FECS'17, SERP'17, ICOMP'17, FCS'17 Schedules - Wednesday, July 19

by admin last modified Jul 03, 2017 01:26 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 8-FCS:    FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE: GRAPH & NETWORK
                  BASED ALGORITHMS + SOFTWARE SYSTEMS & NOVEL METHODS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 08:40am - 11:20am
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Some Hardness Results for Distance Dominating Set
                  Yong Zhang
                  Department of Computer Science, Kutztown University of
                  PA, Kutztown, PA, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Critical Graphs for the Minimum-Vertex-Cover Problem
                  Andreas Jakoby, Naveen Kumar Goswami, Eik List, Stefan Lucks
                  Faculty of Media, Bauhaus-Universitat Weimar, Bauhausstr.,
                  Weimar, Germany
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  User-level Deterministic Replay via Accurate
                  Non-deterministic Event Capture
                  Jeongtaek Lim, Hosang Yoon, Hyunmin Yoon, Yoomee Ko, and
                  Minsoo Ryu
                  Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Hanyang
                  University, Seoul, Korea;
                  Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering,
                  Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Analysis and Evaluation of Locks Designed for NUMA System
                  Joohwan Hong, Seokyong Jung, Kihyun Yun, Minsoo Ryu
                  Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
                  Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  A New Algorithm for Tiered Binary Search
                  Ahmed Tarek
                  Engineering, Physical, and Computer Sciences Department,
                  Montgomery College, Rockville Campus, Maryland, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Investigating the Benefits of Parallel Processing for
                  Binary Search
                  Ronald Baldwin, Gennifer Elise Farrell, Paul Mullins
                  Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Algorithms for the Majority Problem
                  Rajarshi Tarafdar, Yijie Han
                  School of Computing and Engineering, University of
                  Missouri at Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
 
 
SESSION 9-ICOMP:  INTERNET OF THINGS, SECURITY CONCERNS, AND WEB BASED
                  APPLICATIONS AND SYSTEMS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 11:20am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Towards an IoT Cooperation Model: Understanding how a
                  sociotechnical approach matters
                  Robison Cris Brito, Jose Felippe Loureiro, Eduardo Todt,
                  and Roberto Pereira
                  Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil;
                  Federal University of Parana, UFPR, Brazil
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  Transaction Security Begins with Chip-Level Identity
                  Nick Tredennick, Paul Wu, Rich Nathan
                  Jonetix Corp., Los Gatos, California, USA;
                  Jonetix Corp., Cupertino, California, USA
 
12:00 - 12:20pm:  Dynamically Generating Virtual Reality Scenes Using
                  Molly and A-Frame
                  Ronald P. Vullo, Michelle A. Catalfamo
                  Department of Information Sciences and Technologies,
                  Rochester Institute of Technology Center for Media,
                  Arts, Games, Interaction & Creativity (MAGIC), Rochester,
                  New York, USA;
                  Motion Picture Science, Rochester Institute of Technology,
                  Rochester, New York, USA
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 10-FECS:  SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATHEMATICS,
                  STEM EDUCATION AND COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Effective Techniques for Student Engagement in Introductory
                  Computing Courses
                  Sajid Hussain, Steven Morgan, Ziaul Haque
                  Department of Mathematics and Computer Science,
                  Fisk University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA;
                  Department of Physics, Fisk University, Nashville,
                  Tennessee, USA
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Co-Curricular Industry Experiences to Promote Student Success
                  Meline Kevorkian, Greg Simco
                  College of Engineering, Nova Southeastern University,
                  Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Increasing Awareness and Participation in Computer Science
                  Education
                  David Hicks, Jeong Yang
                  Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,
                  Texas A&M University - Kingsville, Texas, USA;
                  Computing and Cyber Security,
                  Texas A&M University - San Antonio, Texas, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  An Analysis of Student Success in Math, Physics, and
                  Introductory Civil Engineering Courses
                  Jaime Raigoza
                  Computer Science Department, California State University,
                  Chico, California, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Weaving STEM into the Design, Development and Delivery of
                  our Curricula and Courses and our Research
                  Ramesh G. Kini, Timur F. Umarov, Faud Hajiev
                  ISM at the Faculty of IT, Kazakh British Tech.
                  U. in Almaty, Kazakhstan;
                  Vice President Academic Affairs at KBTU;
                  ADA in Baku, Azerbaijan
 
 
03:00 - 03:40pm:  POSTER SESSION C
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  The Frame Format for Interference Mitigation in Bluetooth
                      Communication System Based OneM2M Platform
                      Chang-Hee Kang, Won-Seok Lee, Sung-Soon Park, and
                      Hyoung-Kyu Song
                      uT Communication Research Institute, Sejong-University,
                      Seoul, Republic of Korea
                  O.  Streaming Service Enhancement on QUIC Protocol
                      Juhyun Choi, Changue Jung, Ikjun Yeom, Younghoon Kim
                      Samsung Electronics, Suwon, South Korea;
                      Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, South Korea
                  O.  Dynamic Generation of App. UI Template Associated with
                      IoT Device form Factor
                      Sung-Phil Heo, Heonyoung Lim, Sung-Chul Hur
                      Department of Unmanned and Autonomous Vehicle Engineering,
                      Kyungwoon University, Korea; Appomattox Hull Project,
                      Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Geoje-si, Korea
                  O.  ...
 
 
03:40 - 04:40pm:  During this period, FECS'17, SERP'17, ICOMP'17, and FCS'17
                  attendees are encouraged to participate in sessions
                  belonging to ABDA (Advances in Big Data Analytics), CSC
                  (Scientific Computing), DMIN (Data Mining), EEE (e-Learning,
                  e-Business, EIS, and e-Government), ESCS (Cyber-physical
                  Systems), HIMS (Health Informatics), ICAI (Artificial
                  Intelligence), ICWN (Networks), MSV (Modeling & Simulation),
                  PDPTA (Parallel and Distributed Processing), or SAM
                  (Security) conferences. These sessions discuss topics that
                  may be of interest to FECS'17, SERP'17, ICOMP'17, and
                  FCS'17 attendees.
 
 
SESSION 11-SERP:  SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 19, 2017 (Wednesday); 04:40pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  KDD Extension Tool for Software Architecture Extraction
                  Mira Abboud, Hala Naja, Mourad Oussalah, Mohamad Dbouk
                  Faculty of sciences, Lebanese University, Lebanon;
                  LINA Laboratory, University of Nantes, Nantes, France
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Performance Investigation of Deep Neural Networks on Object
                  Detection
                  Oluseyi Adejuwon, Hsiang-Huang Wu, Lijun Qian
                  Prairie View A&M University, Prairie View, Texas, USA
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program

                  book for details)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,