DMIN'17, ABDA'17, MSV'17, EEE'17 Schedules - Thursday, July 20

by admin last modified Jul 04, 2017 04:12 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 10-MSV:   NOVEL ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS + IMAGING SCIENCE +
                  SIGNAL ENHANCEMENT AND WIRELESS INFRASTRUCTURES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 09:00am - 11:40am
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  Estimating Cost of Smart Community Wireless Platforms
                  Sakir Yucel
                  NetApp, Cranberry Township, PA, USA
 
09:20 - 09:40am:  Magnetic Resonance Image Applied to 3-Dimensional
                  Printing Utilizing Various Oils
                  Tyler Hartwig, Zeyu Huang, Sara Martinson, Keith Schubert,
                  and Jeff Olafsen
                  Department of ECE, Baylor University, Waco, Texas, USA;
                  Department of Physics, Baylor University, Texas, USA
 
09:40 - 10:00am:  Measuring Benefits, Drawbacks and Risks of Smart
                  Community Wireless Platforms
                  Sakir Yucel
                  NetApp, Cranberry Township, PA, USA
 
10:00 - 10:20am:  Detection of Ultra High Frequency Narrow Band Signal
                  Using Nonuniform Sampling
                  Sung-Won Park, Raksha Kestur
                  Department of EE & CS, Texas A&M University-Kingsville,
                  Kingsville, Texas, USA
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40 - 11:00am:  Smart Community Wireless Platforms
                  Sakir Yucel
                  NetApp, Cranberry Township, PA, USA
 
11:00 - 11:20am:  Sketch Based Image Retrieval System Based on Block
                  Histogram Matching
                  Kathy Khaing, Sai Maung Maung Zaw, Nyein Aye
                  University of Computer Studies, Mandalay, Myanmar
 
11:20 - 11:40am:  Smart City Wireless Platforms for Smart Cities
                  Sakir Yucel
                  NetApp, Cranberry Township, PA, USA
 
11:40 - 12:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 11-EEE:   E-BUSINESS, E-COMMERCE, ENTERPRISE INFORMATION SYSTEMS,
                  AND RELATED MANAGEMENT ISSUES
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 01:00pm - 02:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
01:00 - 01:20pm:  Diffusion of Smart Grid in South Korea: The relationship
                  between consumers' awareness and intention to use
                  Jaehun Joo, M. Minsuk Shin
                  Department of Management, College of Business
                  Administration, Dongguk University, Gyeongju-si;
                  Department of International Trade, College of Commerce &
                  Economics, Konkuk University, Seoul, South Korea
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Financial Model for Pricing Decisions Support in SMEs in
                  the Restaurant Sector in Mexico
                  Jorge Luis Fernandez, Cynthia B. Perez, Luis A. Castro
                  Department of Computing and Design, Sonora Institute of
                  Technology (ITSON), Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  Modeling and Analysis of Contagion Dynamics and Bank Risk
                  Management using System Dynamics
                  Ramesh G. Kini, Kairat Tokpaev
                  ISM, Faculty of IT, Kazakh British Tech. U. in Almaty,
                  Kazakhstan
 
 
SESSION 12-EEE:   IT SERVICES, SECURITY ISSUES + MOBILE COMPUTING,
                  E-GOVERNMENT, CROWDSOURCING, TOOLS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2017 (Thursday); 02:00 - 04:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  Secure Queryable Dynamic Maps
                  Naresh Adhikari, Naila Bushra, Mahalingam Ramkumar
                  Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
                  Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  A WCF and WPF Based Chat Application
                  Shilpa Narayanaswami, David Yoon
                  CIS Department, University of Michigan - Dearborn,
                  Michigan, USA
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Onto-ITSDM: an Essential Ontology for Decision-Making
                  Support Systems in the IT Service Management Domain
                  M. Mora, J. Marx-Gomez, F. Wang
                  Department of Informatics, Autonomous University of
                  Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, Mexico; Department of
                  Informatics, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg,
                  Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, Germany; Information Technology
                  & Administrative Management, Central Washington
                  University, Ellensburg, Washington, USA
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  Digitization of Companies - Understanding IT as an Enabler
                  Isabell Schrader, Olaf Droegehorn
                  Best-Practice Innovations GmbH, Germany;
                  Department of Automation & Computer Science, University
                  of Applied Sciences Harz, Germany
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Analysis of the Development Phases of the e-Government
                  Local: Case of Mexico
                  Israel Patino Galvan
                  Research Division of the Innovation Park - University La
                  Salle Northwest, Obregon City, Sonora, Mexico
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  UU5: Open Source Library for User Interface Development
                  Marek Beranek, Vladimir Kovar
                  Information Technology Department, Unicorn College,
                  Prague, Czech Republic
 
04:20 - 04:40pm:  FREE SLOT
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  FREE SLOT
 
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Congress Closing Remarks

                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 7)

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,