, India;
                  Department of IST, CEG, Anna University, Chennai, India
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Migration of Relational Databases RDB to Database for
                  Objects db4o for Schema and Data
                  Youness Khourdifi, Mohamed Bahaj
                  Department of Mathematics and CS, Faculty of Science and
                  Technology, University Hassan I, Settat, Morocco
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program

                  book for details)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,