ICAI'17, ACC'17, IKE'17 Schedules - Tuesday, July 18

by admin last modified Jul 03, 2017 01:36 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 4-ICAI:   COGNITIVE COMPUTING, LEARNING METHODOLOGIES +
                  NEURAL NETWORKS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 08:40am - 12:30pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Loading Discriminative Feature Representations in
                  Hidden Layer
                  Daw-Ran Liou, Yang-En Chen, Cheng-Yuan Liou
                  Department of Computer Science and Information
                  Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Transformation Based Methods Extracting Multiple Views
                  for Co-training Algorithms
                  Thanh-Binh Le, Sang-Woon Kim
                  The Insight Centre for Data Analytics, University College
                  Dublin, Ireland;
                  Department of CE, Myongji University, Yongin, South Korea
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Abductive Artificial Intelligence Learning Models
                  James A. Crowder
                  Raytheon Intelligence, Information and Services, Aurora,
                  Colorado, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  TensorDB: Database Infrastructure for Continuous Machine
                  Learning
                  Fangde Liu, Axel Oehmichen, Jingqing Zhang, Kai Sun,
                  Hao Dong, Yunhan Mo, Yike Guo
                  Data Science Institute, Imperial College, London, UK
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  An Empirical Characterization of Parsimonious Intention
                  Inference for Cognitive-Level Imitation Learning
                  Garrett Katz, Di-Wei Huang, Rodolphe Gentili, James Reggia
                  Department of CS, University of Maryland, College Park, USA;
                  Department of Kinesiology, University of Maryland,
                  College Park, USA;
                  Institute for Advanced Computer Studies, University of
                  Maryland, College Park, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Investigation of Machine Learning Algorithms for the
                  Classification of Atmospheric Measurements
                  David Hamblin, Dali Wang, Gao Chen, Ying Bai
                  Christopher Newport University, Newport News, Virginia, USA;
                  Science Directorate, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton,
                  Virginia, USA;
                  Johnson C. Smith University, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  The Design of Predictive Model for the Academic Performance
                  of Students at University Based on Machine Learning
                  Barnabas Gatsheni, Olga Katambwa
                  University Of Johannesburg, South Africa
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  A CRF Machine Learning Model Reinforced by Ontological
                  Knowledge for Multi-Document Summarization
                  Jesus Antonio Motta, Jacques Ladouceur
                  Language, Linguistic and Translation Department,
                  Universite Laval, Quebec City, Canada
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Implementation of a Tensorflow Convolutional Network to
                  Discriminate Similar Gene Functions
                  Rory Butler, Ralph Butler, Chrisila Pettey
                  Department of Computer Science, Middle Tennessee State
                  University, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  A Model to Forecast Wind Speed Through Singular Spectrum
                  Analysis and Artificial Neural Networks
                  Cabral Lima, Valk Castellani, Francisco Pessanha, and
                  Adriana Soares
                  CS Department, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro UFRJ,
                  Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;
                  Electric Energy Research Center CEPEL, Federal University
                  of Rio de Janeiro UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;
                  Psychology Department, Universo University, Rio de Janeiro,
                  Brazil
 
12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 5-ACC:    MACHINE LEARNING, DEEP LEARNING, REINFORCEMENT LEARNING,
                  NEURAL NETWORKS, FUZZY SYSTEMS, AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  An Adaptive IPFC Damping Controller Design for
                  Low-Frequency Oscillation Enhancement: A Q-Learning
                  Strategy
                  H. Shayeghi, H. A. Shayanfar, A. Younesi
                  Technical Engineering Department, University of Mohaghegh
                  Ardabili, Iran; Center of Excellence for Power System
                  Automation and Operation, School of Electrical Engineering,
                  Iran University of Science & Technology, Tehran, Iran
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  A Computational Approach for Detecting Intrusion in
                  Communication Network Using Machine Learning
                  Md Nasimuzzaman Chowdhury, Ken Ferens
                  University Of Manitoba, Canada
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Automatic Ontology Generating Based on Multi-Domain Matrix
                  Sukyoung Kim, Sinyoung Ahn, Hyongyoung Lee, Keehong Ahn
                  Hanbat National University, Korea;
                  Electronics & Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  A Modified Speech Enhancement Model Based on Deep Neural
                  Networks
                  C. H. Lin, Bo-Wei Chen, De-Sheng Chen, Yiwen Wang
                  Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science,
                  Feng Chia University, Taichung, Tawian
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Cognitive Multi-agent Model to Detect Malicious Threats
                  Danish Kaleem, Ken Ferens, Robert D. Mcleod, Marcia Friesen
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  NSGAII-Based Fuzzy PID Controller for Load Frequency
                  Control of Multi-Microgrids
                  H. Shayeghi, H. A. Shayanfar, M. Esmaeili
                  College of Technical & Engineering, University of Mohaghegh
                  Ardabili, Iran; College of Technical & Engineering, South
                  Tehran Branch, Islamic Azad University, Tehran, Iran
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION B
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  Judging Emotion from EEGs Using Convolutional
                      Neural Network
                      Seiji Tsuchiya, Mayo Morimoto, Misako Imono, and
                      Hirokazu Watabe
                      Department of Intelligent Information Engineering and
                      Science, Doshisha University, Kyotanabe, Kyoto, Japan;
                      Department of IS, Daido University, Nagoya, Japan
                  O.  A Study on Effective R&D Analysis Using Fuzzy
                      Engineering and Cognitive Inference Systems
                      Jaehyuk Cho
                      Next Growth Engine R&D Coordination Division, Korea
                      Institute of S&T Evaluation and Planning, South Korea
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 6-IKE:    KNOWLEDGE EXTRACTION, KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT, AND
                  NOVEL APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 03:40pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  A Knowledge Management Framework for Sustainable Rural
                  Development: the case of gilgit-baltistan, Pakistan
                  Liaqut Ali, Anders Avdic
                  Orebro University, Sweden;
                  Dalarna University, Sweden
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Knowledge Management and WfMS Integration
                  Ricardo Anderson, Gunjan Mansingh
                  The University of the West Indies, Mona-Western,
                  Jamaica Campus, Jamaica
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  A Novel Method for Sentiment Analysis using Social
                  Network Data
                  Linh Vu, Thanh Le
                  School of Business Information Systems, University of
                  Economics, Ho-Chi-Minh City, Vietnam
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  Building a Learning Machine Classifier with Inadequate
                  Data for Crime Prediction
                  Trung T. Nguyen, Amartya Hatua, Andrew H. Sung
                  School of Computing, The University of Southern Mississippi,
                  Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Innovation Description Languages, IDLs and Knowledge
                  Representations, KRs - Easily Drafting and Testing Patents
                  for Their Total Robustness
                  Sigram Schindler
                  TELES Patent Rights International GmbH, Germany;
                  Technical University of Berlin, Germany
 
 
05:20 - 06:20pm:  INVITED LECTURE - TUTORIAL:
                  Big Data Analytics with Spark
                  Dr. Mark C. Lewis
                  Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA;
                  Author of several textbooks on Scala (CRC Press)
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program

                  book for details)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,