FECS'17, SERP'17, ICOMP'17, FCS'17 Schedules - Thursday, July 20

by admin last modified Jul 04, 2017 04:13 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
It is important to note that through out this day (July 20),
there are two sets of concurrent sessions scheduled - one set of
schedules appears in PLATINUM ROOM and the other in BALLROOM 6.
Please make sure that you examine the whole sets of sessions that
appear today. In summary, sessions 12-SERP and 13-SERP are being
held concurrently with session 15-FECS; and session 14-ICOMP is
being held concurrently with session 16-FECS.
 
 
SESSION 12-SERP:  WEB-BASED TECHNOLOGIES AND APPLICATIONS + CLOUD
                  AND MOBILE COMPUTING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 08:40am - 10:40am
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  A Comparison of Server Side Scripting Technologies
                  Tyler Crawford, Tauqeer Hussain
                  Computer Science & Information Technology Department,
                  Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  The Architecture of a Ride Sharing Application
                  Mao Zheng, Yifan Gu, Chaohui Xu
                  Department of Computer Science,
                  University of Wisconsin - La Crosse, Wisconsin, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  An Automated Input Generation Method for Crawling of Web
                  Applications
                  Yuki Ishikawa, Kenji Hisazumi, Akira Fukuda
                  Graduate School and Faculty of Information Science and
                  Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University, Japan;
                  System LSI Research Center, Kyushu University, Japan
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  The Application of Software Engineering to Moving Goods
                  Mobile App
                  Katherine Snyder, Kevin Daimi
                  Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Software
                  Engineering, University of Detroit Mercy, Detroit,
                  Michigan, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Development of Support Environment Towards Traffic
                  Simulation for ITS Services
                  Ryo Fujii, Takahiro Ando, Kenji Hisazimi, Tsunenori Mine,
                  Tsuneo Nakanishi, Akira Fukuda
                  Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical
                  Engineering, Kyushu University, Japan;
                  System LSI Research Center, Kyushu University, Japan;
                  Department of Electronics Engineering and Computer Science,
                  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Japan
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  Publishing and Consuming RESTful Web API Services
                  Yurii Boreisha, Oksana Myronovych
                  Department of Computer Science, Minnesota State University
                  Moorhead, Minnesota, USA;
                  Department of Computer Science, North Dakota State
                  University, Fargo, North Dakota, USA
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  BREAK
 
 
SESSION 13-SERP:  PROGRAMMING ISSUES AND ALGORITHMS + SOFTWARE
                  ARCHITECTURES AND SOFTWARE ENGINEERING + EDUCATION
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 11:00am - 01:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Aesthetics Versus Entropy in Source Code
                  Ron Coleman, Brendon Boldt
                  Computer Science Department, Marist College,
                  Poughkeepsie, New York, USA
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Object Orientation: A Mathematical Perspective
                  Nelson Rushton
                  Department of Computer Science, Texas Tech University,
                  Lubbock, Texas, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Version Control Open Source Software for Computer Science
                  Programming Courses
                  Mesafint Fanuel, Tzusheng Pei, Ali Abu El Humos, Hyunju Kim
                  Department of Computer Science, Jackson State University,
                  Jackson, MS, USA;
                  Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Wheaton
                  College, Wheaton, Illinois, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Resilience Methods within the Software Development Cycle
                  Acklyn Murray, Marlon Mejias, Peter Keiller
                  Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,
                  Howard University, Washington, DC, USA
 
12:20 - 12:40pm:  IEEE 42010 and Agile Process - Create Architecture
                  Description through Agile Architecture Framework
                  Shun Chi Lo, Ning Chen
                  Department of Computer Science, California State University,
                  Fullerton, California, USA
 
12:40 - 01:00pm:  Implementation and Analysis of Autonomic Management SaaSEHR
                  System
                  Nadir Kamal Salih
                  Electrical and Computer Engineering Department,
                  Karary University, Sudan
 
01:00 - 01:40pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 14-ICOMP: COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS, HOME AUTOMATION, SMART CITIES
                  AND SPACES, CLOUD AND MOBILE COMPUTING
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 01:40pm - 05:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Range of Bluetooth Low Energy Beacons in Relation to their
                  Transmit Power
                  Q. A. Budan, A. Naderi, D. L. Deugo
                  School of Computer Science, Carleton University, Ottawa,
                  Ontario, Canada
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Front-End Development for Home Automation Systems Using
                  Javascript Frameworks
                  Olaf Droegehorn, Marie Leslie Melanie Pittumbur, Jari Porras
                  Harz University of Applied Sciences, Wernigerode Germany;
                  Lappeenranta Univeristy of Technology, Leppeenrante, Finland
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Implementing Fair Wireless Interfaces with Off-The-Shelf
                  Hardware in Smart Spaces
                  Paul Seymer, Duminda Wijesekera
                  Department of Computer Science, George Mason University,
                  Fairfax, Virginia, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  IoT Architecture for Home Automation by Speech Control
                  Aimed to Assist People with Mobility Restrictions
                  Joceli Mayer
                  Department of Electrical Engineering, Federal University of
                  Santa Catarina, PSILAB - Research Laboratory on Signal
                  Processing, Communication and Recognition, Santa Catarina,
                  Brazil
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  Floor Based Sensor System: Additional Intelligence, Gait
                  Estimation, and Scavenging Charging Characteristics
                  Fadi Muheidat, Harry W. Tyrer
                  Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department,
                  University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, USA
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Using USBIP to Create a Portable Remote USB Hub
                  Daniel Paradis, Bruce Segee
                  Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maine,
                  Orono, Maine, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  Toward High Throughput Backend Provision for Mobile Apps
                  with a Microservice Approach
                  He-Ming Ruan, Jen-Hao Kuo, Chun-Yi Chan, Chin-Laung Lei
                  Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan
                  University, Taipei, Taiwan;
                  Taipei Research Center, Shanghai Droi Technology, Taipei,
                  Taiwan
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  A Smart Multi-Agent Controller Model for Large Scale
                  Network Management
                  Wafa Ghonaim, Ahmed Al-Ghamdi
                  Faculty of Computing and Information Technology,
                  University of Jeddah, Jeddah, KSA, Saudi Arabia
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  IT Communication as Institutional Promotion for the
                  Technological Realizations: Case of the Center for
                  Informatics Studies and Information Systems and Communication
                  Mounia Boumediane
                  Information Systems and Communication, Center of Computer
                  Sudies, Royal Institut of Amazigh Culture, Morocco
 
 
SESSION 15-FECS:  ACTIVE LEARNING, LEARNING STRATEGIES, TOOLS,
                  ACCREDITATION AND RELATED ISSUES + EDUCATION AND
                  VISUALIZATION METHODS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 08:40am - 12:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  An Automated Tool for Individualized Guidance in a
                  Large-Scale Course
                  Quoc-Viet Dang, Daniel Gajski
                  Henry Samueli School of Engineering,
                  University of California, Irvine, California, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  A Study of Learning Effectiveness on the Dijkstra's
                  Algorithm Modeled in an Interactive KLA Approach
                  Peter P. Chen, Paul T. Chiou, Gilbert S. Young
                  Computer Science Department, California State
                  Polytechnic University, Pomona, California, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Web-based Projects in Service Learning
                  Donald R. Schwartz
                  School of Computer Science and Mathematics, Marist College,
                  Poughkeepsie, New York, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Project-based Learning in Computer Science Education with
                  Social Network Application Programming Interfaces
                  Weidong Liao
                  Department of Computer Science, Mathematics and Engineering,
                  School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics,
                  Shepherd University, Shepherdstown, West Virginia, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Student Perspectives on Learning in a Course on Engineering
                  Applications for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
                  Deborah Worley, Naima Kaabouch, Matt Cavalli,
                  Kanishka Marasinghe, Nuri Oncel, David Pierce, Brian Tande,
                  and Julia Zhao
                  University of North Dakota, North Dakota, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Interest-Based Learning for Teaching a Human-Computer
                  Interaction Course: Media and Cognition Course
                  Yang Yi, Wang Shengjin, Sun Jiasong, Zhong Xian
                  Department of Electronic Engineering, Tsinghua University,
                  Beijing, China;
                  Intel Co., Beijing, China
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  ABET-CAC Accreditation at University of Petra - Assessment
                  Plan for Continuous Improvement
                  Shakir M. Hussain, Ghassan Issa, Nuha El-Khalili,
                  Muhammad Abu Arqoub, Nesreen A. Otoum
                  Faculty of Information Technology, University of Petra,
                  Jordan
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Creative Coding for all Students
                  M. R. Zargham, C. K. Danduri
                  Department of Computer Science, University of Dayton,
                  Dayton, Ohio, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Visualization of the Progress of the Exercises of Students
                  in C Programming Class
                  Hiroshi Dozono, Tomonori Enda, Hiroki Yoshioka,
                  Masanori Nakakuni, Gen Niina
                  Department of Advanced Fusion, Saga University, Japan;
                  Information Technology Center, Fukuoka University, Japan
 
12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 16-FECS:  NOVEL EDUCATIONAL DEGREE PROGRAMS, COURSES AND
                  STRATEGIES + CAPSTONE DESIGN PROJECTS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 01:00pm - 03:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 6)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  On the Development of Networking and Information Security
                  Degree Programs in a Four Year University
                  Weidong Liao, Osman Guzide
                  Department of Computer Science, Mathematics and Engineering,
                  School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics,
                  Shepherd University, Shepherdstown, West Virginia, USA
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  A Project-Driven Operating Systems Class: A Case Study
                  Timothy W. O'Neil
                  Department of Computer Science, The University of Akron,
                  Akron, Ohio, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  A Comparative Study of Early Instruction Set Architectures
                  and their Effect on Current Computer Architecture Coverage
                  Hassan Farhat
                  Computer Science, PKI, University of Nebraska at Omaha,
                  Omaha, Nebraska, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Heuristic Function in an Algorithm of First-Best Search for
                  the Problem of Tower of Hanoi: Optimal Route for n Disks
                  Erick Berssain Garcia V., Norma Elva Chavez R.
                  School of Engineering, National Autonomous University of
                  Mexico (UNAM), Mexico City, Mexico
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Evaluating Storage Performance: Activities to Simulate
                  Storage Configurations
                  Adam H. Villa
                  Providence College, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Capstone Projects: A Feedback Mechanism for Research and
                  Design, Development and Delivery of Curricula and Courses
                  Ramesh G. Kini, Timur F. Umarov, Faud Hajiev
                  ISM at the Faculty of IT, Kazakh British Tech. U. in Almaty,
                  Kazakhstan;
                  Vice President, Academic Affairs at KBTU;
                  ADA in Baku, Azerbaijan
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  Vectorization and Parallelization of Loops in C/C++ Code
                  Xuejun Liang, Ali A. Humos
                  Department of Computer Science, Jackson State University, Jackson, MS, USA
 
03:20 - 05:00pm:  During this period, FECS'17, SERP'17, ICOMP'17, and FCS'17
                  attendees are encouraged to participate in sessions belonging
                  to ICAI (Artificial Intelligence), EEE (e-Business, Enterprise
                  IS, & e-Government), or IPCV (Image Processing, Computer
                  Vision, & Pattern Recognition) conferences. These sessions
                  discuss topics that may be of interest to FECS'17, SERP'17,
                  ICOMP'17, and FCS'17 attendees.
 
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Congress Closing Remarks

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,