DMIN'17, ABDA'17, MSV'17, EEE'17 Schedules - Tuesday, July 18

by admin last modified Jul 03, 2017 01:18 PM

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

07:00a - 05:00p:  REGISTRATION (2nd Floor, East Ballrooms 6-8; Registration
                  Counter/Desk)
 
 
SESSION 3-DMIN:   REGRESSION AND CLASSIFICATION
                  Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock*, Dr. Gary M. Weiss**
                  *University of Hamburg, Germany;
                  **Fordham University, New York, USA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 08:20am - 09:20am
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
08:20 - 08:40am:  A Probabilistic Signal Representation for Detecting Faults
                  in Highly Fragmented and Down-Sampled Vibration Signals
                  Dean Lee
                  SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific, USA
 
08:40 - 09:00am:  Labeling Author Affiliations in Biomedical Articles Using
                  HMM Classifiers
                  Jongwoo Kim, George R. Thoma, Soyoung Hong
                  National Library of Medicine, Maryland, USA
 
09:00 - 09:20am:  SVM Constraint Discovery using KNN applied to the
                  Identification of Cyberbullying
                  Daniel Ducharme, Leandro Costa, Lisa DiPippo, Lutz Hamel
                  University of Rhode Island, Rhode Island, USA
 
 
09:20 - 10:20am:  INVITED LECTURE
                  Data Economy: The New Gold Rush?
                  Dr. Peter Geczy
                  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and
                  Technology (AIST), Japan; Senior Member, IEEE; Member,
                  INFORMS and INNS
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK
 
10:40a - 12:20p:  INVITED LECTURE
                  Industrial Data Science and Black Swans
                  Prof. Diego Galar
                  Professor & Former Director of Academic Innovation and
                  Subsequently Pro-Vice-Chancellor; Division of O&M
                  Engineering, Lulea University of Technology, Sweden;
                  Head, Maintenance and Reliability at TECNALIA, Spain;
                  VOLVO Chair for Reliability and Maintenance, Skovde
                  University, Sweden
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)
 
 
SESSION 4-DMIN:   CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION + WEB, TEXT, MULTIMEDIA MINING
                  + SOFTWARE
                  Chairs: Prof. Diego Galar*, Dr. Peter Geczy**,
                          Dr. Robert Stahlbock***, Dr. Gary M. Weiss****
                  *Lulea University of Technology, Sweden;
                  **National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and
                  Technology (AIST), Japan;
                  ***University of Hamburg, Germany;
                  ****Fordham University, New York, USA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 01:20pm - 04:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
01:20 - 01:40pm:  Table Based AHC for Text Clustering
                  Taeho Jo
                  Department of Computer and Information Communication
                  Engineering, Hongik University, Sejong, South Korea
 
01:40 - 02:00pm:  ASSOCRULE - Association Rule Mining Tool
                  Aboubekeur Hamdi-Cherif, Chafia Kara-Mohamed,
                  Hessa S. Alshammeri, Lubna M. N. Al-Sawaf
                  Computer College, Qassim University, Saudi Arabia;
                  Universite Ferhat Abbas, Setif, Algeria
 
02:00 - 02:20pm:  GALILEO: A Generalized Low-Entropy Mixture Model
                  Cetin Savkli, Jeffrey Lin, Philip Graff, Matthew Kinsey
                  Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics, Maryland, USA
 
02:20 - 02:40pm:  Discovering Deep Knowledge from Relational Data by
                  Attribute-Value Association
                  Pei-Yuan Zhou, Antonio Sze-To, Andrew K. C. Wong
                  University of Waterloo, Canada
 
02:40 - 03:00pm:  Fake Filtering in Advertising Restaurant Blogs Using
                  Machine Learning Methods
                  Han-joon Kim, Jae Young Chang, Jong Hoon Chun
                  University of Seoul, South Korea
 
 
03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK & MINI POSTER SESSION B
                  (INCLUDES POSTER + SHORT & POSITION PAPERS)
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 6, 7, & 8)
 
                  O.  Design on Distributed Deep Learning Platform with
                      Big Data
                      Mikyoung Lee, Sungho Shin, Sa-Kwang Song
                      Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information,
                      Korea
                  O.  ...
 
03:20 - 03:40pm:  Pushing Sequential Constraints into Unordered Tree
                  Mining Algorithms
                  Zhang Sen, Wei Gao, Zhihui Du
                  State University of New York (SUNY) at Oneonta,
                  New York, USA
 
03:40 - 04:00pm:  Mining Ordinance Data from the Web for Smart City
                  Development
                  Aparna Varde, Xu Du, Robert Taylor
                  Montclair State University, Department of Computer
                  Science, New York, USA
 
04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Repeated Sampling and Clustering Method for Intrusion
                  Detection
                  K. Mwitondi, S. Zargari
                  Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, United Kingdom
 
 
04:20 - 06:00pm:  ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 5-EEE)
                  TUTORIAL
                  Terrorists, Hackers, and Criminals: Understanding the Darknet
                  Prof. Gary M. Weiss* and Andrew H. Johnston**
                  *Interim Chair, Associate Professor & Director of Wireless
                  Sensor Data Mining (WISDM) Lab, Department of Computer and
                  Information Science, Fordham University, Bronx, New York, USA;
                  **WISDM Lab, Fordham University, Bronx, New York, USA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)
 
 
SESSION 5-EEE:    ---> (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH TUTORIAL)
                  E-LEARNING, LEARNING METHODOLOGIES, AND EDUCATION
                  Chairs: TBA
                  July 18, 2017 (Tuesday); 04:40pm - 05:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)
 
04:40 - 05:00pm:  A Survey of Learning Management Systems and Synchronous
                  Distance Education Tools
                  Khondkar Islam, Pouyan Ahmadi, Salman Yousaf
                  George Mason University, USA
 
05:00 - 05:20pm:  Design of a Learning Management System for Small and Medium
                  Sized Universities and Colleges
                  Marek Beranek, Vladimir Kovar, Vaclav Vacek
                  Information Technology Department, Unicorn College,
                  Prague, Czech Republic
 
05:20 - 05:40pm:  Unified Blended Learning Student ID Allocation Based on
                  IPv6 and Beyond 4G Technologies
                  Ali Alshahrani
                  Vice Rector for Academic Affairs & Director of Riyadh's
                  Regional Center, Arab open university, KSA, Saudi Arabia
 
 
XX:XX - 07:00pm:  Keynotes, Invited Lectures, Tutorials, Discussions
                  (Please refer to the lists at the begining of the program
                  book for details)
 
 

To select a different schedule  CLICK HERE

Filed under: ,