ICAI'17, ACC'17, IKE'17 Schedules - Monday, July 17

by admin last modified Jul 09, 2017 07:35 AM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
08:30 - 08:50am:  CONGRESS OPENING REMARKS - July 17, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee & Coordinator)
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Georgia, USA;
                  Editor-in-Chief, The Journal of Supercomputing (Springer);
                  Fellow, Center of Excellence in Terrorism, Resilience,
                  Intelligence & Organized Crime Research (CENTRIC).
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
08:50 - 09:00am:  Announcement:
                  ALLEVIATING THE CHALLENGES FACED BY AFRICAN RESEARCHERS
                  & PHD STUDENTS THROUGH COLLABORATION & BUILDING NETWORKS
                  Nnenna Christine Martin
                  Research Director, ResearchLink International, Greensboro,
                  North Carolina, USA
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
09:05 - 10:00am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - July 17, Monday:
                  ROBUST COMPUTING SYSTEMS
                  Prof. H. J. Siegel
                  IEEE Fellow; ACM Fellow; Founding Director of Information
                  Science and Technology Center; Abell Endowed Chair
                  Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer
                  Engineering and Professor of Computer Science; Department
                  ECE and CS, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
10:05 - 10:50am:  KEYNOTE LECTURE - July 17, Monday:
                  VIRTUAL ASSETS & VIRTUAL COMMISSIONING: DIGITIZATION IN
                  TRANSPORT AND INDUSTRY
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Professor & Former Director of Academic Innovation and
                  Subsequently Pro-Vice-Chancellor; Division of O&M Engineering,
                  Lulea University of Technology, Sweden; Head, Maintenance
                  and Reliability at TECNALIA, Spain; VOLVO Chair for
                  Reliability and Maintenance, Skovde University, Sweden
                  (LOCATION: East Ballrooms 6 & 7)
 
 
SESSION 1-ICAI:   HCI + LOGIC, FUZZY LOGIC, FUZZY CONTROL, BAYESIAN
                  METHODS, AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 11:00am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Research in Posterior ASR Grammar Modification
                  Hassan Alam, Aman Kumar, Manan Vyas, Tina Werner,
                  and Rachmat Hartono
                  BCL Technologies, San Jose, California, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  A Gravitational Search Algorithm using Fuzzy Adaptation
                  of Parameters for Optimization of Ensemble Neural
                  Networks in Medical Imaging
                  Beatriz Gonzalez, Patricia Melin, Fevrier Valdez,
                  and German Prado-Arechiga
                  Tijuana Institute of Technology, Mexico;
                  Cardio-Diagnostico, Tijuana, Mexico
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Fuzzy Logic-Based Load Frequency Control in a Nonlinear
                  Deregulated Multi-Source Power System
                  H. A. Shayanfar, H. Shayeghi, A. Younesi
                  Center of Excellence for Power System Automation and
                  Operation, School of Electrical Engineering, Iran
                  University of Science & Technology, Tehran, Iran;
                  School of Electrical Engineering, University of Mohaghegh
                  Ardabili, Ardabil, Iran
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Method for Improved IoT Prognostics and Improved Prognostic
                  Cyber Security for Enterprise Computing Systems
                  Kenny C. Gross, Mengying Li
                  Oracle Physical Sciences Research Center, Oracle Corporation,
                  San Diego, California, USA
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
SESSION 2-ICAI:   BIO-INSPIRED COMPUTING, AGENT TECHNOLOGIES, SWARM
                  INTELLIGENCE, AND OPTIMIZATION
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Comparative Analysis of Swarm Intelligence Techniques
                  for Data Classification
                  Devinder Kaur, Ashray Bhandare
                  Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
                  Engineeering, University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Optimization of Mathematical Functions using the Algorithm
                  Self-Defense of the Plants
                  Camilo Caraveo, Fevrier Valdez, Oscar Castillo
                  Tijuana Institute of Technology Tijuana, Mexico
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Multi-Objective Allocation of DG Simultaneous with
                  Capacitor and Protective Device Including Load Model
                  H. A. Shayanfar, H. Shayeghi, M. Alilou, and
                  R. Dadkhah Doltabadi
                  College of Technical & Engineering, South Tehran Branch,
                  Islamic Azad University, Tehran, Iran; EE Department,
                  University of Mohaghegh Ardabili, Ardabil, Iran; EE
                  Department, University of Urmia, Iran; Technical &
                  Vocational Institute Razi, Technical and Vocational
                  University, Ardabil, Iran
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Genetic Algorithm Based Discriminant Feature Selection
                  for Improved Fault Diagnosis of Induction Motor
                  Young-Hun Kim, M. M. Manjurul Islam, Rashedul Islam,
                  and Jong-Myon Kim
                  Department of Electrical, Electronic, and Computer
                  Engineering, University of Ulsan, South Korea; Department
                  of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Asia
                  Pacific, Bangladesh; School of Electrical Engineering,
                  University of Ulsan, Ulsan, South Korea
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  An Integrated Automatic Station for Reconfiguration and
                  Scheduling the Manufacturing Systems based on Multi-agent
                  System
                  Wiem Mrabet, Talel Ladhari
                  Institut Superieur d'Informatique, Universite Tunis El
                  Manar - Tunisie, Tunisia;
                  College of Business, Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION A
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  Multi-Step Genetic Algorithms
                      Hirokazu Watabe, Misako Imono, Seiji Tsuchiya
                      Department of Intelligent Information Engineering and
                      Science, Doshisha University, Kyotanabe, Kyoto, Japan;
                      Department of Information Systems, Daido University,
                      Nagoya, Japan
                  O.  Planning of Circular Motion of Mobile Robot by
                      Complex-Valued Neural Network
                      Takehiko Ogawa, Yoshihito Kagawa
                      Department of Electronics and Computer Systems,
                      Takushoku University, Tokyo, Japan; Department of
                      Mechanical System Engineering, Takushoku University,
                      Tokyo, Japan
                  O.  Application of Quaternion Neural Network to EMG-Based
                      Estimation of Forearm Motion
                      Hafizzuddin Firdaus Hashim, Takehiko Ogawa
                      Mechanical and Electronic Systems Engineering Course,
                      Takushoku University, Tokyo, Japan; Department of
                      Electronics and Computer System, Takushoku University,
                      Tokyo, Japan
                  O.  ...
 
 
SESSION 3-ACC:    MULTI-AGENT TECHNOLOGIES, HUMANIZED SOFTWARE AGENTS,
                  ROBOTICS, HUMAN MACHINE INTERACTION, & APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 17, 2017 (Monday); 03:40pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Robby the Soda-can-collecting Robot: a Reinforcement
                  Learning Case Study
                  Hamid Reza Nasrinpour, Robert D. Mcleod
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  The Preparation of an Intelligent Tutoring System for
                  Relational Algebra
                  Feng-Jen Yang
                  Department of Computer Science and Information Technology,
                  Florida Polytechnic University, Lakeland, Florida, USA
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  A Simple Example of Emergence
                  Robert D. Mcleod, M. R. Friesen
                  Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Manitoba,
                  Winnipeg, MB, Canada
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  A Cognitive Approach to Unsupervised Feature Extraction
                  and Classification for Network Intrusion Detection
                  Kaiser Nahiyan, Samilat Kaiser, Ken Ferens
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  University of Manitoba, Canada
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Multi-Attribute Task Battery for Human-Machine Teaming
                  Mohammed I. Thanoon, M. Saleh Zein-Sabatto, and
                  Charles D. Mccurry
                  Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
                  Tennessee State University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)
 
 
08:30 - 11:00pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 17 - Monday; 08:30pm - 11:30pm

                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 6 & 7)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,